This site uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies described in our Cookies Policy. You may change your settings at any time but this may impact on the functionality of the site. To learn more see our Cookies Policy.
OK
Dublin: 10 °C Thursday 21 June, 2018
Advertisement

GAA fixtures for the week ahead

The dates, times and venues are in for this week’s Gaelic football and hurling games.

Cusack Park will host the meeting of Clare and Kilkenny on Sunday.
Cusack Park will host the meeting of Clare and Kilkenny on Sunday.
Image: INPHO/James Crombie

THE RACE FOR semi-final spots in Division 1 of the Allianz Football League heats up this weekend.

Currently Dublin, Tyrone and Kildare are all locked at the top on eight points while Cork are just behind them on six poins.

Donegal are in mid table on four points while Mayo, Down and Kerry are anxiously facing the threat of relegation.

The second last round of games takes place across Saturday and Sunday.

Saturday March 23rd
Dublin v Down, Croke Park, 7pm, (Ref: Fergal Kelly, Longford), (Setanta Live)
Sunday March 24th
Kerry v Cork, Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 2pm, (Ref: Cormac Reilly, Meath)
Mayo v Donegal, Elvery’s McHale Park, Castlebar, 2.30pm, (Ref: Marty Duffy, Sligo), (TG4 Live)
Kildare v Tyrone, St Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 2.30pm, (Ref: Michael Duffy, Sligo)

In Division 2, all four games this weekend take place on Sunday.

Table-toppers Westmeath can book their place in Division 1 next season when they are at home to Armagh. Pat Flanagan’s side only need a point to go through.

Elsewhere there is a pack of teams in contention for promotion while Longford must defeat Laois or else they will be relegated.

Galway v Wexford, Pearse Stadium, 12.45pm, (Ref: Padraig O’Sullivan, Kerry)
Louth v Derry, Drogheda, 2pm, (Ref: Martin Higgins, Fermanagh)
Westmeath v Armagh, Cusack Park, Mullingar, 2pm, (Ref: Conor Lane, Cork)
Longford v Laois, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 2.30pm, (Ref: Michael Collins, Cork)

In Division 3, Monaghan are currently top of the table and could seal promotion this weekend if they triumph away to Roscommon.

Fermanagh and Meath are next best placed in this division while at the other end it’s worrying times for Antrim, Sligo and Wicklow.

Antrim v Meath, Casement Park, 2pm, (Ref: Shaun McLaughlin, Donegal)
Fermanagh v Sligo, Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 2pm, (Ref: Fergal Barry, Kildare)
Wicklow v Cavan, Aughrim, 2.30pm, (Ref: Keith O’Brien, Tipperary)
Roscommon v Monaghan, Dr Hyde Park, 3.30pm, (Ref: Derek O’Mahony, Tipperary)

In Division 4 it looks like Limerick, Tipperary and Offaly are currently in pole position to fight it out for the two promotion spots on offer.

Waterford v Offaly, Carriganore, 12.45pm, (Ref: Michael Meade, Limerick)
London v Limerick, Ruislip, 1pm, (Ref: Ray McBrien, Leitrim)
Tipperary v Leitrim, Semple Stadium, 2pm, (Ref: Liam Devenney, Mayo)
Carlow v Clare, Dr Cullen Park, 2.30pm, (Ref: Joe Curley, Meath)

In hurling, the second last round of games also take place in Division 1A.

With three semi-final places on offer, there is plenty to play for with Clare and Tipperary currently leading the way

Interestingly it is last year’s All-Ireland finalists Galway and Kilkenny who are rooted to the bottom of the table.

Clare v Kilkenny, Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm, (Ref: Anthony Stapleton, Laois), (TG4 Deferred)
Galway v Cork, Pearse Stadium, 2.30pm, (Ref: James Owens, Wexford)
Waterford v Tipperary, Walsh Park, 2.30pm, (Ref: Cathal McAllister, Cork)

Elsewhere in Division 1B, it is Limerick who have the 100% unbeaten record to date.

Wexford, Offaly and Dublin are gathered just behind them.

Carlow v Antrim, Dr Cullen Park,  12.45pm, (Ref: Tony Carroll, Offaly)
Wexford v Dublin, Wexford Park, 2pm, (Ref: Colm Lyons, Cork)
Offaly v Limerick, O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 2pm, (Ref: Alan Kelly, Galway)

There are also games in the lower tiers of the hurling league pencilled in for this Sunday.

Division 2A HL
Wicklow v Westmeath, Aughrim, 12.45pm, (Ref: David Copps, Cork)
Derry v Laois, 2pm, (Ref: Owen Elliott, Antrim)
Division 2B HL
Mayo v London, Elvery’s McHale Park, Castlebar, 12.30pm, (Ref: John Keane, Galway)
Roscommon v Meath, Athleague, 1pm, (Ref: Gavin Quilty, Kilkenny)
Armagh v Down, Athletic Grounds, 2pm, (Ref: Eamon Hassan, Derry)
Division 3A HL
Monaghan v Tyrone, Inniskeen, 2pm, (Ref: John Keenan, Wicklow)
Donegal v Louth, Letterkenny, 2pm, (Ref: Liam McAuley, Antrim)
Division 3B HL
Longford v Warwickshire, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 12.45pm, (Ref: Gearoid McGrath, Dublin)
Sligo v Leitrim, Markievicz Park, 2pm, (Ref: Christy Browne, Galway)

Meanwhile the semi-final clashes in the Cadbury’s Connacht U21 football championship are down for decision on Saturday.

Galway v Mayo, Tuam Stadium, 4pm, (Ref: Paddy Neilan, Roscommon)
Roscommon v Leitrim, Kiltoom, 4.30pm, (Ref: Shane Hehir, Galway)

Finally there is a busy schedule of schools games down for decision this Saturday.

All-Ireland Colleges SAHC semi-finals
Dungarvan Colleges v St Kieran’s (Kilkenny), Carriganore (WIT Sports Campus), 2pm, (Ref: Anthony Stapleton, Laois)
Mercy Colleges v Kilkenny CBS, St Rynagh’s, Banagher, 2pm, (Ref: James McGrath, Westmeath)

All-Ireland Vocational SAHC semi-finals
St Brigid’s (Loughrea) v Scoil Airegeal (Ballyhale), The Park, Templemore, 1.30pm, (Ref: Johnny Ryan, Tipperary)
Roscrea CC v St Fergal’s (Rathdowney), The Park, Templemore, 3pm, (Ref: Alan Kelly, Galway)

All-Ireland Vocational JAFC semi-finals
Coachford College v Gallen CS (Ferbane), Clonmel GAA Grounds, 2pm, (Ref: Derek O’Mahoney, Tipperary)
St Mark’s (Warrenpoint) v Davitt College (Castlebar), Cusack Park, Mullingar, 2pm, (Ref: Niall Ward, Westmeath).

Ulster U21FC: Wins for Donegal, Down, Derry and Cavan

Leinster U21FC: Kildare and Longford clear semi final hurdles

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

Read next:

COMMENTS