Dublin: 11°C Sunday 25 July 2021
Advertisement

Here's the 37 GAA fixtures to keep an eye on this week from county, colleges and schools

Plenty to keep an eye on.

Donegal's Odhran MacNiallais and Dublin's Kevin McManamon will be in opposition on Saturday.
Donegal's Odhran MacNiallais and Dublin's Kevin McManamon will be in opposition on Saturday.
Image: Cathal Noonan/INPHO

ROUND 2 IN the Allianz football league, more big games in the Sigerson and Fitzgibbon Cup, and two major showdowns in the AIB All-Ireland senior club football club championship.

There’s plenty big GAA games in store this week, get the diaries out and check what’s on the agenda.

Tuesday

Sigerson Cup

First Round
IT Tralee v IT Carlow, IT Tralee GAA pitch, 2.45pm
UCD v Athlone IT, Belfield, 3pm
Maynooth University v UL, Maynooth University North Campus, 6pm

Wednesday

Sigerson Cup

First Round
UUJ v DCU, Jordanstown, 2pm
NUI Galway v St Mary’s University College, Dangan, 3.30pm

Cillian O'Connor Mayo's Cillian O'Connor is part of the Jordanstown Sigerson Cup squad Source: Presseye/Russell Pritchard/INPHO

Thursday

Fitzgibbon Cup

Group A
UCD v DCU, Belfield, 2pm
St Pat’s-Mater Dei v Cork IT, St Pat’s, Drumcondra, 2pm

Cathal Curran and Aidan Walsh Aidan Walsh will be in action for Cork IT this week. Source: Lorraine O'Sullivan/INPHO

Group B
UL v GMIT, UL Grounds, 1pm
NUI Galway v UCC, Dangan, 2pm

Group C
Mary Immaculate College V Waterford IT, MICL Grounds, Limerick, 2.30pm
Maynooth University v IT Carlow, Maynooth University North Campus, 7pm

Group D
Dublin IT v Limerick IT, Parnells GAA Club, 2pm

Davy Fitzgerald Davy Ftizgerald saw his Limerick IT side win last week. Source: Ryan Byrne/INPHO

Saturday

AIB All-Ireland senior hurling club semi-finals
Kilmallock (Limerick) v Portaferry (Down), Semple Stadium, Thurles, 2pm
Gort (Galway) v Ballyhale Shamrocks (Kilkenny), Semple Stadium, Thurles, 3.45pm

Allianz Football League

Division 1
Dublin v Donegal, Croke Park, 7pm

Division 2
Down v Roscommon, Newry, 7pm
Laois v Cavan, O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 7pm
Meath v Kildare, Páirc Tailteann, Navan, 7pm

Be part
of the team

Access exclusive podcasts, interviews and analysis with a monthly or annual membership.

Become a Member

Kildare boss Jason Ryan Source: Donall Farmer/INPHO

Corn Uí Mhuirí semi-finals

St Brendan’s (Killarney) v Rochestown College, Mallow, 12.30pm
PS Chorca Dhuibhne v Clonakilty CC, Knocknagree, 1.30pm

Fitzgibbon Cup Group C

Maynooth University v Mary Immaculate College, Maynooth University North Campus, 2pm

Leinster Colleges SAFC semi-finals

St Mary’s (Edenderry) v Patrician Newbridge, Crettyard, 1pm
Good Counsel (New Ross) v St Mel’s (Longford), Portarlington, 2pm

Walsh Cup

Final
Dublin v Galway, Croke Park, 5pm

Ger Cunningham Dublin hurling manager Ger Cunningham Source: Morgan Treacy/INPHO

Sunday

Allianz Football League

Division 1
Derry v Kerry, Celtic Park, 2pm
Mayo v Tyrone, Elvery’s MacHale Park, 2pm
Monaghan v Cork, Castleblayney, 2pm

Brian Cuthbert Cork football boss Brian Cuthbert Source: Cathal Noonan/INPHO

Division 2
Westmeath v Galway, Cusack Park, Mullingar, 2pm

Division 3
Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, Thurles, 2pm
Louth v Clare, Gaelic Grounds, Drogheda, 2pm
Sligo v Fermanagh, Markievicz Park, 2pm
Wexford v Armagh, Wexford Park, 2pm

Division 4
Carlow v London, Dr Cullen Park, 1pm
Longford v Antrim, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 2pm
Offaly v Waterford, O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 2pm
Wicklow v Leitrim, Aughrim, 2pm

AIB All-Ireland senior camogie semi-final replay
Oulart-the-Ballagh (Wexford) v Loughgiel Shamrocks (Antrim), Inniskeen, 2.30pm

Broken collarbone and concussion made for tough league opener for Mayo forward

No triumphant return for Kerry’s Tommy Walsh as Mayo make a winning start

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

Read next:

COMMENTS (1)