Dublin: 10°C Tuesday 28 September 2021
Advertisement

Sofa Supporter: the weekend sport on TV

All the sport that’s fit to watch.

Image: Flickr

TODAY

Rugby Union: Magners League: Leinster v Ulster, (RTÉ Two, 7pm; TG4, 6.45pm);  French Top 14: Clermont v Biarritz (Setanta Ireland 7.30pm; ESPN 8pm).

Soccer: npower Championship Play-offs:  Reading v Cardiff (Sky Sports 1, 7.30pm).

Boxing: British Light Middleweight title fight: Sam Webb v Prince Arron (Setanta Ireland, Sat 2am).

Golf: European Tour: Iberdrola Open Cala Millor Mallorca (Sky Sports 2, 10.30am and 3.30pm); PGA Tour: The Players Championship (Sky Sports 2, 6pm).

Horse Racing: York (Channel 4, 1.05pm).

Rugby League: Engage Super League: Warrington Wolves v Castleford Tigers (Sky Sports 3, 7.30pm).

Table Tennis: World Championships, ( Eurosport 9am).

Tennis: Rome Masters (Sky Sports 3 11am; Eurosport 11am, 1pm, 6.30pm).

TOMORROW

Soccer: FA Cup final: Stoke v Manchester City (UTV, 1pm; Setanta Ireland, 2pm; ESPN, 2.30pm); Premier League: Blackburn v Manchester United (Sky Sports 2, 12.30pm); Premier Soccer Saturday, (RTÉ Two, 8pm); npower League One Play-offs: Bournemouth v Huddersfield (Sky Sports 1, 12.30pm); npower League Two Play-offs: Torquay v Shrewsbury (Sky Sports 1 5.30pm);  Coupe de France final: Lille v Paris St Germain (ESPN 7.45pm); Setanta Sports Cup final: Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk (Setanta Ireland, 5.30pm).

Cycling: Giro d’Italia (Eurosport 1.30pm).

Golf: European Tour: Iberdrola Open Cala Millor Mallorca (Sky Sports 3, 12.30pm);  PGA Tour: The Players Championship (Sky Sports 2, 7pm).

Motorsport: Intercontinental Rally Challenge: Tour of Corsica (Eurosport 8am, 7am).

Horse Racing: Newbury and Newmarket (Channel 4, 1.50pm).

Rugby League: Engage Super League: Huddersfield Giants v St Helen’s (Sky Sports 2, 5pm).

NRL: Melbourne Storm v Canberra Raiders (Setanta Ireland 8.30am).

Rugby Union: Super 15: Chiefs v Stormers (Sky Sports 1 8.30am), Brumbies v Lions (Sky Sports 1, 10.30am); Aviva Premiership: Leicester v Northampton (Sky Sports 1, 3pm); Magners League: Munster v Ospreys (RTÉ Two, 6pm).

Speedway: Swedish Grand Prix (Sky Sports 3 6pm).

Table Tennis: World Championships, (Eurosport 9am, 4.30pm).

Tennis: Rome Masters (Eurosport 11am, Sky Sports 4, 1pm, 7pm).

SUNDAY

Athletics: Great Manchester Run, (BBC2 10am); Great City Games Manchester, (BBC2 3.30pm).

Cricket: First Test: West Indies v Pakistan (Sky Sports 3, 7.30pm).

Cycling: Giro d’Italia (Eurosport 2.45pm, 10pm).

GAA: The Sunday Game Live: Donegal v Antrim, (RTÉ Two, 3pm); The Sunday Game, (RTÉ Two, 9.30pm).

Golf: European Tour: Iberdrola Open Cala Millor Mallorca (Sky Sports 2, 12.30pm); PGA Tour: The Players Championship (Sky Sports 2, 7pm).

Motorcycling: MotoGP: Le Mans (BBC2, 12.30pm, Setanta Ireland 10am).

Rugby Union: Aviva Premiership: Saracens v Gloucester (ESPN, 1.30pm).

Soccer: Premier League: Chelsea v Newcastle (Sky Sports 1, 1pm); Arsenal v Aston Villa (Sky Sports 1, 3.30pm); Premier Soccer Sunday, (RTÉ Two, 8pm); npower League One Play-offs: MK Dons vs Peterborough United (Sky Sports 3, noon); npower League Two play-offs: Stevenage Borough v Accrington Stanley (Sky Sports 1, 6.25pm); SPL: Kilmarnock v Rangers (Sky Sports 4, noon); Primera Division: Barcelona v Deportivo (Sky Sports 4, 8pm); Serie A: Fiorentina v Bologna (ESPN, 11.30am); Napoli v Inter Milan (ESPN 7.45pm, Setanta Ireland 7.45pm).

Table Tennis: World Championships (Eurosport 9.30am).

Tennis: Rome Masters (Sky Sports 4, 3pm).

About the author:

Niall Kelly

Read next:

COMMENTS