THE FUTURE OF the Heineken Cup may be in doubt but the 2013-14 offering will commence in it’s established format this weekend.
24 teams from six countries will be in action in 12 games across the six pools.
The action kicks off on Friday night simultaneously at The Sportsground and Ravenhill where Connacht and Ulster respectively are at home.
And the schedule of weekend games will finish in France on Sunday night when Racing Metro collide with Clermont.
Here’s the info for all the fixtures this weekend:
(All match kick-offs are at local time of venue)
Friday
Pool 3: Connacht v Saracens, The Sportsground, 8pm, (Ref: P Gauzere, France); Toulouse v Zebre, Stade Ernest Wallon, 9pm, (Ref: L Pearce, England).
Pool 5: Ulster v Leicester Tigers, Ravenhill, 8pm, (Ref: R Poite, France).
Connacht coach Pat Lam
Pic: INPHO/Morgan Treacy
Saturday
Pool 1: Castres Olympique v Northampton Saints, Stade Pierre Antoine, 4.40pm, (Ref: G Clancy, Ireland); Ospreys v Leinster, Liberty Stadium, 6pm, (Ref: W Barnes, England).
Pool 4: Harlequins v Scarlets, The Twickenham Stoop, 3.40pm, (Ref: J Lacey, Ireland).
Pool 5: Benetton Treviso v Montpellier, Stadio Comunale di Monigo, 2.35pm, (Ref: D Phillips, Ireland).
Pool 6: Edinburgh v Munster, Murrayfield, 1.35pm, (Ref: JP Doyle, England); Gloucester v Perpignan, Kingsholm, 6pm, (Ref: L Hodges, Wales).
Munster’s Paul O’Connell
Pic: INPHO/Dan Sheridan
Sunday
Pool 2: Exeter Chiefs v Cardiff Blues, Sandy Park Stadium, 12.45pm, (Ref: J Garces, France); Toulon v Glasgow Warriors, Stade Felix Mayol, 4pm
Pool 6: Racing Metro 92 v ASM Clermont Auvergne, Stade Yves-du-Manoir, 9pm, (Ref: N Owens, Wales)
The Amlin Challenge Cup, European rugby’s second-tier competition also kicks into action this weekend.
Here’s the lowdown on the fixtures:
Friday
Pool 1: Sale Sharks v Biarritz, AJ Bell Stadium, 7.45pm.
Pool 4: Bayonne v Grenoble, Stade Jean-Dauger, 8.45pm
Pool 5: Stade Francais v Listanos, Stade Jean Bouin, 8.45pm
Bernard Jackman’s Grenoble play this weekend
Pic: INPHO/Colm O’Neill
Saturday
Pool 2: Newport Gwent Dragons v Rugby Mogliano, Rodney Parade, 7.15pm
Pool 5: London Irish v I Cavalieri Prato, Madejski Stadium, 8pm
Sunday
Pool 1: Oyonnax v Worcester Warriors, Stade Charles Mathon, 6.30pm
Pool 2: Bordeaux-Begles v Bath, Stade Chaban-Delmas, 9pm
Pool 3: Bucharest Wolves v Newcastle Falcons, Stadium Arcul de Triumf, 3pm: Calvisano v Brive, Peroni Stadium, 7.30pm
Pool 4: Viadana v London Wasps, Stadio Comuncale Pierluigi Zaffanella, 3pm