Advertisement
Saturday 4 February 2023 Dublin: 9°C
Donall Farmer/INPHO Galway's David Burke and Clare's Tony Kelly.
# Super Sunday
Here's the 18 GAA league games on the inter-county agenda this weekend
The final round of games in the hurling league take place on Sunday.

THE FINAL ROUND of games in the Allianz hurling league takes centre stage this weekend.

The action in Division 1A takes place in Nowlan Park, Semple Stadium and Cusack Park.

Clare are currently top of the table on six points with Kilkenny, Waterford, Dublin and Galway all on four points while Tipperary are bottom with two points.

The action in Division 1B takes place in Páirc Uí Rinn, O’Moore Park and O’Connor Park. Cork lead the way with seven points, ahead of Limerick and Wexford who are both on six with Laois, Offaly and Antrim then trailing behind.

There is also action in Division 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B this weekend while there is one re-arranged football league game in Division 4 as London take on Carlow on Saturday afternoon.

Saturday

Division 4 FL
London v Carlow, Ruislip, 2pm, (Ref: Brendan Rice, Down).

Division 3B HL
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Ballinamore, 4.30pm, (Ref: James Clarke, Cavan).

Sunday

Division 1A
Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm, (Ref: James Owens, Wexford).
Tipperary v Dublin, Semple Stadium, Thurles, 2pm, (Ref: Brian Gavin, Offaly).
Clare v Galway, Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm, (Ref: Diarmuid Kirwan, Cork).

Division 1B
Laois v Limerick, O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 2pm, (Ref: Alan Kelly, Galway).
Cork v Wexford, Páirc Uí Rinn, 2pm, (Ref: Barry Kelly, Westmeath).
Offaly v Antrim, O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 2pm, (Ref: Johnny Ryan, Tipperary).

Exclusive Six
Nations Analysis

Get Murray Kinsella’s exclusive analysis of Ireland’s Six Nations campaign this spring

Become a Member

Conor Lehane and Ciaran Kenny Lorraine O'Sullivan / INPHO Cork take on Wexford on Sunday. Lorraine O'Sullivan / INPHO / INPHO

Division 2A
Carlow v Westmeath, Dr Cullen Park, 2pm, (Ref: Sean Cleere, Kilkenny).
London v Kerry, Ruislip, 2pm, (Ref: David Hughes, Carlow).
Kildare v Derry, St Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 2pm, (Ref: John Keenan, Wicklow).

Division 2B
Down v Meath, Ballycran, 2pm, (Ref: Garrett Duffy, Antrim).
Wicklow v Fingal, Arklow, 2pm, (Ref: Justin Heffernan, Wexford).
Armagh v Mayo, Athletic Grounds, 2pm, (Ref: Colm Cunning, Antrim).

Division 3A
Roscommon v Longford, Athleague, 2pm, (Ref: Tony Carroll, Offaly).
Monaghan v Fermanagh, Clones, 2pm, (Ref: Liam McAuley, Antrim).
Louth v Donegal, Darver, 2pm, (Ref: Gearoid McGrath, Dublin).

Division 3B
Sligo v Tyrone, Markievicz Park, 2pm, (Ref: Brendan Sweeney, Cavan).

Veteran Portumna captain Ollie Canning has no intentions of retiring yet

Check out Canning, Hayes and Coady’s best points in today’s All-Ireland club hurling final

Your Voice
Readers Comments
3