REIGNING CHAMPIONS DUBLIN are to commence the defence of their Division 1 football league crown against Kerry next year.
The Dubs have been pencilled in for a clash with Eamonn Fitzmaurice’s side on Saturday February 1st.
The provisional fixture list for the 2014 season has been released with the other opening round fixtures in Division 1 to see Derry face Tyrone, Cork play Westmeath and Kildare take on Mayo.
An interesting inclusion on the fixture list is a tie on Friday March 7th between Dublin and Kildare.
Here’s the proposed Division 1 fixture list:
Division 1
Saturday February 1st: Dublin v Kerry; Derry v Tyrone.
Sunday February 2nd: Cork v Westmeath; Kildare v Mayo.
Sunday February 9th: Cork v Kildare; Kerry v Derry; Tyrone v Mayo; Westmeath v Dublin.
Saturday March 1st: Dublin v Cork.
Sunday March 2nd: Derry v Westmeath; Kildare v Tyrone; Mayo v Kerry.
Friday March 7th: Dublin v Kildare.
Sunday March 9th: Cork v Derry; Kerry v Tyrone; Westmeath v Mayo.
Sunday March 16th: Derry v Dublin; Kildare v Kerry; Mayo v Cork; Tyrone v Westmeath.
Saturday March 29th: Dublin v Mayo.
Sunday March 30th: Cork v Tyrone; Derry v Kildare; Westmeath v Kerry.
Sunday April 6th: Kerry v Cork; Kildare v Westmeath; Mayo v Derry; Tyrone v Dublin.
In Division 2, the fixture list will commence with Down facing Monaghan on February 1st. There is also a Friday night clash pencilled in for February 7th between Armagh and Down.
Division 2
Saturday February 1st: Down v Monaghan.
Sunday February 2nd: Laois v Donegal; Louth v Armagh; Meath v Galway.
Friday February 7th: Armagh v Down.
Sunday February 9th: Galway v Donegal; Louth v Laois; Monaghan v Meath.
Saturday March 1st: Down v Louth; Laois v Galway; Meath v Armagh.
Sunday March 2nd: Donegal v Monaghan.
Saturday March 8th: Armagh v Laois.
Sunday March 9th: Donegal v Meath; Galway v Down; Monaghan v Louth.
Saturday March 15th: Armagh v Monaghan; Laois v Meath.
Sunday March 16th: Down v Donegal; Louth v Galway.
Saturday March 29th: Meath v Down.
Sunday March 30th: Donegal v Louth; Galway v Armagh; Monaghan v Laois.
Sunday April 6th: Armagh v Donegal; Laois v Down; Louth v Meath; Monaghan v Galway.
In Division 3, the opening game will be a meeting of Cavan and Fermanagh.
Division 3
Saturday February 1st: Cavan v Fermanagh.
Sunday February 2nd: Longford v Roscommon; Sligo v Limerick; Wexford v Offaly.
Saturday February 8th: Fermanagh v Sligo.
Sunday February 9th: Limerick v Longford; Offaly v Cavan; Roscommon v Wexford.
Sunday March 2nd: Longford v Fermanagh; Roscommon v Limerick; Sligo v Offaly; Wexford v Cavan.
Saturday March 8th: Cavan v Sligo.
Sunday March 9th: Fermanagh v Roscommon; Limerick v Wexford; Offaly v Longford.
Sunday March 16th: Limerick v Fermanagh; Longford v Cavan; Roscommon v Offaly, Wexford v Sligo.
Saturday March 29th: Cavan v Roscommon.
Sunday March 30th: Fermanagh v Wexford; Offaly v Limerick; Sligo v Longford.
Sunday April 6th: Fermanagh v Offaly; Limerick v Cavan; Roscommon v Sligo; Wexford v Longford.
The Division 4 provisional fixtures list has also been revealed.
Sunday February 2nd: Carlow v Tipperary; Leitrim v Antrim; Waterford v Clare; Wicklow v London.
Sunday February 9th: Antrim v Wicklow; Clare v Leitrim; London v Carlow; Tipperary v Waterford.
Sunday March 2nd: Antrim v Waterford; Clare v Wicklow; Leitrim v Carlow; London v Tipperary.
Saunday March 9th: Carlow v Antrim; Tipperary v Clare; Waterford v London; Wicklow v Leitrim.
Sunday March 16th: Carlow v Wicklow; Tipperary v Antrim, Waterford v Leitrim; London v Clare.
Sunday March 30th: Antrim v London; Clare v Carlow; Leitrim v Tipperary; Wicklow v Waterford.
Sunday April 6th: Antrim v Clare; London v Leitrim; Tipperary v Wicklow; Waterford v Carlow.