Advertisement

Sofa supporter: the sport on TV this weekend

Don’t touch that dial. You may have heard there’s a rugby game on but here’s all the sport on the telly over the coming days.

Robbie Deans shakes hands with Nathan Sharpe who played his 100th match for the Wallabies, against Wales, today.
Robbie Deans shakes hands with Nathan Sharpe who played his 100th match for the Wallabies, against Wales, today.
Image: INPHO/Photosport/Andrew Cornaga

Today

Cycling: European Track Championships, (Eurosport, 7pm).

Football: Bundesliga, FC Augsburg v Werder Bremen, (ESPN, 7.30pm); Blue Square Premier: Grimsby Town v Luton Town, (Setanta Sports 1, 7.30pm).

GAA: GAA/GPA All Stars, (RTÉ One, 7pm).

Golf: Castello Masters from Spain, (Sky Sports 1, 11am, 3pm); The Children’s Miracle Network Classic from Florida, (Sky Sports 3, 7pm).

Rugby: World Cup third-place play off: Australia v Wales, (RTÉ Two, Setanta Ireland, ITV1, 8am). Highlights, (RTÉ Two, 7pm); Top 14: Perpignan v Clermont, (Setanta Ireland, 7.40pm). Championship, Bristol v London Welsh, (Sky Sports 2, 7.30pm).

Tennis: Kremlin Cup from Moscow, (Eurosport, 10am).

Tomorrow

Boxing: British Super Bantamweight title fight: Jason Booth v Scott Quigg from Bolton Arena, (Sky Sports 1, 8pm).

Cycling: European Track Championships from Apeldoorn, (Eurosport, 6.30pm).

Football: Premier League: Wolves v Swansea, (Sky Sports 2, 12.30pm); Liverpool v Norwich, (ESPN, 4.30pm); Aston Villa v West Brom, (Setanta Ireland, 2.30pm); Premier Soccer Saturday, (RTÉ Two, 8pm) MOTD (BBC 10.30pm); Clydesdale Bank Premier League: Motherwell v Kilmarnock, (Sky Sports 4, 12.30pm); npower Championship: Reading v Southampton, (Sky Sports 2, 5pm); La Liga, Malaga v Real Madrid, Barcelona v Sevilla, (Sky Sports 4, 6.55pm); Serie A, Juventus v Genoa, (Setanta Ireland, 7.40pm, ESPN, 7.45pm).

Golf: Castello Masters from Spain, (Sky Sports 1, 12.30pm); The Children’s Miracle Network Classic from Florida, (Sky Sports 3, 7pm).

Horse racing: Newbury, Doncaster and Aintree, (Channel 4, 1.55pm).

Rugby: Currie Cup semi-finals, (Sky Sports 3, 12.30pm); Anglo-Welsh Cup, Ospreys v Northampton, (Sky Sports 1, 5.30pm).

Motorsport: Moto GP Malaysia Qualifying, (Setanta Sports 1, 5.50am).

Tennis: Kremlin Cup from Moscow, (Eurosport, 10am).

Sunday

Cricket: ODI: India v England, (Sky Sports 2, 9.30am); South Africa v Australia, (Sky Sports 4, noon).

Football: Clydesdale Bank Premier League: Hearts v Rangers, (ESPN, 11.45am); Barclays Premier League: Manchester United v Manchester City, (Sky Sports 1, 1pm); QPR v Chelsea, (Sky Sports 1, 3.30pm); Bundesliga: Hannover v Bayern Munich, (ESPN, 4.30pm); La Liga: Valencia v Athletic Bilbao, Villarreal v Levante, (Sky Sports 1, 6.55pm); Serie A: Bologna v Lazio, (Setanta Ireland, 7.40pm, ESPN, 7.45pm).

GAA: Clare SHC final, Kilkenny SHC final deferred coverage, (TG4, 3pm).

Golf: Castello Masters from Spain, (Sky Sports 1, 12.30pm); The Children’s Miracle Network Classic from Florida, (Sky Sports 3, 7pm).

American Football: NFL: Tampa Bay Buccaneers v Chicago Bears from Wembley, (Sky Sports 3, 5.30pm); New Orleans Saints v Indianapolis Colts, (Channel 4, 1am, Mon).

Rugby: World Cup final: France v New Zealand, (RTÉ Two, ITV, Setanta Ireland8.30am). Highlights, (RTÉ Two, 7.30pm).

Snooker: Alex Higgins International Trophy from Killarney, (Eurosport, 8pm).

Tennis: Kremlin Cup final from Moscow, (Eurosport, 9.45am).

YouTube Top 10: because Rory McIlroy is like the baby from ‘Look Who’s Talking’

The Score’s team of the Rugby World Cup

About the author:

Read next:

COMMENTS

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel