Skip to content
Cian Ward will start for Meath.
Cian Ward will start for Meath.

One change for Meath ahead of Laois encounter, Tipp and Kerry unchanged

Cian Ward replaces Stephen Bray in attack for the Royals, ahead of their round 4 qualifier.
Jul 26th 2012, 9:52 PM 808 0

MEATH HAVE MADE one change to the team that were beaten by Dublin in the Leinster SFC Final, as they prepare to face Laois at the weekend.

Cian Ward comes in to replace Stephen Bray in attack.

The round 4 qualifier takes place this Saturday in O’Connor Park Tullamore at 3.30pm.

Meanwhile, Tipperary are unchanged for their SFC qualifier against Down in Mullingar on Saturday.

Kerry are also unchanged for their encounter with Clare in the Gaelic Grounds at 7pm on Saturday.

MEATH SF: 1. David Gallagher (St.Peters Dunboyne); 2. Donal Keogan (Rathkenny), 3. Kevin Reilly (NavanO’Mahonys), 4. Bryan Menton (Donaghmore/Ashbourne); 5. Donnacha Tobin (Blackhall Gaels), 6. Shane McAnarney(capt) (Clann na nGael), 7. Micky Burke (Longwood); 8. Conor Gillespie (Summerhill), 9. Brian Meade (Rathkenny); 10. Alan Forde (Navan O’Mahonys), 11. Damien Carroll (Ballinabrackey), 12. Greham Reilly (St.Colmcilles); 13. Brian Farrell (Nobber), 14. Joe Sheridan (Seneschalstown), 15. Cian Ward (Wolfe Tones).

TIPPERARY SF: 1. Paul Fitzgerald (Fethard); 2. Andrew Morrissey (Galtee Rovers), 3. Paddy Codd (Killenaule), 4. Ciarán McDonald (Aherlow); 5. Brian Fox (Eire Óg, Anacarty), 6. Robbie Kiely (Arravale Rovers),  7. Alan Campbell (Moyle Rovers); 8. George Hannigan (Shannon Rovers), 9. Hugh Coghlan (St. Vincent’s); 10. Richie Ryan (Eire Og Annacarty), 11. Philip Austin (Borrisokane), 12. Donagh Leahy (Arravale Rovers);  13. Alan  Maloney (Rockwell Rovers), 14. Peter Acheson (Moyle Rovers),  15. Michael Quinlivan (Clonmel).

KERRY SF: Brendan Kealy (Kilcummin); Marc Ó Sé (An Ghaeltacht), Aidan O’Mahony (Rathmore), Shane Enright (Tarbert); Tomás Ó Sé (An Ghaeltacht), Eoin Brosnan (Dr Crokes), Killian Young (Renard);  Anthony Maher (Duagh), Bryan Sheehan (St Mary’s); Paul Galvin (Finuge), Declan O’Sullivan (Piarsaigh Na Dromada), Donnchadh Walsh (Cromane); James O’Donoghue (Legion), Colm Cooper (Captain) (Dr Crokes),  Kieran Donaghy (Austin Stacks). Subs:Brian Kelly (Legion), Brian Maguire (Listowel Emmet’s), Peter Crowley (Laune Rangers), Darran O’Sullivan (Glenbeigh/Glencar), Kieran O’Leary (Dr Crokes), Johnny Buckley (Dr Crokes), Patrick Curtin (Moyvane), Jonathan Lyne (Legion), Seamus Scanlon (Currow), Barry John Keane (Kerins O’Rahilly’s), Fionn Fitzgerald (Dr Crokes), Michael Geaney (Daingean Uí Chuis).

Read: Cork and Waterford hurlers name teams for Sunday’s quarter-final>

Read: Young guns can be Dublin’s Championship wild card, says Darcy>

Send a tip to the author

Paul Fennessy

COMMENTS

    Back to top