Dublin: 3°C Monday 29 November 2021
Advertisement

Here's your essential TV guide for this weekend's live sport

You won’t be stuck for options if you’re planning to spend the weekend on the couch.

nVRZtPXC Premier League football, international rugby and club GAA are among this weekend's offerings. Source: Alamy/INPHO

FRIDAY

Football

  • 8.45am: Melbourne City v Brisbane Roar, A-League – BT Sport 1
  • 7.30pm: Augsburg v Bayern Munich, Bundesliga – Sky Sports App
  • 7.45pm: Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda United, SSE Airtricity Premier Division – RTÉ 2 & LOI TV
  • 7.45pm: Dundalk v Derry City, Finn Harps v Longford Town, Sligo Rovers v Bohemians, Waterford v St Patrick’s Athletic, SSE Airtricity Premier Division – LOI TV
  • 7.45pm: Bray Wanderers v UCD, SSE Airtricity First Division play-off final – LOI TV
  • 7.45pm: Queens Park Rangers v Luton Town, Sky Bet Championship – Sky Sports Football & Sky Sports Main Event
  • 7.45pm: Grimsby Town v Southend United, Vanarama National League – BT Sport 1
  • 8.00pm: Monaco v Lille, Ligue 1 – BT Sport 3
  • 8.00pm: Levante v Athletic Bilbao, La Liga – Premier Sports 1, FreeSports & La Liga TV

Rugby

  • 7.45pm: London Irish v Saracens, Premiership Rugby Cup – BT Sport 2

Golf

  • 5.00am: DP World Tour Championship, second round – Sky Sports Golf & Sky Sports Main Event
  • 2.30pm: RSM Classic, second round – Sky Sports Golf
  • 8.00pm: LPGA CME Group Tour Championship, second round – Sky Sports Golf 

Formula One

  • 10.00am & 1.45pm: Qatar Grand Prix practice sessions – Sky Sports F1

Snooker

  • 6.45pm: Champion of Champions semi-final – ITV 4

Darts

  • 7.00pm: Grand Slam of Darts, quarter-finals – Sky Sports Arena

james-ryan James Ryan captains Ireland against Argentina on Sunday. Source: Billy Stickland/INPHO

SATURDAY

GAA

  • 5.30pm: St Brendan’s Board v Austin Stacks, Kerry Senior Football Championship semi-final – RTÉ 2

Football

  • 8.45am: Western Sydney Wanderers v Sydney FC, A-League – BT Sport 2
  • 11.05am: Perth Glory v Adelaide United, A-League – BT Sport 2
  • 11.30am: Manchester City v Aston Villa, Women’s Super League – Sky Showcase, Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Premier League
  • 12.30pm: Leicester City v Chelsea, Premier League – BT Sport 1
  • 12.30pm: Sheffield United v Coventry City, Sky Bet Championship – Sky Sports Football
  • 1.00pm: Celta Vigo v Villarreal, La Liga – La Liga TV
  • 2.00pm: Drogheda United v Waterford, U19 National League of Ireland Shield final – LOI TV
  • 3.00pm: Watford v Manchester United, Premier League – Premier Sports 2
  • 3.15pm: Sevilla v Deportivo Alaves, La Liga – La Liga TV
  • 5.15pm: Celtic v St Johnstone, Scottish League Cup semi-final – Premier Sports 1
  • 5.15pm: Lazio v Juventus, Serie A – BT Sport 1
  • 5.30pm: Liverpool v Arsenal, Premier League – Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Premier League
  • 5.30pm: Atletico Madrid v Osasuna, La Liga – Premier Sports 2 & La Liga TV
  • 5.30pm: Union Berlin v Hertha Berlin, Bundesliga – Sky Sports Football
  • 7.30pm: Philadelphia Union v New York Red Bulls, Major League Soccer – Sky Sports Football & FreeSports
  • 7.45pm: Fiorentina v AC Milan, Serie A – BT Sport 1
  • 8.00pm: Barcelona v Espanyol, La Liga – Premier Sports 2 & La Liga TV
  • 10.00pm: Sporting Kansas City v Vancouver Whitecaps – Sky Sports Football

Rugby

  • 1.00pm: Italy v Uruguay, Scotland v Japan, men’s internationals – Amazon Prime
  • 3.00pm: Ireland v Japan, women’s international – RTÉ 2
  • 3.15pm: England v South Africa, men’s international – Amazon Prime
  • 5.30pm: Wales v Australia, men’s international – Amazon Prime
  • 8.00pm: France v New Zealand, men’s international – Amazon Prime

Golf

  • 7.00am: DP World Tour Championship, third round – Sky Sports Golf & Sky Sports Main Event
  • 6.00pm: RSM Classic, third round – Sky Sports Golf
  • 7.00pm: LPGA CME Group Tour Championship, third round – Sky Sports Golf (red button)

Formula One

  • 11.00am: Qatar Grand Prix practice session – Sky Sports F1
  • 2.00pm: Qatar Grand Prix qualifying – Sky Sports F1

Boxing

  • 3.00am (approx.): Demetrius Andrade v Jason Quigley, WBO middleweight title – DAZN
  • 8.00pm: Richard Riakporhe v Olanrewaju Durodola, WBC ‘silver’ cruiserweight title – Sky Showcase, Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Arena

Racing

  • 1.30pm: Live from Haydock Park and Ascot – Virgin Media One

MMA

  • 9.00pm: UFC Fight Night 198 – BT Sport 2

Basketball

  • 11.00pm: Houston Rockets @ New York Knicks, NBA – Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Arena

Snooker

  • 6.45pm: Champion of Champions semi-final – ITV 4

Darts

  • 7.00pm: Grand Slam of Darts, quarter-finals – Sky Sports Mix

lauren-dwyer Lauren Dwyer of Wexford Youths, who face Shelbourne on Sunday. Source: Brian Reilly-Troy/INPHO

SUNDAY

GAA

  • 1.30pm: Knockmore v Belmullet, Mayo Senior Football Championship final – TG4
  • 3.15pm: Kilmacud Crokes v St Jude’s, Dublin Senior Football Championship final – TG4

Football

  • 5.05am: Newcastle Jets v Central Coast Mariners, A-League – BT Sport ESPN
  • 7.15am: McArthur Bulls v Wellington Phoenix, A-League – BT Sport ESPN
  • 11.30am: Sassuolo v Cagliari, Serie A – BT Sport 1
  • 12.00pm: Derby County v Bournemouth, Sky Bet Championship – Sky Sports Football
  • 12.00pm: Brest v Lens, Ligue 1 – BT Sport 2
  • 12.15pm: Manchester United v Arsenal, Women’s Super League – BBC 2
  • 1.00pm: Getafe v Cadiz, La Liga – Premier Sports 2 & La Liga TV
  • 2.00pm: Manchester City v Everton, Premier League – Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Premier League
  • 2.00pm: Bologna v Venezia, Serie A – BT Sport 1
  • 2.00pm: Salernitana v Sampdoria, Serie A – BT Sport 3
  • 2.00pm: Metz v Bordeaux, Ligue 1 – BT Sport 2
  • 2.30pm: Freiburg v Eintracht Frankfurt, Bundesliga – Sky Sports App
  • 3.15pm: Rangers v Hibernian, Scottish League Cup semi-final – Premier Sports 1
  • 3.15pm: Granada v Real Madrid, La Liga – Premier Sports 2 & La Liga TV
  • 4.00pm: Clermont v Nice, Ligue 1 – BT Sport 2
  • 4.30pm: Tottenham Hotspur v Leeds United, Premier League – Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Premier League
  • 4.30pm: Mainz v Cologne, Bundesliga – Sky Sports Football
  • 5.00pm: Inter v Napoli, Serie A – BT Sport 1
  • 5.30pm: Shelbourne v Wexford Youths, FAI Women’s Cup final – RTÉ 2
  • 5.30pm: Elche v Real Betis, La Liga – La Liga TV
  • 7.45pm: Genoa v Roma, Serie A – BT Sport 1
  • 7.45pm: Lyon v Marseille, Ligue 1 – BT Sport 2
  • 8.00pm: Real Socieded v Valencia, La Liga – La Liga TV
  • 8.00pm: New York City FC v Atlanta United, Major League Soccer – Sky Sports Football & FreeSports
  • 10.30pm: Portland Timbers v Minnesota United, Major League Soccer – Sky Sports Football & FreeSports

Flash Sale
50% OFF

Use promo code: FLASH50 at checkout to access exclusive analysis, insight and debate for only €21.

Become a Member

Rugby

  • 2.15pm: Ireland v Argentina, men’s international – RTÉ 2 & Channel 4
  • 2.45pm: England v USA, women’s international – BBC 2

Golf

  • 6.30am: DP World Tour Championship, final round – Sky Sports Golf & Sky Sports Main Event
  • 6.00pm: RSM Classic, final round – Sky Sports Golf
  • 6.00pm: LPGA CME Group Tour Championship, final round – Sky Sports Golf (red button)

Formula One

  • 2.00pm: Qatar Grand Prix – Sky Sports F1

Boxing

  • 2.00am: Terence Crawford v Shawn Porter, WBO welterweight title – Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Arena

Racing

  • 1.40pm: Live from Navan – RTÉ 1

American Football

  • 6.00pm: Indianapolis Colts @ Buffalo Bills, NFL – Sky Sports NFL
  • 6.00pm: NFL Red Zone coverage – Sky Sports Mix
  • 9.15pm: Dallas Cowboys @ Kansas City Chiefs, NFL – Sky Sports NFL

Basketball

  • 8.30pm: Dallas Mavericks @ LA Clippers, NBA – Sky Sports Arena

Snooker

  • 12.45pm & 6.45pm: Champion of Champions final – ITV 4

Darts

  • 1.00pm: Grand Slam of Darts, semi-finals – Sky Sports Arena
  • 7.00pm: Grand Slam of Darts, final – Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Arena

About the author:

The42 Team

Read next:

COMMENTS (2)

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel