SOME OF THE best young GAA players in the country found out today the clashes that lie ahead of them early in 2018 when the draws for the Electric Ireland Sigerson and Fitzgibbon Cup took place.
Galway’s Damien Comer (NUI Galway), Mayo’s Diarmuid O’Connor (DCU) and Monaghan’s Conor McCarthy (UCD) were amongst the footballers present in Croke Park, while Tipperary’s Michael Breen (UCC), Clare’s David Reidy (Limerick IT) and Waterford’s Patrick Curran (DCU) were some of the hurlers in attendance.
Reigning Sigerson Cup champions St Mary’s face an all-Belfast clash against University Ulster Jordanstown in the first round. UCD, the beaten finalists last February, will take on Maynooth University.
The current Fitzgibbon Cup kingpins Mary Immaculate College have been drawn in Group D with IT Carlow, NUI Galway and Trinity College.
Some variations to this year’s schedule include the Fitzgibbon Cup group games starting on a Sunday while the finals weekend format is no more.
Instead the semi-finals will take place in both competitions on Tuesday 13 February with the Sigerson final in the Dublin venue of Santry Avenue on 17 February and the Fitzgibbon decider in the Cork venue of Mallow on 24 February.
Here are the draws in full:
Sigerson Cup
Preliminary Round – 23/24 January
Athlone IT v Garda College
Dundalk IT v Trinity College
Round One – 23/24/30/31 January
A. UCC v Athlone IT/Garda College
B. NUI Galway v IT Sligo
C. Queen’s University v IT Tralee
D. Dublin IT v IT Carlow
E. St Mary’s v University Ulster Jordanstown
F. UL v Cork IT
G. Maynooth University v UCD
H. DCU v Dundalk IT/Trinity College
Quarter-Finals – Tuesday/Wednesday 6/7 February
Semi-Finals – Tuesday 13 February
Final – Saturday 17 February, Santry Avenue
Fitzgibbon Cup
Group A – Cork IT, UCC, UCD.
Group B – UL, Dublin IT, Waterford IT.
Group C – Limerick IT, DCU, Garda College.
Group D – Mary Immaculate, IT Carlow, NUI Galway, Trinity College.
Fixtures
Round 1 - Sunday 21 January
Round 2 – Wednesday/Thursday 24/25 January
Round 3 - Wednesday/Thursday 31 Jan/1 February
Quarter-Finals - Wednesday/Thursday 7/8 February
Winner A v Runner Up B
Winner B v Runner Up A
Winner C v Runner Up D
Winner D v Runner Up C
Semi-Finals – Tuesday 13 February
Final – Saturday 24 February, Mallow
The42 has just published its first book, Behind The Lines, a collection of some of the year’s best sports stories. Pick up your copy in Eason’s, or order it here today (€10):