Updated at 7.40ampm.
DEFENDING CHAMPIONS ARDSCOIL Rís of Limerick will face Cork’s Hamilton HS Bandon after the quarter-final draw for the Harty Cup was made last night.
The game is a repeat of last year’s semi-final which the Limerick school won easily on a scoreline of 2-14 to 1-4.
The quarter-final draw in full:
Dr. Harty Cup
Hamilton HS Bandon V Ardscoil Rís
Rochestown College V Nenagh CBS
Castletroy CC V PS Youghal
Thurles CBS V Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG
The draw was also made for the Munster colleges senior ‘a’ football championship - Corn Uí Mhuirí – quarter-finals.
Three-time defending champions Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne will look to make it four-in-a-row when they take on 15-times winners Tralee CBS. However, Tralee’s last win in the competition came back in 2007.
The quarter-final draw in full:
Corn Uí Mhuirí
Rochestown College V Coláiste Na Sceilige
St Brendan’s (Killarney) V HS Clonmel
Clonakilty CC V IS Killorglin
PS Chorca Dhuibhne V Tralee CBS
*****************
Meanwhile in Leinster, reigning champions Coláiste Eoin Eoin from Dublin and beaten finalists Marist Athlone discovered their Leinster senior football colleges fate on Tuesday when this year’s Round 2 draw was made.
Coláiste Eoin will face St Mary’s Edenderry while Marist will take on St Pat’s (Navan).
This year’s Round 2 games are scheduled for Friday January 9th.
Leinster SAFC Colleges
Round 2
Dundalk Schools v Wicklow Schools/Wexford Schools
Colaiste Mhuire (Mullingar) v Knockbeg College
Good Counsel College v Ardscoil na Trionoide Athy
St Mary’s Edenderry v Coláiste Eoin
Patrician Newbridge v Moate CS
St Josephe’s Rochfortbridge v St Mel’s Longford
St Peter’s Wexford v Scoil Aodhain
Marist College Athlone v St Pat’s Navan
*****
The draw was also made on Tuesday in Ulster for the McRory Cup while the quarter-final draws in Munster will take place tomorrow for the Dr Harty Cup and the Corn Uí Mhuiri.
McRory Cup
First Round
A. St Patrick’s, Maghera v St Macartan’s, Monaghan
B. St Patrick’s, Dungannon v St Mary’s, Magherafelt
C. St Patrick’s, Armagh v St Eunan’s, Letterkenny
D. St Michael’s, Enniskillen v St Colman’s, Newry
Quarter-Finals
Winner of A v winner of B
Omagh CBS v Abbey CBS
St Paul’s, Bessbrook v winner of D
St Patrick’s, Cavan v winner of C
Originally published on 16 December.