BE PART OF THE TEAM

Access exclusive podcasts, interviews and analysis with a monthly or annual membership

Become A Member
Dublin: -1°C Sunday 24 January 2021
Advertisement

The Rio Paralympics starts today - here's Team Ireland's day-by-day event schedule

Strap yourself in for 10 consecutive days of sporting action.

THE 2016 PARALYMPIC Games gets underway in Rio today with 4,500 athletes from all over the world ready to compete on the biggest stage. Ireland has a team of 48 athletes across 10 different sports at the Games.

After last night’s opening ceremony, we’re straight into the action this morning with 11 consecutive days of competition ahead. 

To keep track of when and where the Irish athletes are competing, we’ve broken down the schedule into a day-by-day guide.

(All start times are Irish time with Rio four hours behind. Schedule and times subject to change)

Jason Smyth Source: Joseph Johnson/INPHO

Thursday 8 September

  • 14.00: Swimming S8 400m FS Heats – Ailbhe Kelly
  • 15.35: Swimming S5 200m FS Heats – James Scully
  • 15.57: Cycling Indiv B Pursuit Quals – Vereker/Hahessy
  • 16.00: Shooting R1 10m Rifle Standing Quals – Sean Baldwin
  • 18.00: Football – Ireland v Ukraine
  • 18.30: Shooting R1 10m Rifle Standing Final – Sean Baldwin TBC
  • 21.38: Cycling Indiv B Pursuit Final – Vereker/Hahessy TBC
  • 21.46: Swimming S8 400m FS Final – Ailbhe Kelly TBC
  • 23.34: 100m T13 Heats – Jason Smyth
  • 00.30: Swimming S5 200m FS Final – James Scully TBC

Rena McCarron Rooney Source: Courtney Crow

Friday 9 September

  • 14.00: Cycling Indiv Kilo B Final – Dunlevy/McCrystal
  • 14.25: Swimming S6 50m Fly Heats – Nicole Turner
  • 15.04: 100m T13 Final – Jason Smyth TBC
  • 15.34: Cycling C2 Indiv Pursuit Quals – Colin Lynch
  • 15.40: Table Tennis SF1-2 Singles Qual – Rena McCarron Rooney
  • 16.13: Cycling C3 Indiv Pursuit Quals – Eoghan Clifford
  • 20.25: Cycling C2 Indiv Pursuit Final – Colin Lynch TBC
  • 22.40: Table Tennis SF1-2 Singles Qual – Rena McCarron Rooney
  • 22.51: Swimming S6 50m Fly Final – Nicole Turner TBC
  • 22.52: Cycling C3 Indiv Pursuit Final – Eoghan Clifford TBC

Sean Baldwin Source: Lorraine O'Sullivan/INPHO

Saturday 10 September

  • 13.30: Shooting R3 Mixed 10m Rifle Prone Quals – Sean Baldwin
  • 13.58: Swimming S6 50m Free Heats – Nicole Turner
  • 15.10: 1500m T13 Final – Greta Streimikyte
  • 15.45: Shooting R3 Mixed 10m Rifle Prone Final – Sean Baldwin TBC
  • 17.40: Table Tennis SF1-2 Singles QF – Rena McCarron Rooney TBC
  • 20.30: Cycling C1-C3 Indiv Kilo Final – Eoghan Clifford, Colin Lynch
  • 21.36: T13 100m Heats – Orla Comerford
  • 21.57: Swimming S6 50m Free Final – Nicole Turner TBC
  • 23.00: Football – Ireland v Brazil

London Paralympic Games - Day 1 Source: EMPICS Sport

Sunday 11 September

  • 13.56: Swimming SM8 200m IM Heats – Ellen Keane
  • 14.00: Cycling Indiv Pursuit B Quals – Dunlevy/McCrystal
  • 14.57: T13 100m Final – Orla Comerford TBC
  • 15.00: Table Tennis SF1-2 Singles SF – Rena McCarron Rooney TBC
  • 15.14: Swimming S8 100m FS Heats – Ailbhe Kelly
  • 15.20: PT5 Women’s Triathlon – Walsh/Meehan
  • 15.33: 1500m T37 Final – Michael McKillop
  • 15.34: Cycling Indiv B Kilo Final – Vereker/Hahessy
  • 16.30: Cycling Indiv Pursuit B Final – Dunlevy/McCrystal TBC
  • 21.53: Swimming SM8 200m IM Final – Ellen Keane TBC
  • 23.15: Table Tennis SF1-2 Singles Medal Matches – Rena McCarron Rooney TBC
  • 23.46: Swimming S8 100m FS Final – Ailbhe Kelly TBC

Michael McKillop celebrates winning gold

Monday 12 September

  • 13.30: Shooting R7 50m Rifle 3 Positions Quals – Sean Baldwin
  • 14.03: Shot Put F53 Final – Deirdre Mongan
  • 15.29: Swimming SM6 200m IM Heats – Nicole Turner
  • 16.00: Swimming S5 50m FS Heats – James Scully
  • 17.30: Shooting R7 50m Rifle 3 Positions Final – Sean Baldwin TBC
  • 17.30: Sonar Sailing Race 1&2 – Twomey, Costello, O’Carroll
  • 18.00: Dressage 1A Team Test – Helen Kearney
  • 20.15: Football – Ireland v GB
  • 23.45: Swimming SM6 200m IM Final – Nicole Turner TBC
  • 00.36: Swimming S5 50m FS Final – James Scully TBC

Announcement of the Irish Paralympic Team for the 2016 Rio Paralympic Games Source: Paul Mohan/SPORTSFILE

Tuesday 13 September

  • 13.48: Swimming S6 400m Free Heats – Nicole Turner
  • 15.18: Swimming S8 100m Back Heats – Ailbhe Kelly
  • 17.00: Shooting R7 Mixed 10m Rifle Prone Quals – Phillip Eaglesham
  • 17.30: Sonar Sailing Race 3&4 – Twomey, Costello, O’Carroll
  • 19.15: Shooting R7 Mixed 10m Rifle Prone Final – Phillip Eaglesham TBC
  • 21.40: Swimming S6 400m Free Final – Nicole Turner TBC
  • 23.50: Swimming S8 100m Back Final – Ailbhe Kelly TBC

inpho_01072375 Source: Morgan Treacy/INPHO

Wednesday 14 September

  • 12.00: Cycling C2 Time Trial – Colin Lynch
  • 12.00: Cycling H2-3 Time Trial – Ciara Staunton
  • 12.00: Cycling H3 Time Trial – Declan Slevin
  • 13.30: Shooting R6 50m Rifle Prone Quals – Sean Baldwin
  • 13.42: Swimming SB8 100m BR Heats – Ellen Keane
  • 15.20: Canoeing KL3 200m Heats – Patrick O’Leary
  • 15.22: 800m T53 Heats – Patrick Monahan
  • 15.45: Shooting R6 50m Rifle Prone Final – Sean Baldwin TBC
  • 17.30: Sonar Sailing Race 5&6 – Twomey, Costello, O’Carroll
  • 17.30: Cycling C3 Time Trial – Eoghan Clifford
  • 17.30: Cycling B Time Trial – Vereker/Hahessy (Men’s), Dunlevy/McCrystal (Women’s)
  • 21.37: Swimming SB8 100m BR Final – Ellen Keane TBC

Helen Kearney rides Mister Cool and wins Bronze Source: Courtney Crow

Thursday 15 September

  • 13.35: Canoeing KL3 200m Semis – Patrick O’Leary TBC
  • 13.40: Swimming S9 100m Fly Heats – Ellen Keane
  • 13.59: Swimming SB6 100m Breaststroke Heats – Nicole Turner
  • 14.05: Discus T57 Final – Orla Barry
  • 15.05: Canoeing KL3 200m Final – Patrick O’Leary TBC
  • 15.44: 400m T37 Heats – Paul Keogan
  • 16.20: Cycling H2-4 Road Race: Ciara Staunton
  • 17.30: Sonar Sailing Race 7&8: Twomey, Costello, O’Carroll
  • 18.00: Dressage 1A Indiv Championship – Helen Kearney
  • 18.20: Cycling H3 Road Race: Declan Slevin
  • 21.40: Discus F41 Final – Niamh McCarthy
  • 21.40: Swimming S9 100m Fly Final – Ellen Keane TBC
  • 21.50: Swimming SB6 100m Breaststroke Final – Nicole Turner TBC
  • 23.05: 800m T53 Final – Patrick Monahan TBC

inpho_01072368 Source: Morgan Treacy/INPHO

Friday 16 September

  • 13.30: Cycling C1-C3 Road Race – Eoghan Clifford, Colin Lynch
  • 13.52: Swimming S9 100m Back Heats – Ellen Keane
  • 14.23: 400m T37 Final – Paul Keogan TBC
  • 15.00: Cycling B Road Race – Vereker/Hahessy
  • 17.30: Sonar Sailing Race 9&10 – Twomey, Costello, O’Carroll
  • 18.10: Dressage 1A Freestyle Championship – Helen Kearney
  • 21.52: Swimming S9 100m Back Final – Ellen Keane TBC

James Scully Source: Ian MacNicol

Saturday 17 September

  • 13.41: Swimming S6 100m Free Heats – Nicole Turner
  • 15.08: Swimming S5 100m FS Heats – James Scully
  • 16.00: Sonar Sailing Medal Race – Twomey, Costello, O’Carroll TBC
  • 17.05: Cycling B Road Race – Dunlevy/McCrystal
  • 21.40: Swimming S6 100m Free Final – Nicole Turner TBC
  • 21.45: Discus F38 Final – Noelle Lenihan
  • 23.50: Swimming S5 100m FS Final – James Scully TBC

Sunday 18 September

  • 16.30: Marathon T53 – Patrick Monahan

The42 is on Snapchat! Tap the button below on your phone to add!

The Paralympic Games takes place between 7 and 18 September. Follow The42′s coverage from Rio here.

About the author:

Ryan Bailey

Read next:

COMMENTS (3)

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel