Dublin: 2°C Sunday 28 November 2021
Advertisement

Here's the 28 key GAA fixtures to keep an eye on for the week ahead

Plenty to get set for in the coming days.

Westmeath's John Heslin and Dublin's Bernard Brogan will be in opposition next Sunday.
Westmeath's John Heslin and Dublin's Bernard Brogan will be in opposition next Sunday.
Image: Ryan Byrne/INPHO

Updated 2.20pm

IT’S ANOTHER HUGE weekend of GAA showdowns with Munster senior hurling and Leinster senior football silverware up for grabs next Sunday.

There’s also the Leinster U21 hurling final on Wednesday night, a host of crunch football and hurling qualifier ties and plenty action in camogie and ladies football.

Here’s what’s in store.

Wednesday

Bord Gáis Energy Leinster U21HC final
Wexford v Kilkenny, Innovate Wexford Park, 7.30pm, (Live TG4), (Ref: John Keenan, Wicklow)

Munster IHC final
Cork v Limerick, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7.30pm, (Ref: Damien Fox, Clare)

Saturday

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers
Round 2B

Derry v Wexford, Owenbeg, 2pm, (Ref: Fergal Kelly, Longford)
Tipperary v Louth, Semple Stadium, Thurles, 2.45pm, (Ref: Rory Hickey, Clare)
Tyrone v Meath, Healy Park, Omagh, 3pm, (Ref: Ciaran Branagan, Down)

Round 3A
Longford v Kildare, Cusack Park, Mullingar, 7pm, (Ref: Derek O’Mahoney, Tipperary)

All-Ireland SHC Qualifiers
Round 2

Dublin v Limerick, Semple Stadium, Thurles, 5pm (Live RTÉ 2), (Ref: Cathal McAllister, Cork)
Clare v Cork, Semple Stadium, Thurles, 7pm (Live Sky Sports 3), (Ref: Barry Kelly, Westmeath)

Liberty Insurance Camogie Championship
Senior
Group 1
Cork v Offaly, Páirc Uí Rinn, 2pm
Wexford v Galway, Innovate Wexford Park, 3.45pm

Group 2
Clare v Dublin, Newmarket-on-Fergus, 2pm
Kilkenny v Tipperary, Freshford, 2.30pm

Intermediate
Group 1
Down v Meath, Clonduff, 2.30pm
Wexford v Galway, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm

Group 2
Kildare v Antrim, St Conleth’s Park, Newbridge, 2pm

TG4 Munster Ladies Football
Intermediate championship final
Waterford v Clare, Mallow, 4pm

Senior championship final
Cork v Kerry, Mallow, 6pm

Sunday 12 July

Leinster
Electric Ireland MFC Final
Kildare v Longford, Croke Park, 12pm, (Ref: Fergal Smyth, Offaly)

SFC final
Dublin v Westmeath, Croke Park, 2pm, (Live RTÉ 2, The Sunday Game), (Ref: Joe McQuillan, Cavan)

Munster
Electric Ireland MHC final
Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 2pm, (Ref: Joe Larkin, Cork)

SHC final
Tipperary v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 4pm, (Live RTÉ 2, The Sunday Game), (Ref: James Owens, Wexford)

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers
Round 2B

Armagh v Galway, Athletic Grounds, 3pm, (Ref: David Gough, Meath)

Round 3A
Fermanagh v Roscommon, Brewster Park, 3.30pm, (Ref: Cormac Reilly, Meath)

Liberty Insurance Camogie Championship
Premier Junior
Armagh v Limerick, Venue & Time TBC
Laois v Westmeath, Camross, 2.30pm
Dublin v Roscommon, O’Toole Park, Crumlin, 3.45pm

TG4 Connacht Ladies Football
Intermediate championship final
Sligo v Leitrim, Elvery’s MacHale Park, Castlebar, 2pm

Senior championship final
Galway v Mayo, Elvery’s MacHale Park, Castlebar, 4pm

Johnny Doyle – Penalty controversy, Cork intensity, Kerry rescue and Kildare recovery

Poll: Who do you think will win the All-Ireland hurling qualifiers next Saturday?

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

Read next:

COMMENTS (1)