THE START OF the springtime hurling offering in the league, a Dublin double-header in Croke Park and two St Patrick’s Day spots in the All-Ireland club football final.
Those are some of the standout features in this week’s GAA action.
The hurling league begins with a couple of big showdowns on Saturday night as All-Ireland champions Tipperary travel to face Dublin while Cork entertain Clare and on Sunday, Kilkenny entertain Waterford.
There are a couple big Saturday night showdowns in Division 1 of the football league as Dublin meet Tyrone and Mayo are away to Kerry.
And next Saturday is a massive occasion for Corofin, Dr Crokes, Slaughtneil and St Vincent’s in the AIB All-Ireland senior club football semi-finals.
Here’s what’s in store.
Tuesday
Fitzgibbon Cup
Group A
GMIT v IT Carlow, Carnmore, 2pm
Dublin IT v Mary Immaculate College, Grangegorman, 2pm
Group B
DCU St Patrick’s v UL, St Pat’s GAA pitch, Drumcondra, 2pm
Cork IT v NUI Galway, Cork IT, 7pm
Group C
Trinity College v DCU, Santry Avenue, 7pm
Waterford IT v Limerick IT, WIT Sports Campus, 7pm
Group D
Ulster University v UCD, Jordanstown, 2.30pm
Maynooth University v UCC, Maynooth North Campus, 3pm
Wednesday
Sigerson Cup quarter-finals
Ulster University v UCD, Jordanstown, 2pm
DCU v St Mary’s (Belfast), DCU Sportsground, 2pm
IT Carlow v UCC, IT Carlow, 6pm
Thursday
Sigerson Cup quarter-final
UL v Dublin IT, University of Limerick, 2pm
Saturday
AIB All-Ireland senior club football semi-finals
Slaughtneil (Derry) v St Vincent’s (Dublin), Páirc Esler, Newry, 2pm
Corofin (Galway) v Dr Crokes (Kerry), Gaelic Grounds, 4pm
Allianz League
Football
Division 1
Dublin v Tyrone, Croke Park, 7pm
Kerry v Mayo, Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 7pm
Division 4
Waterford v Wicklow, Carriganore, 7pm
Hurling
Division 1A
Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park, 5pm
Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7pm
Division 3B
Warwickshire v Sligo, Páirc na hÉireann, Birmingham, 2pm
Sunday
Allianz League
Football
Division 1
Monaghan v Cavan, Castleblayney, 2pm
Roscommon v Donegal, Dr Hyde Park, 2.30pm
Division 2
Clare v Down, Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm
Kildare v Cork, St Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 2pm
Fermanagh v Galway, Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 2pm
Meath v Derry, Páirc Tailteann, Navan, 2pm
Division 3
Tipperary v Sligo, Semple Stadium, Thurles, 2pm
Louth v Longford, Gaelic Grounds, Drogheda, 2pm
Offaly v Antrim, O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 3pm
Armagh v Laois, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm
Division 4
Carlow v London, Netwatch Cullen Park, 1pm
Limerick v Westmeath, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Leitrim v Wexford, Páirc Sean MacDiarmada, Carrick-on-Shannon, 2pm
Hurling
Division 1A
Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm
Division 1B
Offaly v Galway, O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 1pm
Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 2pm
Wexford v Limerick, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm
Division 2A
Antrim v London, Corrigan Park, Belfast, 1pm
Armagh v Kildare, Athletic Grounds, 1.15pm
Westmeath v Carlow, TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar, 2pm
Division 2B
Roscommon v Wicklow, Athleague, 12.30pm
Meath v Down, Páirc Tailteann, Navan, 1pm
Mayo v Derry, Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, 2pm
Division 3A
Donegal v Louth, O’Donnell Park, Letterkenny, 2pm
Tyrone v Monaghan, Healy Park, Omagh, 2pm
Division 3B
Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 2pm
The42 is on Instagram! Tap the button below on your phone to follow us!