Dublin: 24°C Wednesday 10 August 2022
Advertisement

Kick-off times confirmed for all 18 rounds of fixtures in new URC season

The opening weekend sees Connacht travel to take on Ulster in Belfast on Saturday 17 September, with kick-off set for 7.35pm.

Image: Tom Maher/INPHO

THE KICK-OFF times for all 18 rounds of the United Rugby Championship [URC] have been confirmed following consultation with all broadcast partners in the UK, Ireland and South Africa.

The fixtures were announced last week, with Ulster hosting Connacht on the opening weekend of the new season, while Munster travel to take on Cardiff and Leinster head to Italy to play Zebre Parma.

The regular season starts on 16 September and will run until 23 April 2023.

Andy Friend’s Connacht will travel to take on Ulster in Belfast on Saturday 17 September, with kick-off set for 7.35pm.

Leinster’s first home game of the season will see them play Benetton in round two on Friday 23 September (KO 7.35pm), while Munster’s first home game will take place in round three against Zebra Parma on Saturday 1 October (KO 5.05pm), the day after Ulster play Leinster in Belfast (KO 7.35pm).

Connacht will be the first of the Irish provinces to travel to South Africa next season, playing defending champions the Stormers in round two before meeting the Bulls in round three.

The URC format will see all 16 teams ranked across a single table which will reward the top eight teams with their places in the Final Eight (quarter-finals), followed by a Final Four (semi-finals) to set the stage for the Grand Final. 

Full Schedule 2022/23 URC Season

R1 – Friday, September 16

Benetton v Glasgow Warriors | 17.30 IRE & UK / 18.30 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Cardiff Rugby v Munster | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | BBC Wales, RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, September 17

Zebre Parma v Leinster | 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA & SA | RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Emirates Lions v Vodacom Bulls | 15.05 IRE & UK / 16.05 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Scarlets v Ospreys | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Edinburgh Rugby v Dragons RFC | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, S4C, SuperSport

Ulster v Connacht | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | BBC NI, TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

**Fri, Feb 3 2022 Cell C Sharks v DHL Stormers | 17.00 IRE & UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports, TG4

R2 – Friday, September 23

Zebre Parma v Cell C Sharks | 17.30 IRE & UK / 18.30 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Rugby | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Leinster v Benetton | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, September 24

Scarlets v Ulster | 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Vodacom Bulls v Edinburgh Rugby | 14.30 IRE & UK / 15.30 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

DHL Stormers v Connacht | 16.45 IRE & UK / 17.45 ITA & SA | SuperSport, RTÉ, Premier Sports

Ospreys v Emirates Lions | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Sunday, September 25

Dragons RFC v Munster | 15.00 IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA & SA | BBC Wales, RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

R3 – Friday, September 30

Vodacom Bulls v Connacht | 17.30 IRE & UK / 18.30 ITA & SA | SuperSport, TG4, Premier Sports

Cardiff Rugby v Emirates Lions | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | BBC Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Ulster v Leinster | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | BBC NI, RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, October 1

DHL Stormers v Edinburgh Rugby | 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors | 15.05 IRE & UK / 16.05 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Munster v Zebre Parma | 17.05 IRE & UK / 18.05 ITA & SA | RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Benetton v Scarlets | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Dragons RFC v Cell C Sharks | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport, TG4

R4 – Friday, October 7

Connacht v Munster | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Edinburgh Rugby v Emirates Lions | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, October 8

Zebre Parma v DHL Stormers | 15.00 IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport, TG4

Leinster v Cell C Sharks | 17.05 IRE & UK / 18.05 ITA & SA | RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Scarlets v Cardiff Rugby | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Glasgow Warriors v Vodacom Bulls | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Ulster v Ospreys | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | BBC NI, S4C, TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Sunday, October 9

Benetton v Dragons RFC | 14.45 IRE & UK / 15.45 ITA & SA | BBC Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport

R5 – Friday, October 14

Ospreys v DHL Stormers | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | BBC Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Connacht v Leinster | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, October 15

Emirates Lions v Ulster | 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Cell C Sharks v Glasgow Warriors | 15.05 IRE & UK / 16.05 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Edinburgh Rugby v Benetton | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Cardiff Rugby v Dragons RFC | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Scarlets v Zebre Parma | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Munster v Vodacom Bulls | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

R6 – Friday, October 21

Benetton v Vodacom Bulls | 17.30 IRE & UK / 18.30 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Connacht v Scarlets | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | TG4, BBC Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, October 22

Zebre Parma v Edinburgh Rugby | 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Emirates Lions v Glasgow Warriors | 15.05 IRE & UK / 16.05 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports, TG4

Cell C Sharks v Ulster | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Cardiff Rugby v DHL Stormers | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Leinster v Munster | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Sunday, October 23

Dragons RFC v Ospreys | 15.00 IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

R7 – Friday, October 28

Scarlets v Leinster | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | BBC Wales, TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Glasgow Warriors v Benetton | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, October 29

Emirates Lions v DHL Stormers | 15.00 IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Dragons RFC v Zebre Parma | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Munster v Ulster | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | RTÉ., Premier Sports, SuperSport

Ospreys v Connacht | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | S4C, RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Sunday, October 30

Cardiff Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby | 15.00 IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

** Friday, Feb 10 2023 Vodacom Bulls v Cell C Sharks | 17.00 IRE & UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

R8 – Friday, November 25

DHL Stormers v Scarlets | 17.00 IRE & UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA | SuperSport, BBC Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport, TG4

Ulster v Zebre Parma | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | BBC NI, TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, November 26

Vodacom Bulls v Ospreys | 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA | SuperSport, S4C, Premier Sports

Benetton v Edinburgh Rugby | 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Leinster v Glasgow Warriors | 15.15 IRE & UK / 16.15 ITA / 17.15 SA | RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Munster v Connacht | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Sunday, November 27

Emirates Lions v Dragons RFC | 14.00 IRE & UK / 15.00 ITA / 16.00 SA | SuperSport, S4C, Premier Sports

Cell C Sharks v Cardiff Rugby | 16.10 IRE & UK / 17.10 ITA / 18.10 SA | SuperSport, S4C, Premier Sports

R9 – Friday, December 2

Cell C Sharks v Ospreys | 17.00 IRE & UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA | SuperSport, BBC Wales, Premier Sports, TG4

Edinburgh Rugby v Munster | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | Premier Sports, TG4, SuperSport

Saturday, December 3

DHL Stormers v Dragons RFC | 12.00 IRE & UK / 13.00 ITA / 14.00 SA | SuperSport, S4C, Premier Sports

Zebre Parma v Glasgow Warriors | 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Connacht v Benetton | 15.15 IRE & UK / 16.15 ITA / 17.15 SA | RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Vodacom Bulls v Cardiff Rugby | 18.00 IRE & UK / 19.00 ITA / 20.00 SA | SuperSport, S4C, Premier Sports

Leinster v Ulster | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.30 ITA / 21.35 SA | TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Sunday, December 4

Emirates Lions v Scarlets | 11.30 IRE & UK / 12.30 ITA / 13.30 SA | SuperSport, S4C, Premier Sports

R10 – Friday, December 23

Cell C Sharks v Emirates Lions | 15.00 IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA / 17.00 SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

DHL Stormers v Vodacom Bulls | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Connacht v Ulster | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, December 24

Benetton v Zebre Parma | 12.30 IRE & UK / 13.30 ITA / 14.30 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Monday, December 26

Dragons RFC v Cardiff Rugby | 14.15 IRE & UK / 15.15 ITA / 16.15 SA | BBC Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Ospreys v Scarlets | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Munster v Leinster | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | TG4, Premiers Sports, SuperSport

R11 – Friday, December 30

Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, December 31

Zebre Parma v Benetton | 12.30 IRE & UK / 13.30 ITA / 14.30 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Cell C Sharks v Vodacom Bulls | 14.45 IRE & UK / 15.45 ITA / 16.45 SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports, TG4

DHL Stormers v Emirates Lions | 17.00 IRE & UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Sunday, January 1

Cardiff Rugby v Ospreys | 15.00 IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA / 17.00 SA | BBC Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Scarlets v Dragons RFC | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Ulster v Munster | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | Premier Sports, TG4, SuperSport

Leinster v Connacht | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

R12 – Friday, January 6

Munster v Emirates Lions | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Dragons RFC v Vodacom Bulls | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | BBC Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, January 7

Benetton v Ulster | 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Edinburgh Rugby v Zebre Parma | 15.00 IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA / 17.00 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Cardiff Rugby v Scarlets | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Connacht v Cell C Sharks | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

See Sport
Differently

Get closer to the stories that matter with exclusive analysis, insight and debate in The42 Membership

Become a Member

Ospreys v Leinster | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | S4C, TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Sunday, January 8

Glasgow Warriors v DHL Stormers | 15.00 IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA / 17.00 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

R13 – Friday, January 27

Ulster v DHL Stormers | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | BBC NI, RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Scarlets v Vodacom Bulls | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | BBC Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, January 28

Benetton v Munster | 14.30 IRE & UK / 15.30 ITA / 16.30 SA | TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Dragons RFC v Glasgow Warriors | 15.00 IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA / 17.00 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Leinster v Cardiff Rugby | 17.00 IRE & UK / 18.00 ITA / 19.00 SA | RTÉ, S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Edinburgh Rugby v Cell C Sharks | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | Premier Sports, Super Sport

Connacht v Emirates Lions | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Sunday, January 29

Zebre Parma v Ospreys | 15.00 IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA / 17.00 SA | S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

R14 – Friday, February 17

Glasgow Warriors v Ulster | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Munster v Ospreys | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | TG4, BBC Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, February 18

Emirates Lions v Cell C Sharks | 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Vodacom Bulls v DHL Stormers | 15.05 IRE & UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Zebre Parma v Connacht | 15.05 IRE & UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA | TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport, TG4

Scarlets v Edinburgh Rugby | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport, TG4

Cardiff Rugby v Benetton | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Leinster v Dragons RFC | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | RTÉ, S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

R15 – Friday, March 3

Glasgow Warriors v Zebre Parma | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Munster v Scarlets | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | RTÉ, BBC Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, March 4

DHL Stormers v Cell C Sharks | 12.30 IRE & UK / 13.30 ITA / 14.30 SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Vodacom Bulls v Emirates Lions | 14.45 IRE & UK / 15.45 ITA / 16.45 SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Edinburgh Rugby v Leinster | 17.05 IRE & UK / 18.05 ITA / 19.05 SA | Premier Sports, TG4, SuperSport

Ospreys v Benetton | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Cardiff Rugby v Ulster | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Dragons RFC v Connacht | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | S4C, RTÉ Premier Sports, SuperSport

R16 – Friday, March 24

Zebre Parma v Cardiff Rugby | 19.10 IRE & UK / 20.10 ITA / 21.10 SA | BBC Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Leinster v DHL Stormers | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, March 25

Benetton v Emirates Lions | 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA / 15.00 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport, TG4

Ospreys v Dragons RFC | 15.00 IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA / 17.00 SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Connacht v Edinburgh Rugby | 15.05 IRE & UK / 16.05 ITA / 17.05 SA | TG4, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Munster v Glasgow Warriors | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA / 19.15 SA | RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Scarlets v Cell C Sharks | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Ulster v Vodacom Bulls | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA | BBC NI, RTÉ, Premier Sports, SuperSport

R17 – Friday, April 14

Cell C Sharks v Benetton | 17.30 IRE & UK / 18.30 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports

Glasgow Warriors v Scarlets | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, BBC Wales, SuperSport, TG4

Ulster v Dragons RFC | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, April 15

Emirates Lions v Leinster | 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA & SA | SuperSport TG4, Premier Sports

Vodacom Bulls v Zebre Parma | 15.05 IRE & UK / 16.05 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports, TG4

DHL Stormers v Munster | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | SuperSport, RTÉ. Premier Sports

Connacht v Cardiff Rugby | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | RTÉ, S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Edinburgh Rugby v Ospreys | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

R18 – Friday, April 21

DHL Stormers v Benetton | 17.30 IRE & UK / 18.30 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports, TG4

Ulster v Edinburgh Rugby | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, SuperSport

Saturday, April 22

Emirates Lions v Zebre Parma | 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA & SA | SuperSport, Premier Sports, TG4

Dragons RFC v Scarlets | 15.00 IRE & UK / 16.00 ITA & SA | BBC Wales, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Vodacom Bulls v Leinster | 15.05 IRE & UK / 16.05 ITA & SA | SuperSport, RTÉ/TG4, Premier Sports

Ospreys v Cardiff Rugby | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | S4C, Premier Sports, SuperSport

Cell C Sharks v Munster | 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA | SuperSport, RTÉ/TG4, Premier Sports

Glasgow Warriors v Connacht | 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA | Premier Sports, RTÉ/TG4, SuperSport

The42 is on Instagram! Tap the button below on your phone to follow us!

About the author:

Read next:

COMMENTS (2)

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel