THE INTER-COUNTY season might be over, but there are plenty of county stars in action with their clubs this weekend.
The Kerry football semi-finals and Tipperary hurling final take centre stage, with eir Sport 2 airing Kerins O’Rahillys v South Kerry and Dr Crokes v West Kerry in the Kingdom on Saturday.
TG4 will broadcast live coverage of Borris-Ileigh v Thurles Sarsfields in the Premier County on Sunday afternoon, in addition to deferred coverage of Eire Og v Rathvilly in the Carlow football decider.
There are three Kilkenny hurling quarter-final replays taking place on Saturday, with Henry Shefflin and TJ Reid in action for last year’s beaten finalists Ballyhale Shamrocks against Lester Ryan and Shane Prendergast’s Clara.
Four Mayo football quarter-finals are on offer across the weekend, with Saturday night’s double-header between Breaffy-Claremorris and Ballintubber-Hollymount-Carramore available to view for €4 on Mayo GAA TV.
There are hurling quarter-finals in both Waterford and Dublin, hurling semi-finals in Cork and county finals in Cavan, Leitrim, Longford (all football), Kerry and Roscommon (both hurling).
Here’s what we’ve got in store:
Saturday 7 October
Kerry SFC semi-finals
Kerins O’Rahillys v South Kerry, Fitzgerald Stadium, 3pm - eir Sport 2
Dr Crokes v West Kerry, Fitzgerald Stadium, 4.45pm - eir Sport 2
Kilkenny SHC quarter-final replays
Ballyhale Shamrocks v Clara, Thomastown, 12.30pm
Mullinavat v Dicksboro, John Locke Park, 2.30pm
James Stephens v Carrickshock, John Locke Park, 4.15pm
Mayo SFC quarter-finals
Castlebar Mitchels v Knockmore, Ballina, 5pm
Breaffy v Claremorris, Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, 6pm - Mayo GAA TV (€4)
Ballintubber v Hollymount-Carramore, Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar, 7.30pm - Mayo GAA TV (€4)
Waterford SHC quarter-finals
Ballygunner v Mount Sion, Walsh Park, 4pm
Lismore v Abbeyside, Fraher Field, 7.30pm
Sunday 8 October
Carlow SFC final
Eire Og v Rathvilly, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3.45pm - TG4 (deferred coverage)
Cork SHC semi-finals
Blackrock v Na Piarsaigh, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 2.15pm
Imokilly v Sarsfields, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm
Cavan SFC final
Castlerahan v Cavan Gaels, Kingspan Breffni, 3.30pm
Dublin SHC quarter-finals
Leitrim SFC final
Glencar-Manorhamilton v Mohill, Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 3.30pm
Longford SFC final
Abbeylara v Mullinalaghta, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 4pm
Mayo SFC quarter-final
Garrymore v Ballina Stephenites, 2pm
Ulster club SHC semi-finals
Slaughtneil (Derry) v Dunloy (Antrim), Owenbeg, 2.30pm
Ballygalget (Down) v Lisbellaw (Fermanagh), Corrigan Park, 2.30pm
Kerry SHC final
Ballyduff v Lixnaw, Austin Stack Park, 3pm
Roscommon SHC final
Four Roads v Padraig Pearses, Athleague, 3pm
Tipperary SHC final
Borris-Ileigh v Thurles Sarsfields, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm – TG4
Waterford SHC quarter-finals
De La Salle v Fourmilewater, Fraher Field, 1.45pm
Dungarvan v Passage, Fraher Field, 3.15pm
Subscribe to The42 podcasts here: