Dublin: 11°C Sunday 25 July 2021
Advertisement

Here are the 35 GAA fixtures to look out for this week

The EirGrid U21 football championship begins in Connacht and Munster.

BOTH FOOTBALL AND hurling are again on the agenda next weekend in the Allianz leagues.

The opening games also take place this week in the EirGrid Connacht and Munster U21 football championships.

Here’s what’s in store:

TippGalKerMay Tipperary face Galway on Sunday while Mayo clash with Kerry Source: INPHO

Tuesday

All-Ireland Post-Primary Schools 
Croke Cup (SAHC) quarter-final
Ardscoil Rís v Kilkenny CBS, Templemore, 4pm

Wednesday

Leinster quarter-final
Laois v Wicklow, O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 7.30pm

Munster quarter-finals
Clare v Cork, Cooraclare, 7.30pm
Kerry v Tipperary, Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 7.30pm

Ulster preliminary round
Derry v Antrim, Celtic Park, 8pm

Friday

EirGrid U21 football
Connacht quarter-final
Roscommon v Galway, Kiltoom, 7.30pm

Saturday

Allianz Leagues
Football
Division 1
Down v Dublin, Páirc Esler, Newry, 7pm

Division 2
Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 7pm

Division 3
Limerick v Westmeath, Gaelic Grounds, 7pm

Hurling
Division 1A

Cork v Kilkenny, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7pm

Division 1B
Limerick v Laois, Gaelic Grounds, 5pm

Be part
of the team

Access exclusive podcasts, interviews and analysis with a monthly or annual membership.

Become a Member

All-Ireland Post-Primary Schools 
Croke Cup (SAHC) semi-finals
St Kieran’s (Kilkenny) v Our Lady’s (Templemore), Venue TBC, 2pm
Presentation College (Athenry) v Ardscoil Rís/Kilkenny CBS, Venue TBC, 2pm

Sunday

Allianz Leagues
Football

Division 1
Cork v Monaghan, Páirc Uí Rinn, 2pm
Mayo v Kerry, Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, 2pm
Donegal v Roscommon, O’Donnell Park, Letterkenny, 3pm

Division 2
Laois v Derry, O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 2pm
Meath v Tyrone, Páirc Tailteann, Navan, 2pm
Armagh v Galway, Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 2pm

Division 3
Kildare v Sligo, St Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 2pm
Longford v Tipperary, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 2pm
Offaly v Clare, O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 2pm

Division 4
London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 1pm
Antrim v Waterford, Corrigan Park, Belfast, 2pm
Carlow v Louth, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm
Wexford v Wicklow, Innovate Wexford Park, 2.45pm

Hurling

Division 1A
Galway v Tipperary, Pearse Stadium, 2pm
Waterford v Dublin, Walsh Park, 2pm

Division 1B
Clare v Kerry, Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm
Wexford v Offaly, Innovate Wexford Park, 1pm

Camogie League

Division 1
Group 1
Clare v Tipperary, venue & time TBC
Galway v Offaly, venue & time TBC
Wexford v Dublin, , venue & time TBC

Group 2
Kilkenny v Cork, venue & time TBC
Waterford v Limerick, venue & time TBC

The42 is on Snapchat! Tap the button below on your phone to add!

9 players to watch in the Munster U21 football championship

‘There’s a always a doubt when you’re coming to a place you associate with drubbings over the years’

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

Read next:

COMMENTS (11)