BE PART OF THE TEAM

Access exclusive podcasts, interviews and analysis with a monthly or annual membership

Become A Member
Dublin: 9°C Tuesday 13 April 2021
Advertisement

Sofa Supporter: because it's nice but not that nice outside

Don’t touch that dial: there’s plenty to keep you entertained this weekend.

Image: Videocrab/Flikr via Creative Commons

TONIGHT

Basketball - NBA: Miami Heat v Philadelphia 76ers (ESPN, 11.30pm).

Cricket – ICC World Cup quarter-final (Sky Sports 1, 8am).

General: iTalkSport (Setanta Ireland, 10pm). Seó Spóirt (TG4 9pm).

Golf: Open de Andalucia (Sky Sports 2, 11am and 3.30pm). Arnold Palmer Invitational (Sky Sports 3, 7pm).

Motorsport: F1: Australian Grand Prix practice (BBC1, 5am).

Rugby – Magners League: Cardiff Blues v Munster (TG4, 7pm), Glasgow v Ulster (BBC2, 8pm). Top 14: Perpignon v Toulouse (Setanta Ireland, 7.30pm.

Soccer: St Patrick’s Athletic v Bohemians (RTÉ Two, 7.30pm). Euro 2012 qualifier: Serbia v Northern Ireland (Sky Sports 1, 7pm); Austria v Belgium (ESPN, 7.30pm); Slovenia v Italy (ITV4, 7.30pm). Copa Libertadores: Internacional v Jorge Wilstermann (Setanta Sports 1, 12.45am, Thursday).

TOMORROW

Boxing – Commonwealth welterweight title bout: Denton Vassell v Bethuel Ushona (Sky Sports 2, 8pm).

Cricket: ICC World Cup (Sky Sports 2, 8.30am).

Golf – Open de Andalucia (Sky Sports 3, 1pm). Arnold Palmer Invitational (Sky Sports 4, 6pm).

Horse racing – Dubai World Cup Live (TG4, 1pm); Dubai, Lingfield and Newbury (Channel 4, 1pm).

Motorsport – F1 Australian Grand Prix qualifying (BBC1, 5am).

Rowing – The University Boat Race (BBC1, 3.45pm).

Rugby – Aviva Premiership: Harlequins v Gloucester; Bath v Leicester (ESPN, 1.30pm). Super Rugby: Chiefs v Blues; Brumbies v Waratahs (Sky Sports 3, 6.30am). Top 14: Racing Metro v Toulouse (Setanta Ireland 3pm).

Soccer – Euro 2012 qualifier: Republic of Ireland v Macedonia (RTÉ Two, 7pm, Sky Sports 1, 7.15pm); Wales v England (Sky Sports 1, 2pm)
second-half coverage of Bulgaria v Switzerland (Sky Sports 1, 5.30pm); Germany v Kazakhstan (ESPN, 7pm).

Tennis – Sony Ericsson Open (Sky Sports 3, 5pm).

SUNDAY

Basketball – NBA: Oklahoma City Thunder v Portland Trail Blazers; Phoenix Suns v Dallas Mavericks (ESPN 1am, Monday).

GAA – GAA Beo (TG4, 2pm). League Sunday (RTÉ Two, 8pm)

Golf – Open de Andalucia (Sky Sports 3, 1pm). Arnold Palmer Invitational (Sky Sports 1, 6.15pm).

Ice hockey – NHL: Columbus Blue Jackets v Vancouver Canucks (ESPN, 10.15pm).

Motorsport – Formula One: Australian Grand Prix (BBC1, 6am). Indy Car Series (Sky Sports 3, 5pm). World Rally Championship (ESPN, 2pm).

Rugby – Magners League: Newport Gwent Dragons v Leinster (RTÉ Two, 2.30pm). Hong Kong Sevens (Sky Sports 2, 6am). Aviva Premiership: Northampton v Wasps (Sky Sports 1, 1.30pm). Super Rugby: Crusaders v Sharks (Sky Sports 2, 3.55pm). Top 14: Montpellier v Stade Francais (Setanta Ireland, 7.45pm).

Soccer – International friendly: Scotland v Brazil (UTV 1.30pm). nPower League One: Huddersfield v Notts County (Sky Sports 1, 3.55pm).

Tennis – Sony Ericsson Open (Sky Sports 4, 4pm, Eurosport 8pm).

About the author:

Read next:

COMMENTS