IT’S ROUND 2 of the Allianz football league this weekend and the action throws in tonight at the Athletic Grounds.
Armagh take on Down as Friday night football sees the Ulster rivals clash. There’s a Division 3 tie in Enniskillen tomorrow night before 14 games are on the agenda on Sunday.
There’s also hurling with tonight’s Waterford Crystal Cup final as well as interprovincial semi-finals and the Kehoe Cup final on Sunday.
Here’s what’s on the agenda this weekend:
Friday
Allianz Football League
Division 2
Armagh v Down, Athletic Grounds, 8pm, (Ref: David Coldrick, Meath), (Setanta Ireland Live).
Waterford Crystal Cup final
Clare v Tipperary, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm, (Ref: John Sexton, Cork).
Clare boss Davy Fitzgerald
Pic: INPHO/Ryan Byrne
Saturday
Allianz Football League
Division 3
Fermanagh v Sligo, Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 7pm, (Ref: Noel Mooney, Cavan).
Sunday
(All games 2pm unless stated)
Allianz Football League
Division 1
Kerry v Derry, Austin Stack Park, 1.30pm, (Ref: Conor Lane, Cork).
Cork v Kildare, Páirc Uí Rinn (Ref: Eddie Kinsella, Laois).
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, Omagh, (Ref: Padraig Hughes, Armagh), (TG4 deferred)
Westmeath v Dublin, Cusack Park, Mullingar, (Ref: David Gough, Meath), (TG4 live)
Division 2
Galway v Donegal, Pearse Stadium, (Ref: Fergal Kelly, Longford).
Louth v Laois, Gaelic Grounds, Drogheda, (Ref: Cormac Reilly, Meath).
Monaghan v Meath, Clones, (Ref: Ciaran Branagan, Down).
Meath manager Mick O’Dowd
Pic: INPHO/Tommy Grealy
Division 3
Limerick v Longford, Gaelic Grounds, (Ref: Derek O’Mahoney, Tipperary).
Offaly v Cavan, O’Connor Park, Tullamore, (Ref: Liam Devenney, Mayo).
Roscommon v Wexford, Kiltoom, (Ref: Sean Hurson, Tyrone).
Division 4
London v Carlow, Ruislip, 1pm, (Ref: Fergal Barry, Kildare).
Antrim v Wicklow, Creggan, (Ref: Cathal O’Hagan, Tyrone).
Clare v Leitrim, Cusack Park, Ennis, (Ref: Damien Brazil, Offaly).
Tipperary v Waterford, Clonmel, (Ref: John Hickey, Carlow).
Interprovincial Hurling Semi-Finals
Leinster v Ulster, Parnell Park, (Ref: John Keane, Galway).
Connacht v Munster, Ballinasloe, (Ref: Paud O’Dwyer, Carlow).
Bord na Móna Kehoe Cup final
Kildare v Meath, Newbridge, 2pm, (Ref: Justin Heffernan, Wexford).