LET’S ALL GET our pyjamas on, get the fire lit, order a chicken supper and stay here for the weekend.
- One to sit in for: Kerry and Armagh could be really interesting, and if you can bear the obscene gestures and bad language (and that’s just the managers) United v Liverpool will be good.
- One to Sky-plus: France and Ireland sure is mouth-watering… but 8pm? I usually watch a programme on Channel 4 counting down the 100 funniest TV moments at that time of the week.*
- One to skip: Cricket at 6am. Not for me, Jeff.
*Del Boy falling through the bar is number one obviously.
Today
Basketball: NBA, New York Knicks v Los Angeles Lakers, (ESPN, 1am, Sat).
Cricket: Commonwealth Bank ODI, Australia v Sri Lanka (Sky Sports 2, 6am).
Cycling: Tour of Qatar (Eurosport 2, 12pm).
General: Seo Spóirt, (TG4, 8.30pm).
Golf: The Dubai Desert Classic (Sky Sports 1, 6am, 10.30pm); AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am (Sky Sports 3, 8pm).
Rugby: RaboDirect Pro12, Ulster v Dragons (RTÉ Two & BBC1, 7pm). Premiership, Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors, ( Sky Sports 2, 7.30pm). French Top 14, Biarritz v Toulouse, (Setanta Ireland, 7.55pm).
Skiing: Alpine World Cup from Sochi, (Eurosport, 8pm).
Tennis: The Open GDF Suez (Eurosport, 1.30pm, 6pm)
Simon Zebo, Gordon D’Arcy and Willie Bennett this week at Carton House. Pic: Inpho/Dan Sheridan.
Tomorrow
Boxing: Prizefighter, light-welterweight bouts, (Sky Sports 1, 8pm).
Cricket: Commonwealth Bank Series, Australia v India, (Sky Sports 2, 3am).
Football: Premier League, Manchester United v Liverpool, (Sky Sports 2, noon), Everton v Chelsea, (Setanta Ireland, 2.30pm), Tottenham v Newcastle, (ESPN, 4.30pm). Premier Soccer Saturday, (RTÉ Two, 8.20pm). npower Championship, Blackpool v Portsmouth, (Sky Sports 2, 5pm). Clydesdale Bank Premier League, Dunfermline v Rangers, (ESPN, 11.15am). African Nations Cup third-place play-off, (Eurosport, 6.30pm). Primera Division, Osasuna v Barcelona, (Sky Sports 4, 6.55pm); Real Betis v Athletic Bilbao, (Sky Sports 4, 9pm). Serie A, Cagliari v Palermo, (ESPN, 7.45pm).
GAA: Allianz Football League Division 1, Dublin v Mayo, (Setanta Ireland, 6pm); Kerry v Armagh, (Setanta Sports 1, 6.55pm).
Golf: European Tour, Dubai Desert Classic, (Sky Sports 1, 9am). PGA Tour, AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, (Sky Sports 3, 6pm).
Horse racing: Channel 4, 1.55pm.
Ice hockey: NHL, Calgary Flames v Vancouver Canucks, (Setanta Ireland, 3am, Sun).
Rugby: Six Nations, Italy v England, (RTÉ Two, BBC1, 3.30pm); Ireland v France, (RTÉ Two, 7.30pm). The Breakdown Rugby Highlights, (Setanta Ireland, 5pm). Premiership, Gloucester v Northampton Saints, (ESPN, 2pm).
Skiing: Alpine World Cup meeting from Sochi, (Eurosport, 8am); Alpine World Cup meeting from Soldeu-Grandvalira, (Eurosport, 9.45am).
Tennis: WTA Open GDF Suez, (Eurosport, 1.30pm).
YouTube credit: BOS000001
Will Ferrell introduced two NBA teams this week. I’d like to see this at Parnell Park.
Sunday
Athletics: BW-Bank Meeting in Karlsruhe, (Eurosport, 4.30pm).
Cricket: Commonwealth Bank Series, Australia v India, (Sky Sports 2, 6am).
Football: Barclays Premier League, Wolves v West Brom, (Sky Sports 1, 1pm), Aston Villa v Manchester City, (Sky Sports 1, 3.30pm). Primera Division, Villarreal v Granada, (Sky Sports 1, 6.30pm), Real Madrid v Levante, (Sky Sports 1, 8.30pm). Serie A, Bologna v Juventus, (ESPN, 7.15pm). Bundesliga, Cologne v Hamburg, (ESPN, 4.15pm) African Nations Cup final, (Eurosport and ITV4, 6.30pm).
GAA: Allianz NFL, Donegal v Laois, deferred coverage of Monaghan v Kildare and highlights of Mayo v Dublin and Kerry v Armagh, TG4 2pm. League Sunday, (RTÉ Two, 8pm).
Golf: European Tour, Dubai Desert Classic, (Sky Sports 3, 8am). PGA Tour, AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, (Sky Sports 3, 6pm).
Horse racing: Hennessy Gold Cup, Leopardstown, (RTÉ One, 2pm).
Ice hockey: NHL, Pittsburgh Penguins v Tampa Bay Lightning, (Setanta Ireland, midnight, Mon).
Rugby: Six Nations, Wales v Scotland, (RTÉ Two, BBC1, 2.30pm). Premiership, London Wasps v Saracens, (ESPN, 12.30pm). IRB Rugby Sevens, (Sky Sports 2, 5pm).
Sailing: Highlights of the Volvo Ocean Race, TG4, 12am (Monday)
Skiing: Alpine World Cup meeting from Sochi, (Eurosport, 7am); Soldeu-Grandvalira, (Eurosport, 8.45am).
Tennis: WTA Open GDF Suez, (Eurosport, 2.30pm).