- One to watch: Right, I don’t know about you but I reckon we can take these Germans. Anyone?
- One to Sky+: There’s plenty of rugby action tomorrow afternoon… but don’t forget Sligo can clinch the League of Ireland title too.
- One to skip: I can’t promise I’ll be watching the greyhounds show this weekend. But we’ll see how bad things get.
Friday
Cycling: Tour of Beijing, (Eurosport, 8am).
Darts: World Grand Prix from Dublin, (Sky Sports 1, 7pm); BDO World Masters, (ESPN, 8pm).
Football: World Cup qualifiers, Republic of Ireland v Germany (RTÉ Two and Sky Sports 2, 7pm); Wales v Scotland (Sky Sports 1, 7pm); England v San Marino (ITV1, 7.30pm); Euro U21 qualification, England v Serbia (ESPN, 5.30pm).
General: Seo Spoirt, (TG4, 8.30pm)
Golf: European Tour, Portugal Masters from Vilamoura, (Sky Sports 2, 11.30am, Sky Sports 1, 4pm); PGA Tour, Frys.com Open, (Sky Sports 3, 10pm); Turkish Airlines World Final, (Sky Sports 2, 6.30am).
Handball: GAa Hanball show, (TG4, 7.30pm)
Motor cycling: MotoGP, Japanese Grand Prix practice, (Eurosport, 5.10am).
Motor racing: Formula 1, Korean Grand Prix second practice, (Sky Sports F1, 5.45am, Setanta Ireland 5.55am); Third practice, (Sky Sports F1, 2.45am, Sat), Setanta Ireland, 2.55am, Sat).
Rugby: Heineken Cup, Ulster v Castres (Sky Sports, 7.30pm); Ospreys v Treviso (Sky Sports, 7.30pm).
Tennis: Shanghai Masters, (Sky Sports 1, 7am); Generali Ladies Linz, (Eurosport, 1pm).
TOMORROW
Boxing: European Super Middleweight title bout, James DeGale v Hadiliah Mohoumadi, (Channel 5, 10pm).
Cycling: Tour of Beijing, (Eurosport, 8.15am).
Darts: World Grand Prix from Dublin, Sky Sports 1, 7pm); BDO World Masters, (ESPN, 8pm).
Football: Airtricity league, Sligo Rovers v St Patrick’s Athletic, (RTÉ Two, 3.30pm). Blue Square Bet Premier, Gateshead v Cambridge United, (Setanta Ireland, 5.15pm).
Golf: European Tour, Portugal Masters, (Sky Sports 3, 2pm); PGA Tour, Frys.com Open, (Sky Sports 3, 9pm).
Greyhounds: Greyhound View, (TG4, 11.55am).
Horse racing: Eight races from Newmarket and York, (Channel 4, 1.45pm).
Motor cycling: MotoGP, Japanese Grand Prix qualifying, (Eurosport, 4.55am); British Superbikes qualifying and first race, (Eurosport, 12.30pm, 4pm).
Motor racing: Formula 1, Korean Grand Prix qualifying, (BBC1 and Sky Sports F1, 5am), Setanta Ireland, 5.55am).
Rugby: Heineken Cup, Racing Metro 92 v Munster, Leinster v Exeter Chiefs and Harlequins v Biarritz, (Sky Sports 1, 1pm, 3.30pm and 5.45pm); Amlin Challenge Cup, Wasps v Newport Gwent Dragons, (Sky Sports 1, 8pm).
Tennis: Shanghai Masters, (Sky Sports 1, 9.30am, Sky Sports 2, 1pm).
Sunday
American football: NFL, (Sky Sports 4, 5.30pm, 9.15pm); Houston Texans v Green Bay Packers, (Channel 4, 1.10am, Mon).
Darts: World Grand Prix final, (Sky Sports 1, 7pm); BDO World Masters from Hull, (ESPN, 3.30pm).
Football: npower League One, Preston v MK Dons and Shrewsbury v Walsall, (Sky Sports 2, 1pm, 3.15pm).
GAA: Galway SFC final and deferred coverage of the Tipperary SHC decider, (TG4, 3pm).
Golf: European Tour, Portugal Masters, (Sky Sports 3, 2pm); PGA Tour, Frys.com Open, (Sky Sports 3, 9pm).
Motor cycling: British Superbikes from Brands Hatch, (Eurosport, 12.30pm).
Motor racing: Formula One, Korean Grand Prix, (BBC1, 6am, Sky Sports F1, 5.30am, Setanta Ireland, 6.55am).
Rugby: Heineken Cup, Northampton Saints v Glasgow Warriors and Toulouse v Leicester Tigers, (Sky Sports 1, 12.30pm, 3pm; Toulon v Montpellier, (Sky Sports 2, 7.30pm).
Tennis: Shanghai Masters, (Sky Sports 1, 9.30am).
What have we forgotten?