Dublin 2-15
Offaly 1-10
Kevin Egan reports from O’Connor Park, Tullamore
DUBLIN SWEPT OFFALY aside with a powerful second-half performance to ease their way to a sixth title in the Bord Gáis Energy Leinster U21 hurling championship at O’Connor Park in Tullamore tonight.
Joe Fortune’s side wrapped up victory with two goals from centre forward Seán Treacy early in the second half.
Offaly were chasing a first Leinster title at this or indeed any level in 16 years and they gave their supporters plenty of cause for optimism in the early stages as they applied themselves with great intensity, securing several good turnovers in the tackle and competing well for primary possession.
They received a huge boost when Emmet Nolan was dragged down inside the square and Oisín Kelly slammed home the subsequent penalty, and at 1-6 to 0-5 in front at the interval, they looked well poised.
Within 90 seconds of the second period that lead was eradicated – Andrew Jamieson-Murphy struck the first of four second half points from play with the first action of the half and moments later Treacy was picking out the bottom corner of the net after he sprinted clear of his marker to pick up a long clearance from Jake Malone.
A series of wides from the Dublin forwards left Offaly in contention but the introduction of Cian Boland had shored up their issues in the middle third and as Offaly struggled to gain a foothold up front, Dublin piled on the late scores to secure their win.
Scorers for Offaly: D Murray 0-5 (0-4f), O Kelly 1-0 pen, E Nolan 0-2, C Doughan (f) & L Langton 0-1 each.
Scorers for Dublin: S Treacy 2-2 (0-1f, 0-1 ’65), C Bennett (0-3f, 0-1 ’65) & A Jamieson-Murphy 0-4 each, J Malone 0-2, C Mac Gabhann, R McBride & S O’Ríain 0-1 each.
Offaly
1. Eoghan Cahill (Birr)
2. Darren Healy (Lusmagh)
3. David O’Toole Greene (Shamrocks)
4. Paddy Delaney (Kinnitty)
21. Conor Doughan (Shinrone)
6. Ben Conneely (St Rynaghs)
5. Dan Doughan (Shinrone)
8. Darragh Wyer (Ballinamere)
9. Padraic Guinan (Drumcullen)
10. Johnny O’Toole Greene (Shamrocks)
15. Dylan Murray (Kilcormac-Killoughey)
12. Ronan Hughes (St Rynaghs)
7. Adrian Cleary (Shinrone)
11. Emmet Nolan (Birr)
14. Oisín Kelly (Belmont)
Subs
23. Cathal O’Brien for Healy (19)
13. Conor Freeman (Carrig & Riverstown) for Cleary (44)
24. JP Cleary (Shinrone) for Hughes (51)
19. Liam Langton (Clodiagh Gaels) for Wyer (53)
20. Eoghan Parlon (Coolderry) for Guinan (60+2)
Dublin
1. Jonathan Treacy (Na Fianna)
3. James Madden (Ballyboden St-Enda’s)
2. Eoghan O’Donnell (Whitehall Colmcille)
4. Cian Hendricken (Naomh Mearnóg)
5. Shane Barrett (Na Fianna)
6. Cian MacGabhann (Kilmacud Crokes)
8. John Bellew (Lucan Sarsfields)
7. Jake Malone (Cuala)
9. Mark McCallion (Kilmacud Crokes)
13. Andrew-Jamieson Murphy (Na Fianna)
18. Rian McBride (St Vincent’s)
17. Eoghan Conroy (St Maur’s)
11. Séan Treacy (Cuala)
10. Chris Bennett (Faughs)
14. Séan Ó Riain (Setanta)
Subs
12. Cian Boland (St Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh) for McCallion (24)
15. Colm O’Neill (Ballyboden St Enda’s) for Bennett (44)
20. Paul O’Dea (Na Fianna) for Hendricken (51)
19. Fionn Ó’Ríain Broin (St Jude’s) for Malone (55)
21. Eoghan McHugh (Na Fianna) for Conroy (57)
Referee: Alfie Devine (Westmeath).
The42 is on Snapchat! Tap the button below on your phone to add!