Skip to content
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies. You can change your settings or learn more here.
OK

Sofa Supporter: Your guide to sport on the telly

All the weekend’s sport. Plonk yourself in fronrt of the telly and let Sofa Supporter be your guide to an unproductive weekend.
Sep 17th 2010, 3:42 PM 270 2

* = Free to air

GAA:

Sunday:

Tyrone v Cork, 13.15, RTE Two *

Cork v Down, 15.30, RTE Two / BBC2 *

SOCCER:

Friday:

Luton Town v AFC Wimbledon, 19.45, Setanta Sports 1

Doncaster v Leeds United, 19.45, Sky Sports 3

Spain v Brazil (Women’s u17 World Cup), 21.00, Eurosport

Ireland v Japan (Women’s u17 World Cup), 00.00, Eurosport

Saturday:

Inverness CT v Hearts, 11.30, ESPN

Stoke City v West Ham,  12.45, Sky Sports 2

St Patrick’s Athletic v Sporting Fingal, 13.00, RTE Two *

Tottenham Hotspur v Wolves, 14.30, Setanta Ireland *

Sunderland v Arsenal, 16.45, ESPN

Hull City v Nottingham Forest, 17.20, Sky Sports 2

Sporting v Athletic Bilbao, 19.00, Sky Sports 4

AC Milan v Catania, 19.45, ESPN

Chicago Fire v Real Salt Lake, 21.00, Setanta Sports 1

Real Sociedad v Real Madrid, 21.00, Sky Sports 4

Columbus Crew v Seattle Sounders, 00.30, Setanta Sports 1

Sunday:

LA Galaxy v DC United, 03.30, ESPN

Feyenoord v Ajax, 11.30, ESPN

Bari v Cagliari, 11.30, Setanta Sports 1

Kilmarnock v Celtic, 12.15, Sky Sports 4

Roma v Bologna, 12.45, Setanta Sports 1

Man Utd v Liverpool, 13.30, Sky Sports 1

Palermo v AC Milan, 14.00, Setanta Ireland *

Chelsea v Blackpool, 16.00, Sky Sports 1

Schalke 04 v Borussia Dortmund, 17.15, ESPN

Sampdoria v Napoli, 19.45, Setanta Ireland *

RUGBY:

Friday:

Pumas v Western Province, 18.00, Sky Sports 4

Northampton Saints v Bath 19.00, ESPN

Wigan Warriors v Hull KR, 19.30, Sky Sports 2

Toulouse v Bayonne, 19.30, Setanta Ireland *

Ulster v Edinburgh, 20.05, BBC2 *

Saturday:

Wellington v Hawkes Bay, 06.30, Sky Sports 1

Tasman v North Harbour, 08.35, Sky Sports 1

Roosters v Panthers, 10.30, Setanta Ireland *

London Wasps v Leicester, 15.00, Sky Sports 2

Toulon v Clermont, 15.20, Setanta Sports 1

Warrington Wolves v Huddersfield Giants, 18.00, Sky Sports 3

Benetton Treviso v Leinster, 18.00, TG4 *

Munster v Ospreys, 20.00, RTE Two *

Sunday:

London Irish v Gloucester, 14.30, ESPN

OTHER:

Friday:

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: Southern Miss. v Kansas, 00.00, ESPN America

Saturday:

BOXING: Edren Dapudong v Wilbert Uicab, 01.30, ESPN

GOLF: Austrian Open Day 3, 12.00, Sky Sports 1

CRICKET: Warriors v Central Stags (T20), 12.20, Eurosport

TENNIS: Serbia v Czech Republic, 14.00, Sky Sports 4

SNOOKER: Day 2 World Open, 14.55, Eurosport 2

CYCLING: Vuelta a Espana, 15.30, Eurosport

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: Georgia v Arkansas,  16.00, ESPN America

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: Tennessee v Florida, 19.30, ESPN America

BOXING: Carl Frampton v Yuriy Voronin, 20.00, Setanta Ireland *

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: Texas Tech. v Texas, 00.00, ESPN America

Sunday:

GOLF: Austrian Open Day 4, 12.00, Sky Sports 2

TENNIS: Serbia v Czech Republic, 13.00, Sky Sports 3

CYCLING: Final Stage of Vuelta a Espana, 15.00, Eurosport

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: Dallas Cowboys v Chicago Bears, 17.30, Sky Sports 2

BASEBALL: St. Louis v San Diego, 18.00. ESPN America

SNOOKER: World Open Day 2, 19.00, Eurosport

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: NY Jets v New England Patriots, 21.00, Sky Sports 2

BASEBALL: Chicago WS v Detroit, 00.00, ESPN America

WRESTLING: Night of Champions, 01.00, Sky Sports 3

Send a tip to the author

Niall Farrell

COMMENTS (2)

    Back to top