LAOIS HAVE made two changes for tomorrow’s All-Ireland senior football qualifier against Tipperary in Portlaoise.
Darren Strong comes into the defence for Denis Booth while Damien O’Connor replaces Stephen Attride in attack.
LAOIS
1. Graham Brody (Portlaoise)
2. Padraig McMahon (Ballyroan Abbey)
3. Paul Begley (Stradbally)
4. Peter O’Leary (O’Dempsey’s)
5. Darren Strong (Emo)
6. Robbie Kehoe (O’Dempsey’s)
7. Colm Begley (Parnells)
8. Kevin Meaney (Arles-Kilcruise)
9. John O’Loughlin (St Brigid’s)
10. Conor Meredith (O’Dempsey’s)
11. Billy Sheehan (Emo)
12. Niall Donoher (Courtwood)
13. Ross Munnelly (Arles-Kilcruise)
14. Donal Kingston (Arles-Killeen)
15. Damien O’Connor (Timahoe)
Opponents Tipperary have named an unchanged side as they seek to build on last week’s 17-point win over Longford in Semple Stadium.
There are six survivors from the team defeated by 11 points by Laois in the qualifiers three years ago in Paul Fitzgerald, Ciaran McDonald, George Hannigan, Philip Austin, Brian Fox and Barry Grogan.
TIPPERARY
1. Paul Fitzgerald (Fethard)
2. Ger Mulhair (Arravale Rovers)
3. Paddy Codd (Killenaule)
4. Ciaran McDonald (Aherlow)
5. Colin O’Riordan (JK Brackens)
6. Robbie Kiely (Arravale Rovers)
7. John Coghlan (Moyne-Templetuohy)
8. Steven O’Brien (Ballina)
9. George Hannigan (Shannon Rovers)
10. Philip Austin (Borrisokane)
11. Peter Acheson (Moyle Rovers)
12. Brian Fox (Eire Og Annacarty)
13. Conor Sweeney (Ballyporeen)
14. Michael Quinlivan (Clonmel Commercials)
15. Barry Grogan (Aherlow)
Terry Hyland’s Cavan team have made two changes from the side that ended Westmeaths championship hopes.
In comes Feargal Flanagan following a one match suspension to the defence whilst Eugene Keating has pushed out David Givney for the full forward berth. Killian Brady is the player to lose out at the back.
CAVAN
1. Conor Gilsenan (Bailieborough)
2. Jason McLoughlin (Shannon Gaels)
3. Rory Dunne (Redhills)
4. Feargal Flanagan (Butlersbridge)
5. Joshua Hayes (Cootehill)
6. James McEnroe (Ramor United)
7. Robert Maloney-Derham (Cavan Gaels)
8. Damien O’Reilly (Belturbet)
9. Gearoid McKiernan (Swanlinbar)
10. Michael Argue (Bailieborough)
11. Michael Lyng (Cavan Gaels)
12. Niall McDermott (Ballinagh)
13. Jack Brady (Ramor United)
14. Eugene Keating (St Sylvester’s)
15. Martin Reilly (Killygarry)
Limerick have stuck with the team that defeated Antrim last Saturday for their trip to Markievicz Park tomorrow to face Sligo at the next stage of the qualifiers.
LIMERICK
1. Brian Scanlon (Gerald Griffin’s)
2. Mark O’Riordan (Croom)
3. Johnny McCarthy (St.Kieran’s)
4. Sean O’Dea (Kilteely/Dromkeen)
5. Iain Corbett (Newcastlewest)
6. Padraig Browne (Fr. Casey’s)
7. Pa Ranahan (Ballysteen)
8. Thomas Lee (Ballylanders)
9. John Galvin (Croom)
10. Darragh Tracey (St. Kieran’s)
11. Danny Neville (Ballysteen)
12. Seanie Buckley (Dromcollogher/Broadford)
13. Ger Collins (Monaleen)
14. Killian Phair (Dromcollogher/Broadford)
15. Ian Ryan (St. Senan’s)