Dublin: 16°C Monday 27 June 2022
Advertisement

Dublin, Cork and Tipperary teams named for Allianz Hurling League fixtures

Three changes for Tipp, two for Dublin, one for Cork.

Ryan O'Dwyer returns to the Dublin team to play Cork.
Ryan O'Dwyer returns to the Dublin team to play Cork.
Image: Dan Sheridan/INPHO

Updated at 9.15pm on Friday, 6 March

DUBLIN HAVE LOOKED very impressive in seeing off last year’s All-Ireland finalists in the opening two rounds of the league, but Jimmy Barry-Murphy will hope his Cork side can succeed where Tipperary and Kilkenny failed at Croke Park this Saturday evening.

Ger Cunningham’s side shows two changes in personnel from the team that started their round-two win against the Cats. Niall McMorrow replaces Simon Lambert at midfield and Ryan O’Dwyer comes in for Colm Cronin at wing-forward.

Dublin

1. Alan Nolan (St Brigid’s)

2. Cian O’Callaghan (Cuala)
3. Michael Carton (O’Toole’s)
4. Paul Schutte (Cuala)

5. Chris Crummey (Lucan Sarsfields)
6. Peter Kelly (Lucan Sarsfields)
7. Conal Keaney (Ballyboden St Enda’s)

8. Shane Durkin (Ballyboden St Enda’s)
9. Niall McMorrow (Ballyboden St Enda’s)

10. Ryan O’Dwyer (Kilmacud Crokes)
11. Eamonn Dillon (Nh Fionnbarra)
12. Danny Sutcliffe (St Jude’s)

13. David Treacy (Cuala)
14. Liam Rushe (St Pat’s, Palmerstown)
15. Mark Schutte (Cuala)

Cork lost to Kilkenny at home on the opening day but followed that with a ten-point win over Davy Fitzgerald’s Clare side at Páirc Uí Rinn last time out.

The only change from that day sees Shane O’Neill replace the injured Damien Cahalane at corner-back.

Cork have named a strong side but are without the injured quintet of the aforementioned Cahalane, Jamie Coughlan, Bill Cooper, Patrick Cronin and Paudie O’Sullivan.

The throw-in takes place at Croke Park this Saturday at 5pm.

Cork

1. Anthony Nash (Kanturk)

2. Shane O’Neill (Bishopstown)
3. Christopher Joyce (Na Piarsaigh)
4. Conor O’Sullivan (Sarsfields)

5. Lorcán McLoughlin (Kanturk)
6. Mark Ellis (Millstreet)
7. Cormac Murphy (Mallow)

8. Daniel Kearney (Sarsfields)
9. Aidan Walsh (Kanturk)

10. Conor Lehane (Midleton)
11. Seamus Harnedy (St.Ita’s)
12. Rob O’Shea (Carrigaline)

Exclusive NZ - IRE
Rugby Analysis

Get Murray Kinsella's match analysis and Garry Doyle's updates from New Zealand exclusive to members

Become a Member

13. Alan Cadogan (Douglas)
14. Luke O’Farrell (Midleton)
15. Patrick Horgan (Glen Rovers)

Meanwhile, Tipperary play Clare in Cusack Park on Sunday (2.00pm) and the Tipp side shows three changes from their win over Galway.

Noel McGrath replaces the injured Denis Maher in attack, while Conor O’Mahony and James Woodlock also return to the starting fifteen.

Tipperary

1. Darren Gleeson (Portroe)

2. Cathal Barrett (Holycross-Ballycahill)
3. Conor O’Mahony (Newport)
4. Conor O’Brien (Éire Óg Annacarty)

5. Michael Breen (Ballina)
6. Padraic Maher (Thurles Sarsfields)
7. Ronan Maher (Thurles Sarsfields)

8. Kieran Bergin (Killenaule)
9. James Woodlock (Drom & Inch)

10. John O’Dwyer (Killenaule)
11 Brendan Maher (Borris-Ileigh)
12. Jason Forde (Silvermines)

13. Noel McGrath (Loughmore Castleiney)
14. Seamus Callanan (Drom & Inch)
15. John McGrath (Loughmore Castleiney)​

No Galvin in Kerry squad as Cork make one change for league clash

1-14 for Kilkenny forward Murphy as UL claim All-Ireland Freshers hurling title against UCC

About the author:

The42 Team

Read next:

COMMENTS (3)