Our Lady’s Templemore 3-14
Thurles CBS 1-10
Jackie Cahill reports from The Ragg
THREE MEMBERS OF Tipperary’s 2016 All-Ireland minor winning team helped ease Our Lady’s Templemore into the last four of the Harty Cup this afternoon.
Last year’s Premier County captain Brian McGrath, Paddy Cadell and Lyndon Fairbrother were prominent as Our Lady’s, runners-up last year, saw off the challenge of local rivals Thurles CBS at the quarter-final stage.
Darragh Woods bagged ten points for Thurles CBS but still finished on the losing side in front of a huge crowd at The Ragg.
Playing against a strong breeze from the start, Templemore still did enough to lead by 2-4 to 0-8 at half-time.
Andrew Ormonde placed Ray McCormack for the first of his two goals in the eighth minute before McCormack turned provider for David O’Shea seven minutes before the break.
McGrath, named at centre back but operating in attack, became more prominent in the second half as Templemore, one of the competition favourites, turned the screw.
Inside the final ten minutes, Templemore had moved into their biggest lead of the game – eight points – before Thurles sub Odhran Quirke netted a 54th minute goal after being set up by Eoin Barry.
But Templemore hit an unanswered 1-2 from there until the finish as McCormack added a second goal in the final minute, his effort too good for Ewan Bourke, who got a stick to it. but couldn’t keep it out.
Templemore will face another Tipp opponent in the last four after Nenagh CBS edged past De La Salle by just a single point after extra-time.
Scorers for Our Lady’s: Ray McCormack 2-0, Brian McGrath 0-5 (0-3f), David O’Shea 1-1, Jerry Kelly 0-3, Lyndon Fairbrother 0-2, Stevie Nolan, Aidan O’Meara & Andrew Ormonde 0-1 each.
Scorers for Thurles CBS: Darragh Woods 0-10 (0-6f, 1 ’65, 1 sl), Odhran Quirke 1-0.
Our Lady’s Templemore
1. Eoin Collins (Drom & Inch)
2. Eoghan Ryan (Loughmore-Castleiney)
3. Paraic Campion (Drom & Inch)
4. Delacy Byrne (Clonakenny)
5. Neil Quinlan (JK Brackens)
27. Paddy Cadell (JK Brackens)
7. Aidan O’Meara (Drom & Inch)
8. Diarmuid Ryan (Clonakenny)
9. Stevie Nolan (Drom & Inch)
10. David O’Shea (JK Brackens)
6. Brian McGrath (Loughmore-Castleiney)
12. Jerry Kelly (Borris-Ileigh)
13. Andrew Ormonde (JK Brackens)
11. Ray McCormack (Borris-Ileigh)
14. Lyndon Fairbrother (JK Brackens)
Subs
19. Sean Ryan (Templederry Kenyons) for Byrne (57)
17. Jack Ryan (Toomevara) for D Ryan (57)
20 Jason Gilmartin (Roscrea) for Ormonde (59)
15. Shane Doyle (JK Brackens) for Kelly (60+1)
18. Gearoid O’Connor (Moyne/Templetuohy) for O’Shea (60+2).
Thurles CBS
1. Ewan Bourke (Holycross/Ballycahill)
2. Dean Carew (Upperchurch-Drombane)
3. Eddie O’Gorman (Holycross/Ballycahill)
4. Jimmy Ryan (Holycross/Ballycahill)
5. James Ryan (Clonoulty-Rossmore)
6. Michael Purcell (Thurles Sarsfields)
7. Killian O’Dwyer (Killenaule)
8. Seosamh Ryan (Thurles Sarsfields)
9. Bryan O’Mara (Holycross/Ballycahill)
12. Cathal Bourke (Clonoulty-Rossmore)
10. Conor Bowe (Moyne/Templetuohy)
15. Eoin Barry (Killenaule)
11. Darragh Woods (Holycross/Ballycahill)
14. Anthony McKelvey (Moycarkey/Borris)
13. Darren Flood (Moycarkey/Borris)
Subs
22. Odhran Quirke (Clonoulty-Rossmore) for Jimmy Ryan (37)
19. Ciaran Connolly (Loughmore-Castleiney) for James Ryan (57)
18. TJ Butler (Upperchurch-Drombane) for Bowe (57)
23. Keith Ryan (Upperchurch-Drombane) for Flood (58)
21. Michael Nally (Holycross/Ballycahill) Barry (60).
Referee: John McCormack (Tipperary)
The42 is on Instagram! Tap the button below on your phone to follow us!