The42 uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more »
Dublin: 10 °C Tuesday 17 October, 2017
Advertisement

4 changes for champions Kilkenny ahead of Leinster minor hurling semi-final

Opponents Laois make two changes as Dublin include three newcomers for their clash with unchanged Westmeath.

Image: Donall Farmer/INPHO

KILKENNY HAVE MADE four changes for Sunday’s Electric Ireland Leinster minor hurling semi-final against Laois at Nowlan Park (12pm).

Darren Mullen, Tadhg O’Dwyer, Joey Cuddihy and Niall Walsh have been drafted into the starting line-up for the reigning provincial and All-Ireland champions.

In the reshuffle, Ryan Bergin, Conor Hennessy, Ross Butler and Robbie Murphy are the players replaced, after the quartet started last time out against Wexford.

Bergin, Hennessy and Butler are named among the subs, with Murphy listed on the extended panel for the home tie.

Laois boss Pat Critchley has also shown his hand, making two changes as David Connolly and Denis Cahill both earn starts.

Elsewhere, the Dublin minor hurling team to play Westmeath in this afternoon’s first semi-final shows three changes to the starting 15 that accounted for Offaly in their last outing.

Seán Hickey comes in at wing-back, Donal Burke returns from injury to partner Na Fianna club-mate Mathew Oliver at midfield while the towering figure of Eoghan Conroy is selected at full-forward.

Westmeath are unchanged from the team that shocked Wexford for a fixture that will have a 3pm start at Cusack Park in Mullingar.

All four teams are listed below…

Dublin

1. Eoin Skelly (Na Fianna)

2. Cian Hendricken (Naomh Mearnóg)
3. Ciaran Brady (Faughs)
4. Conor Ryan (Craobh Chiaráin)

5. Eoin Foley (Naomh Olaf)
6. Patrick Smyth (Clontarf)
7. Seán Hickey (Fingallians)

8. Mathew Oliver (Na Fianna)
9. Donal Burke (Na Fianna)

10. Fergal Whitely (Kilmacud Crokes
11. Mark Maguire (St Jude’s)
12. Conor Burke (St Vincent’s)

13. Alex Considine (Kilmacud Crokes)
14. Eoghan Conroy (St Maurs)
15. Gavin King (Na Fianna)

Westmeath

1. Aaron McHugh (Raharney)

2. Darragh Qamar (Lough Lene Gaels)
3. Kevin Regan (Cullion)
4. Sean Lancaster (Castlepollard)

5. James Bermingham (Castletown-Geoghegan)
6. Peadar Scally (capt., Clonkill)
7. Darragh Egerton (Clonkill)

8. Joe Rabbitte (Castlepollard)
9. Jack O’Brien (Clonkill)

10. Killian Doyle (Raharney)
11. Ciaran Doyle (Raharney)
12. Niall Mitchell (Clonkill)

13. James Goonery (Raharney)
14. Johnny McCarthy (Castlepollard)
15. Paddy Doody (Castletown-Geoghegan)

Laois

1. Stephen Kelly (Rosenallis)

2. Joe Geaney (Portlaoise)
3. Conor Phelan (Castletown)
4. David Connolly (Ballyfin)

5. Liam O’Connell (Rathdowney Errill)
6. Denis Cahill (Park Ratheniska)
7. Lee Cleere (Clough Ballacolla)

8. Seán Downey (Ballinakill)
9. Stephen Dunphy (Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton)

10. Stephen Phelan (Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton)
11. Martin Phelan (Castletown)
12. Aaron Bergin (Portlaoise)

13. Mark Kavanagh (Rathdowney Errill)
14. Robbie Phelan (Clough Ballacolla)
15. Aaron Dunphy (Borris-in-Ossory-Kilcotton)

Kilkenny

1. Shane Murphy (Glenmore)

2. Michael Cody (Dunnamaggin)
3. Tommy Walsh (Tullaroan)
4. Cathal McGrath (John Lockes)

5. Darren Mullen (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
6. Darragh Joyce (Rower Inistioge)
7. Conor Doheny (Dicksboro)

8. Richie Leahy (Rower Inistoige)
9. Joe Connolly (Clara)

10. Andy Gaffney (Dicksboro)
11. John Donnelly (Thomastown)
12. Daniel O’Connor (O’Loughlin Gaels)

13. Tadhg O’Dwyer (James Stephens)
14. Joey Cuddihy (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
15. Niall Walsh (Windgap)

Just one change for Limerick as TJ Ryan’s side go for three-in-a-row against Tipp

John ‘Bubbles’ O’Dwyer shakes off injury to start for Tipperary in Limerick showdown

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

About the author:

Read next:

COMMENTS (3)

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

Leave a commentcancel