Advertisement
Friday 27 January 2023 Dublin: 6°C
INPHO/Cathal Noonan Paul O'Connell is set to feature for Munster this weekend.
# Ready to go
Don’t touch that dial… here’s the sport on TV this weekend
Munster’s Heineken Cup semi-final and several other events to look forward to in the coming days.

  • One to watch: The  Heineken Cup semi-final between Clermont Auvergne and Munster – there’s simply no excuse for sports fans to miss it.
  • One to Sky+: The Dublin v Tyrone encounter on Sunday should be an intriguing affair, so if you’re away from a TV for some reason, it’ll undoubtedly be worth recording and watching back.
  • One to skip: Why watch Lille v Sochaux in Ligue 1 when you could catch up on some domestic action in the form of Dundalk v Cork City tonight?

Today

Cricket: County Championship, Somerset v Warwickshire, (Sky Sports 1, 11am); IPL, Kolkata Knight Riders v Kings XI Punjab, (ITV4, 3pm).

Cycling: Tour de Romandie, (Sky Sports 2, 3pm).

Horse Racing: Punchestown festival, (RTÉ One 4pm, RTÉ Two, 5.55pm); Channel 4 Racing, Sandown Park, (Channel 4, 1.30pm).

Golf: European Tour, The Ballantine’s Championship, (Sky Sports 1, 5.30am); PGA Tour, The Classic of New Orleans, (Sky Sports 4, 8pm).

Motorsport: European Rally Championship, Sao Miguel, (Eurosport from 1.30pm).

Snooker: World Championship, (BBC2, 10am, 1pm; Eurosport 10am, 2.30pm, 7pm).

Rugby League: Super League, Widnes Vikings v Wakefield Trinity Wildcats, (Sky Sports 2, 7.30pm).

Rugby Union: Super 15: Hurricanes v Stormers and Reds v Blues, (Sky Sports 2 from 10.30am); Amlin Challenge Cup semi-final, Perpignan v Stade Francais, (Sky Sports 3, 7.30pm).

Soccer: Airtricity league, Dundalk v Cork City, (RTÉ Two, 7.30pm); npower Championship, Leicester v Watford, (Sky Sports 1, 7.30pm); Bundesliga, Greuther Furth v Hannover, (ESPN, 7.30pm); Ligue 1, Lille v Sochaux, (Setanta Sports Ireland, 7.15pm).

Tennis: ATP Tour, Barcelona Open, (Sky Sports 3, 11.30am).

Saturday

Cricket: IPL, Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers Hyderabad and Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers Bangalore, (ITV4, 11am).

Cycling: Tour de Romandie, (Sky Sports 2, 3.15pm).

GAA: Div 3 FL final, Monaghan v Meath, (TG4, 7pm); Div 4 FL final, Limerick v Offaly, (TG4, 5pm).

Golf: European Tour, The Ballantine’s Championship, (Sky Sports 1, 4am); PGA Tour, The Classic of New Orleans, (Sky Sports 4, 7pm).

Horse Racing: Punchestown, (RTÉ Two, 3pm); Channel 4 Racing, (Channel 4, 1.40pm).

Motor Cycling: World Superbikes, Assen, (Eurosport, 2pm).

Motor Sport: European Rally Championship, Sao Miguel, (Eurosport from 6pm).

Rugby League: Super League, Salford v Castleford, (Sky Sports 3, 6.30pm).

Rugby Union: Ulster Bank League Cup final, St Mary’s v Cork Constitution, (RTÉ Two, noon); Super 15, Chiefs v Sharks and Brumbies v Western Force , (Sky Sports 1 from 8.30am); Amlin Challenge Cup semi-final, Leinster v Biarritz, (Sky Sports 1, 2pm); Heineken Cup semi-final, Clermont Auvergne v Munster, (Sky Sports 1, 4.30pm).

Snooker: World Championship, (BBC1, 2pm, BBC2 10am, 4.30pm, 7pm, Eurosport 10am, 3.10pm, 7pm).

Soccer: Premier League, Manchester City v West Ham, (Sky Sports 2, 12pm); Newcastle v Liverpool, (ESPN, 4.30pm); Premier Soccer Saturday, (RTÉ Two, 8pm); Clydesdale Bank Premier League, St Johnstone v Inverness, (ESPN, 11.30am); npower Championship, Peterborough v Sheffield Wednesday, (Sky Sports 2, 5pm); Primera Division, Atletico Madrid v Real Madrid and Real Zaragoza v Real Mallorca, (Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm); Serie A, Pescara v Napoli, (Setanta Sports Ireland, 7.40pm, ESPN, 7.45pm).

Tennis: ATP Tour, Barcelona Open, (Sky Sports 4, 12.30pm).

Exclusive Six
Nations Analysis

Get Murray Kinsella’s exclusive analysis of Ireland’s Six Nations campaign this spring

Become a Member

Sunday

Basketball: NBA, two matches, (Sky Sports 3 from 6pm).

Cricket: IPL, Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight Riders and Delhi Daredevils v Pune Warriors, (ITV4, 11am).

Cycling: Tour of Turkey, (Eurosport, 12.30pm).

GAA: Div 1 FL, Dublin v Tyrone, (TG4, 4pm); Div 2 FL, Derry v Westmeath, (TG4, 2pm); League Sunday, (RTÉ Two, 7.30pm).

Golf: European Tour, The Ballantine’s Championship, (Sky Sports 1, 4am); PGA Tour, The Classic of New Orleans, (Sky Sports 2, 6pm).

Motor Sport: World Touring Car Championship, Slovakia, (Eurosport from 7.45am).

Rugby Union: Heineken Cup semi-final, Saracens v Toulon, (Sky Sports 2, 2pm).

Snooker: World Championship, (BBC2 10am, 2.20pm, 7pm); Eurosport 10am, 3.30pm, 7pm).

Soccer: Premier League, Reading v QPR and Arsenal v Manchester United, (Sky Sports 1 from, 1pm); Premier Soccer Sunday, (RTÉ Two, 7.30pm); Clydesdale Bank Premier League, Motherwell v Celtic, (Sky Sports 4, 12.30pm); Serie A, Torino v Juventus, (ESPN, 1.30pm), Sampdoria v Fiorentina, (Setanta Sports Ireland, 1.55pm); Bundesliga, Schalke v Hamburg, (ESPN, 4.15pm); Ligue 1, two matches, (Setanta Sports Ireland from 3.55pm); Primera Division, Real Valladolid v Sevilla and Real Sociedad v Valencia, (Sky Sports 1 from 6.30pm), Serie A, AC Milan v Catania, (ESPN, 7.15pm).

Tennis: ATP Tour, Barcelona Open, (Sky Sports 4, 3pm).

As Ivanovic says he won’t press charges, Mike Tyson follows Luis Suarez on Twitter>

Rugby bosses promise fairer World Cup schedule for the little guys>

COMMENTS (1)