This site uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies described in our Cookies Policy. You may change your settings at any time but this may impact on the functionality of the site. To learn more see our Cookies Policy.
OK
Dublin: 15 °C Thursday 27 June, 2019
Advertisement

Tipp, Donegal, Cork, Kerry and Galway showdowns part of 21 county senior finals this weekend

It’s an action-packed weekend of club GAA action.

Big games ahead for Dr Crokes Colm Cooper and Kilcar's Patrick McBrearty.
Big games ahead for Dr Crokes Colm Cooper and Kilcar's Patrick McBrearty.
Image: Ramsey Cardy/SPORTSFILE

BARRING DRAWS, THERE will be 21 clubs savouring that feeling of county senior glory this weekend.

And 21 clubs contemplating where it went wrong as they fell just short of silverware. It’s the busiest club programme so far of the 2016 season with county finals on the agenda all over the country.

Recent All-Ireland champions like St Thomas (Galway) and St Gall’s (Antrim) are in action, along with reigning county kingpins like Portlaoise, Sarsfields, Slaughtneil, Thurles Sarsfields and Oulart-the-Ballagh.

There’s sides aiming to end long barren spells like Kilcar who have been waiting 23 years in Donegal or Kenmare Distrcit who last triumphed in a Kerry final 29 years ago.

And for clubs like Clare’s Ballyea, Cork’s Carbery Rangers and Tipperary’s Kiladangan, there is an opportunity for a historic first crown.

Here’s what’s in store.

Saturday

Cork Ladies SFC final
Mourneabbey v St Val’s, Cork IT, 5pm

Limerick SFC final
Dromcollogher-Broadford v Monaleen, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm

Mayo SFC quarter-finals
Breaffy v Crossmolina, Elvery’s MacHale Park, 3pm
Aghamore v Knockmore, Elvery’s MacHale Park, 4.30pm

Meath SFC semi-final
Simonstown Gaels v Gaeil Colmcille, Páirc Tailteann, Navan, 4pm

Tipperary SFC quarter-finals
Clonmel Commercials v Arravale Rovers, Cahir, 2.30pm
Kilsheelan-Kilcash v Ballyporeen, Cahir, 4pm
Loughmore-Castleiney v Galtee Rovers, Leahy Park, Cashel, 4pm

Sunday

Antrim SFC final
Cargin v St Gall’s, Corrigan Park, Belfast, 3pm

Armagh SFC final
Maghery v St Patrick’s Cullyhanna, Athletic Grounds, 4pm

Carlow SHC final
Mount Leinster Rangers v St Mullins, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3.45pm

Cavan SFC final replay
Castlerahan v Ramor United, Kingspan Breffni Park, 4pm

Clare SHC final
Ballyea v Clonlara, Cusack Park, Ennis, 3.30pm

Tony Kelly Can Tony Kelly inspire Ballyea to a first Clare hurling title on Sunday? Source: Tommy Dickson/INPHO

Cork SFC final
Ballincollig v Carbery Rangers, Páirc Uí Rinn, 4pm

Derry SFC final
Slaughtneil v The Loup, Celtic Park, 3.45pm

Donegal SFC final
Kilcar v Glenswilly, Mac Cumhaill Park, Ballybofey, 4pm

Dublin SHC semi-finals
Kilmacud Crokes v O’Tooles, Parnell Park, 2.15pm
Cuala v Lucan Sarsfields, Parnell Park, 4pm

Galway SHC final
Gort v St Thomas, Pearse Stadium, 3.30pm

Kerry SFC final
Dr Crokes v Kenmare District, Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney, 3.30pm

Kildare SFC final
Moorefield v Sarsfields, St Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 3.30pm

Kilkenny SHC semi-finals
Ballyhale Shamrocks v Clara, Nowlan Park, 2pm
O’Loughlin Gaels v Rower-Inistioge, Nowlan Park, 3.45pm

Henry Shefflin with Shane Prendergast Henry Shefflin and Shane Prendergast will face off on Sunday Source: Morgan Treacy/INPHO

Laois SFC final
Portlaoise v Stradbally, O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 3.30pm

Leinster Club Senior Ladies Football semi-finals
St Loman’s Mullingar (Westmeath) v St Laurence’s (Kildare), Mullingar, 1pm
Foxrock Cabinteely (Dublin) v Mountemellick Sarsfields (Laois), Bray Emmetts GAA club, 2.30pm

London SHC final
Robert Emmetts v St Gabriels, Greenford, 3pm

Longford SFC final
Abbeylara v St Columba’s, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 4pm

Mayo SFC quarter-finals
Castlebar Mitchels v Ballaghaderreen, Elvery’s MacHale Park, 2pm
Ballintubber v Garrymore, Elvery’s MacHale Park, 3.30pm

Meath SFC semi-final
Donaghmore Ashbourne v Skryne, Páirc Tailteann, Navan, 1.45pm

Offaly SFC final
Rhode v Ferbane, O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 3pm

Roscommon SHC final
Four Roads v Oran, Athleague, 3.30pm

Tipperary SHC final
Kiladangan v Thurles Sarsfields, Semple Stadium, Thurles, 3.30pm

2016/17 AIB GAA Club Championships Launch Ronan Maher will be a key figure for Thurles Sarsfields on Sunday Source: Sam Barnes/SPORTSFILE

Tyrone SFC final replay
Coalisland v Killyclogher, Healy Park, Omagh, 3.30pm

Ulster
Club SFC quarter-final

Scotstown (Monaghan) v Kilcoo (Down), Clones, 2.30pm

Club Ladies Football semi-finals
Donaghmoyne (Monaghan) v Clann Éireann (Armagh), Donaghmoyne, 2pm
St MacCartan’s (Tyrone) v Moville (Donegal), Augher, 2pm

Waterford SHC semi-finals
Dungarvan v Passage, Walsh Park, 1.30pm
Ballygunner v Mount Sion, Walsh Park, 3.15pm

Westmeath SHC semi-finals
Tyrrellspass v Athlone, TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar, 2pm
Killucan v St Loman’s, TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar, 3.30pm

Wexford SHC final
Cloughbawn v Oulart-the-Ballagh, Innovate Wexford Park, 3.30pm

Ben OÕConnor Oulart-the-Ballagh's Ben O'Connor celebrates after the 2015 Leinster club final Source: Cathal Noonan/INPHO

The42 is on Snapchat! Tap the button below on your phone to add!

‘Strong reservations’ see Dineen withdraw from Roscommon race, McStay only candidate left

The black card is here to stay in Gaelic Football and why the sin bin would not work

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

Read next:

COMMENTS (3)