Dublin: 16°C Tuesday 21 September 2021
Advertisement

Cork, Limerick and Waterford hurlers name teams for Sunday's quarter-final

Seán Óg O hAilpín, Stephen McDonnell and Daniel Kearney all start for Cork.

Jimmy Barry-Murphy has made three changes to his side.
Jimmy Barry-Murphy has made three changes to his side.

JIMMY BARRY-MURPHY has made three changes to the Cork hurling team ahead of their All-Ireland Quarter-Final against Waterford on Sunday in Thurles.

Stephen McDonnell comes in at full back, while Seán Óg O hAilpín also returns and Daniel Kearney makes his first start in midfield.

In addition, William Egan, Damien Cahalane and Lorcan McLoughlin all feature among the substitutes.

Meanwhile, their opponents, Waterford, have made one change to their line-up, with Thomas Ryan coming in for Gavin O’Brien.

Limerick have also made one change for their match with Kilkenny.

Declan Hannon has been included in the side at the expense of Brian Geary in attack.

CORK SH: 1. Anthony Nash (Kanturk); 2. Shane O Neill (Bishopstown), 3. Stephen Mc Donnell (Glen Rovers),  4. Brian Murphy (Bride Rovers); 5. Tom Kenny (Grenagh), 6. Eoin Cadogan (Douglas), 7. Sean Óg Ó hAilpin (Na Piarsaigh); 8. Daniel Kearney (Sarsfields), 9. Pa Cronin (Bishopstown); 10. Conor Lehane (Midleton), 11. Cian McCarthy (Sarsfields), 12. Niall McCarthy (Carrigtwohill); 13. Paudie O’Sullivan (Cloyne ), 14. Luke O’Farrell (Midleton),  15. Patrick Horgan Glen Rovers). Subs: 16. Darren McCarthy (Ballymartle), 17. Conor O’Sullivan (Sarsfields), 18. Damien Cahalane (St. Finbarr’s), 19. Kilian Murphy (Erin’s Own), 20. William Egan (Kilbrin) 21. John Gardiner (Na Piarsaigh), 22. Lorcan McLoughlin (Kanturk), 23. Cathal Naughton (Newtownshandrum), 24. Darren Sweetnam (Dohenys), 25. Jamie Coughlan (Newtownshandrum), 26. Stephen Moylan (Douglas).
WATERFORD SH: 1. Stephen O’Keeffe (Ballygunner); 2. Stephen Daniels (De La Salle), 3. Liam Lawlor (Fourmilewater), 4. Noel Connors (Passage); 5. Tony Browne (Mount Sion), 6. Michael Walsh (Captain)  (Stradbally), 7. Kevin Moran (De La Salle); 8. Stephen Molumphy (Ballyduff Upper), 9. Philip Mahony (Ballygunner); 10. Pauric Mahony (Ballygunner), 11. Seamus Prendergast (Ardmore), 12. Maurice Shanahan (Lismore); 13. John Mullane (De La Salle), 14. Shane Walsh (Fourmilewater), 15. Thomas Ryan (Tallow). Subs: TBA
LIMERICK SH: 1. Nickie Quaid (Effin); 2. Stephen Walsh (Glenroe), 3. Richie McCarthy (Blackrock), 4. Tom Condon (Knockaderry); 5. Wayne McNamara (Adare), 6. Donal O’Grady (Granagh Ballingarry), 7. Gavin O’Mahony (Kilmallock);8. James Ryan (Garryspillane), 9. Paudie O’Brien(Kilmallock); 10. Shane Dowling (Na Piarsaigh), 11. Declan Hannon (Adare), 12. David Breen (Na Piarsaigh); 13. Graeme Mulcahy (Kilmallock), 14. Niall Moran (Ahane), 15. Sean Tobin (Murroe Boher). Subs: TBA

Read: Hannigan relishing Tipperary football success>

Read: ‘We’re just happy to be in the quarter-finals’ – Paudie O’Sullivan>

About the author:

Paul Fennessy

Read next:

COMMENTS

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel