Dublin: 10°C Thursday 11 August 2022
Advertisement

Here's your essential TV guide for this weekend's live sport

It’s another busy few days in the sporting calendar.

Big games in store for Limerick-Waterford, Jurgen Klopp's Liverpool and Ireland.
Big games in store for Limerick-Waterford, Jurgen Klopp's Liverpool and Ireland.
Image: Inpho/PA Images.

Updated Apr 22nd 2022, 12:12 PM

Friday

10am: Snooker, World Championship – BBC and Eurosport

10am: Golf, Australian Ladies Classic – Sky Sports Golf

12pm: F1, Practice & Qualifying Emilia-Romagna GP – Sky Sports F1

1pm: Cycling, Tour of the Alps Stage 5 – Eurosport 2

1pm: Golf, ISPS Handa Championship – Sky Sports Golf

5.30pm: Rugby, URC, Stormers v Glasgow – Premier Sports 1

5.45pm: Soccer, Women’s Champions League semi-final, Wolfsburg v Barcelona – DAZN

6pm: Golf, Classic of New Orleans – Sky Sports Golf

7pm: Soccer, SSE Airtricity League, Wexford v Waterford, Galway v Bray, Cobh v Cork City, St Pat;s v Finn Harps, Dundalk v Shelbourne, Derry v UCD, Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers – LOI TV

7pm: Boxing, John Riel Casimero v Paul Butler – Eurosport 2

7.35pm: Rugby, URC, Ulster v Munster – RTE 2, BBC 2 and Premier Sports 2

7.45pm: Rugby, URC, Edinburgh v Zebre – Premier Sports 1

7.45pm: Rugby, English Premiership, Bristol Bears v Gloucester – BT Sport 1

7.45pm: Soccer, Championship, Huddersfield Town v Barnsley – Sky Sports Football

8pm: GAA, Ulster U20 football final, Cavan v Tyrone – TG4

8pm: Rugby, Women’s Six Nations, Wales v France – Virgin Media Two & S4C

8pm: Rugby League, Castleford Tigers v St Helens – Sky Sports Arena

10pm: Boxing, Ashley Sexton v Sabelo Ngebinyana – Premier Sports 1

11.30pm: Golf, LPGA, LA Open – Sky Sports Golf

Saturday

1.30am: NBA, Play-off Game 3, Milwaukee Bucks @ Chicago Bulls – Sky Sports Arena

10am: Snooker, World Championship – Eurosport 1 and BBC

10am: Golf, Australian Ladies Classic – Sky Sports Golf

11am: F1, Practice Emilia-Romagna GP – Sky Sports F1

12.30pm: Soccer, Premier League, Arsenal v Manchester Utd – BT Sport 1

12.30pm: Soccer, Championship, Luton Town v Blackpool – Sky Sports Football

1pm: Rugby, URC,  Bulls v Benetton – TG4 and FreeSports

1pm: Golf, ISPS Handa Championship – Sky Sports Golf

1.25pm: Horse Racing, Sandown – UTV

2pm: GAA, Ulster SFC, Antrim v Cavan – BBC 2

2pm: Soccer, Women’s National League, Bohemians v Galway, DLR Waves v Shelbourne – LOI TV

3pm: Rugby, English Premiership, Harlequins v Leicester – BT Sport 3

3pm: Rugby, URC, Dragons v Scarlets – Premier Sports 1

3.05pm: Rugby, URC, Lions v Connacht – RTE 2 & FreeSports

4pm: Triathlon, London Super League Arena Games – Eurosport 2

5pm: GAA, Leinster SHC, Wexford v Dublin – Sky Sports Arena

5pm: Soccer, Women’s National League, Cork v Peamount, Treaty v Athlone – LOI TV

5.15pm: Soccer, Serie A, Inter Milan v Roma – BT Sport 3

5.15pm: Rugby, URC, Sharks v Leinster – TG4 & Premier Sports 2

5.35pm: Rugby, URC, Cardiff v Ospreys – Premier Sports 1 & S4C

5.30pm: Soccer, Premier League, Brentford v Tottenham Hotspur – Sky Sports Premier League

5.30pm: Soccer, Bundesliga, Bayern Munich v Borussia Dortmund – Sky Sports Football

5.30pm: Golf, Classic of New Orleans – Sky Sports Golf

6pm: Soccer, Women’s National League, Wexford v Sligo – LOI TV

7pm: GAA, Munster SHC, Limerick v Waterford – Sky Sports Arena 

7pm: NBA, Play-off Game 4, Philadelphia 76ers @ Toronto Raptors – Sky Sports Action

7pm: Boxing, Tyson Fury v Dillian Whyte – BT Sport Box Office

7.45pm: Soccer, Serie A, Verona v Sampdoria – BT Sport 1

7,45pm: Soccer, SSE Airtricity League, Longford v Treaty, Sligo v Drogheda – LOI TV

8pm: Soccer, Ligue 1, PSG v Lens – BT Sport 3

9pm: Soccer, Copa del Rey Final. Real Betis v Valencia – Premier Sports 1

9.30pm: NBA, Play-off Game 4, Dallas Mavericks @ Utah Jazz – Sky Sports Action 

10.20pm: Soccer, Match of the Day – BBC 1

11.30pm: LPGA, LA Open – Sky Sports Golf

Sunday

2am: UFC, Amanda Lemos v Jessica Andrade – BT Sport 1

10am: Golf, Australian Ladies Classic  – Sky Sports Golf

10.35am: Cycling, Liège-Bastogne-Liège – Eurosport 1

11.30am: Soccer, Serie A, Salernitana v Fiorentina – BT Sport 1

12pm: Rugby, Women’s Six Nations, England v Ireland – BBC 2 and Virgin Media 2

12pm: Soccer, Scottish Premiership, Motherwell v Rangers – Sky Sports Football

12pm: Soccer, Ligue 1, Rennes v Lorient – ESPN

12.30pm: Motorsport, Algarve GP of Portugal – BT Sport 2

12.30pm: F1, Emilia-Romagna GP – Sky Sports F1

See Sport
Differently

Get closer to the stories that matter with exclusive analysis, insight and debate in The42 Membership

Become a Member

1pm: Rugby League, Wigan Warriors v Salford Red Devils – Channel 4

1pm: Golf, ISPS Handa Championship – Sky Sports Golf

2pm: Soccer, Ligue 1, Nice v Troyes – ESPN

2pm: GAA, Munster SHC, Tipperary v Clare – RTE 2

2pm: GAA, Ulster SFC, Donegal v Armagh – BBC 1

2pm: Soccer, Premier League, Chelsea v West Ham Utd – Sky Sports Premier League

2pm: Soccer, Serie A, Empoli v Napoli – BT Sport 3

2.30pm: Soccer, Scottish Premiership, Ross County v Celtic – Sky Sports Football

2.30pm: Soccer, Bundesliga, VfL Bochum v Augsburg – Sky Sports Mix

3pm: Rugby, English Premiership, Saracens v Exeter – UTV & BT Sport 1

4pm: GAA, Connacht SFC, Mayo v Galway – RTE 2

4pm: Snooker, World Championship – Eurosport 1 (BBC from 10am)

4pm: Soccer, Women’s Champions League semi-final, PSG v Lyon – DAZN

4pm: Soccer, Ligue 1, Lille v Strasbourg – BT Sport 3

4.30pm: Soccer, Premier League, Liverpool v Everton – Sky Sports Premier League

4.30pm: Soccer, Bundesliga, Hertha Berlin v VfB Stuttgart – Sky Sports Mix

5pm: Soccer, Serie A, Genoa v Cagliari – BT Sport 2

5.30pm: Golf, Classic of New Orleans – Sky Sports Golf

6pm: NBA, Play-off Game 4, Milwaukee Bucks @ Chicago Bulls – Sky Sports Action

6.45pm: Rugby League, Hull FC v Catalans Dragons – Sky Sports Arena

6.45pm: Soccer, Women’s Super League, Everton v Arsenal  – Sky Sports Football

7.45pm: Soccer, Serie A, Lazio v Milan – BT Sport 1 

7.45pm: Soccer, Ligue 1, Reims v Marseille – BT Sport 2

8.30pm: NBA, Play-off Game 4, Golden State Warriors @ Denver Nuggets – Sky Sports Action

9.30pm: GAA, The Sunday Game – RTE 2

10.30pm: Soccer, Match of the Day 2 – BBC 1

11.30pm: Golf, LPGA, LA Open – Sky Sports Golf.

BTL 5

7pm: GAA, Munster SHC, Limerick v Waterford – Sky Sports Arena

About the author:

The42 Team

Read next:

COMMENTS (9)

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel