This site uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies described in our Cookies Policy. You may change your settings at any time but this may impact on the functionality of the site. To learn more see our Cookies Policy.
OK
Dublin: 5 °C Tuesday 26 March, 2019
Advertisement

Here's the 23 GAA games on the inter-county agenda this weekend

The times and venues are in for a busy weekend of action.

Kerry's Donnchadh Walsh and Dublin's Paddy Andrews.
Kerry's Donnchadh Walsh and Dublin's Paddy Andrews.
Image: INPHO/Cathal Noonan

THE SPOTLIGHT FALLS on the Allianz football league this weekend as the 2014 action throws in around the country.

The meeting of Dublin and Kerry in Croke Park tomorrow night commands the headlines after their epic All-Ireland semi-final tie last year.

There also’s three games involving Ulster teams tomorrow night before 12 games take place on Sunday afternoon.

On the hurling front Dublin face Kilkenny in the Walsh Cup final tomorrow, the Tipperary hurlers are in action on Sunday in the Waterford Crystal Cup and the 2013 Ulster hurling is finally set to take place between Antrim and Derry.

Here’s what’s in store:

Saturday

(All games 7pm unless stated)
Allianz football league

Division 1
Derry v Tyrone, Celtic Park, (Ref: Joe McQuillan, Cavan)
Dublin v Kerry, Croke Park, (Ref: David Coldrick, Meath)

Division 2
Down v Monaghan, Páirc Esler, Newry, (Ref: Cormac Reilly, Meath)

Division 3
Cavan v Fermanagh, Kingspan Breffni Park, (Ref: Eddie Kinsella, Laois)

Walsh Cup final
Dublin v Kilkenny, Croke Park, 5pm, (Ref: David Hughes, Carlow)

Kehoe Cup semi-final
Kildare v Down, St Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 2pm, (Ref: TBC)

image

Henry Shefflin and his Kilkenny teammates play Dublin tomorrow night.
Pic: INPHO/Donall Farmer

Sunday

(All games 2pm unless stated)
Allianz football league
Division 1

Cork v Westmeath, Páirc Uí Rinn, (Ref: Padraig O’Sullivan, Kerry)
Kildare v Mayo, Newbridge, (Ref: Rory Hickey, Clare)

Division 2
Meath v Galway, Páirc Tailteann, Navan, (Ref: Martin Higgins, Fermanagh)
Louth v Armagh, Gaelic Grounds, Drogheda, (Ref: Martin Duffy, Sligo)
Laois v Donegal, Portlaoise, (Ref: Conor Lane, Cork)

image

Donegal boss Jim McGuinness
Pic: INPHO/Presseye/Jonathan Porter

Division 3
Wexford v Offaly, O’Kennedy Park, New Ross, (Ref: Maurice Deegan, Laois)
Sligo v Limerick, Markievicz Park, (Ref: Barry Cassidy, Derry)
Longford v Roscommon, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, (Ref: Michael Duffy, Sligo)

Division 4
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, (Ref: Gary McCormack, Dublin)
Waterford v Clare, Fraher Field, Dungarvan, (Ref: Fergal Kelly, Longford)
Leitrim v Antrim, Páirc Sean MacDiarmada, Carrick-on-Shannon, (Ref: Ciaran Branagan, Down)
Carlow v Tipperary, Dr Cullen Park, (Ref: David Gough, Meath)

Waterford Crystal Cup semi-final
Tipperary v UL, McDonagh Park, Nenagh, (Ref: Cathal McAllister, Cork)

image

Tipperary hurling boss Eamon O’Shea
Pic: INPHO/Ryan Byrne

Kehoe Cup semi-final
Meath v Derry, Trim, (Ref: Danny Harrington, Dublin)

Kehoe Shield semi-finals
Queen’s University v Roscommon, Queen’s University, Belfast, (Ref: Kevin Brady, Louth)
DCU v Mayo, DCU St Clare’s, (Ref: Justin Heffernan, Wexford)

Ulster senior hurling championship final
Antrim v Down, Celtic Park, 2.30pm, (Ref: Eamonn Hassan, Derry)

Mayo hand out two league debuts for next Sunday’s clash with Kildare

Setback for Galway footballers as defender Colin Forde emigrates

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

Read next:

COMMENTS (3)