Advertisement
Sunday 29 January 2023 Dublin: 5°C
INPHO - Alamy Zebo, Kelly and Kane in the sporting spotlight this weekend.
# Tune in
Here's your essential TV guide for this weekend's live sport
Get stuck into this lot over the weekend.

Friday

10am: South African Open Day 2, DP World Tour Golf – Sky Sports Golf.

11.45am: Snooker Scottish Open quarter-finals (More coverage at 3pm and 6.45pm) – Eurosport.

3pm: South Korea v Portugal, World Cup Group H – BBC One.

3pm: Ghana v Uruguay, World Cup Group H – BBC Two.

5pm: Sharks v Ospreys, United Rugby Championship – TG4 and Premier Sports 1.

6.30pm: Hero World Challenge Day 2, PGA Tour Golf – Sky Sports Golf.

7pm: Cameroon v Brazil, World Cup Group G – ITV1.

7pm: Serbia v Switzerland, World Cup Group G – ITV4.

7.35pm: Edinburgh v Munster, United Rugby Championship – TG4 and Premier Sports 1.

7.45pm: Bath v Harlequins, Premiership Rugby – BT Sport 1.

11.15pm: World Cup highlights – RTÉ 2.

Saturday

9.30am: South African Open Day 3, DP World Tour Golf – Sky Sports Golf.

12pm: Stormers v Dragons, United Rugby Championship – Premier Sports 2.

12.30pm: Sunderland v Millwall, Championship – Sky Sports Football.

12.30pm: Man United v Aston Villa, FA Women’s Super League – Sky Sports Main Event.

12.45pm: Snooker Scottish Open semi-finals (More coverage at 6.45pm) – Eurosport.

1pm: Zebre v Glasgow, United Rugby Championship – Premier Sports 1.

1.10pm: Live Racing from Sandown and Aintree – Virgin Media One and ITV4.

2pm: Clermont v Montpellier, French Top 14 – Premier Sports 2.

3pm: Netherlands v USA, World Cup Last 16 – RTÉ 2.

3.15pm: Ballygunner (Waterford) v Ballyea (Clare), Munster senior club hurling final -TG4.

3.15pm: Connacht v Benetton, United Rugby Championship – Premier Sports 1.

5pm: Hero World Challenge Day 3, PGA Tour Golf – Sky Sports Golf.##

5.30pm: Gloucester v Northampton, Premiership Rugby – BT Sport 1.

6pm: Bulls v Cardiff, United Rugby Championship – Premier Sports 2.

7pm: Argentina v Australia, World Cup Last 16 – RTÉ 2.

7.35pm: Leinster v Ulster, United Rugby Championship – TG4 and Premier Sports 1.

8.05pm: Stade Francais v La Rochelle, French Top 14 – Premier Sports 2.

11.05pm: World Cup highlights – RTÉ 2.

Sunday

9.30am: South African Open Day 4, DP World Tour Golf – Sky Sports Golf.

Exclusive Six
Nations Analysis

Get Murray Kinsella’s exclusive analysis of Ireland’s Six Nations campaign this spring

Become a Member

12.30pm: Wycombe v Portsmouth, League One – Sky Sports Main Event.

12.45pm: Moycullen (Galway) v Tourlestrane (Sligo), Connacht senior club football final – TG4.

1.10pm: Live Racing from Fairyhouse – RTÉ One.

1.30pm: Dunloy (Antrim) v Slaughtneil (Derry), Ulster senior club hurling final – TG4 YouTube.

2.30pm: Ballyhale Shamrocks (Kilkenny) v Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin), Leinster senior club hurling final – TG4.

3pm: France v Poland, World Cup Last 16 – RTÉ 2.

4.30pm: The Downs (Westmeath) v Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin), Leinster senior club football final – TG4.

5pm: Hero World Challenge Day 4, PGA Tour Golf – Sky Sports Golf.

6pm: Philadelphia Eagles v Tennessee Titans, NFL – Sky Sports NFL.

7pm: England v Senegal, World Cup Last 16 – RTÉ 2.

8.05pm: Toulon v Racing 92, French Top 14 – Premier Sports 1.

9.15pm: Kansas City Chiefs v Cincinnati Bengals, NFL – Sky Sports NFL.

11.10pm: World Cup highlights – RTÉ 2.

COMMENTS (2)

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel