Advertisement

Here's your essential TV guide for this weekend's live sport

Get stuck into this lot over the weekend.

Plenty on the sporting agenda over the next couple of days.
Plenty on the sporting agenda over the next couple of days.
Image: INPHO-PA

Friday

12pm: Alfred Dunhill Links Championship Day 2 from St Andrews – Sky Sports Golf.

12.45pm: Snooker British Open Championship – ITV 4.

12.45pm: Emerging Ireland v Griquas – Live stream on irishrugby.ie

5.30pm: Bulls v Connacht, United Rugby Championship – TG4 and Premier Sports 2.

7.30pm: Bayern Munich v Bayer Leverkusen, Bundesliga – Sky Sports Mix.

7.35pm: Ulster v Leinster, United Rugby Championship – RTÉ 2 and Premier Sports 1.

7.35pm: Cardiff v Lions, United Rugby Championship – Premier Sports 2.

7.45pm: St Patrick’s Athletic v Derry City; Bohemian v UCD; Dundalk v Drogheda United; LOI Premier Division – LOI TV.

7.45pm: Athlone Town v Longford Town; Treaty United v Galway United; Waterford FC v Cobh Ramblers; Wexford FC v Bray Wanderers; LOI First Division – LOI TV.

7.45pm: Newcastle v Bristol Bears, Premiership Rugby – BT Sport 1.

8pm: Finn Harps v Shelbourne; LOI Premier Division – LOI TV.

8pm: Hull City v Luton Town, Championship – Sky Sports Main Event.

8.30pm: Sanderson Farms Championship Day 2, PGA Tour – Sky Sports Golf.

Saturday

8.05am: Otago v Canterbury, National Provincial Championship – Sky Sports Arena.

12pm: Alfred Dunhill Links Championship Day 3 from St Andrews – Sky Sports Golf.

12.30pm: Arsenal v Tottenham, Premier League – BT Sport 1.

12.30pm: Hearts v Rangers, Scottish Premiership – Sky Sports Main Event.

12.45pm: Snooker British Open Championship – ITV.

1pm: Stormers v Edinburgh, United Rugby Championship – Premier Sports 1.

1pm: Racing live from Ascot and Newmarket – ITV 4.

1pm: Formula 1 Singapore Grand Prix qualifying – Sky Sports F1.

2.45pm: AFLW deferred coverage – TG4.

3pm: Crystal Palace v Chelsea, Premier League – Premier Sports 2.

3pm: Saracens v Leicester Tigers, Premiership Rugby – BT Sport 2.

3.05pm: Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors, United Rugby Championship – Premier Sports 1.

4.30pm: Athlone Town v Wexford Youths, Women’s National League – TG4.

5pm: Inter Milan v Roma, Serie A – BT Sport 2.

5.05pm: Munster v Zebre, United Rugby Championship – RTÉ 2.

5.15pm: Benetton Treviso v Scarlets, United Rugby Championship – Premier Sports 1.

5.30pm: West Ham v Wolves, Premier League – Sky Sports Main Event.

5.30pm: Sevilla v Atletico Madrid, La Liga – Premier Sports 2.

7.30pm: Gowna v Crosserlough, Cavan senior football semi-final – RTÉ 2.

7.35pm: Dragons v Sharks, United Rugby Championship – TG4.

7.45pm: Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers; LOI Premier Division – LOI TV.

7.45pm: Empoli v AC Milan, Serie A – BT Sport 1.

8pm: Real Mallorca v Barcelona, La Liga – Premier Sports 2.

8pm: Paris Saint-Germain v Nice, Ligue 1 – BT Sport 2.

9pm: Sanderson Farms Championship Day 3, PGA Tour – Sky Sports Golf.

Gavin Cooney
Reports From Qatar

Get Gavin's exclusive writing and analysis from the 2022 Fifa World Cup

Become a Member

Sunday

8.30am: MotoGP, Grand Prix of Thailand – BT Sport 2.

11.30am: Alfred Dunhill Links Championship Day 4 from St Andrews – Sky Sports Golf.

11.30am: Lazio v Spezia, Serie A – BT Sport 1.

12pm: Stoke City v Watford, Championship – Sky Sports Main Event.

12pm: Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe – Sky Sports Racing.

12.15pm: AFLW deferred coverage – TG4.

12.45pm: Snooker British Open Championship – ITV 4.

12.55pm: Formula 1 Singapore Grand Prix – Sky Sports F1.

1.30pm: New Orleans Saints v Minnesota Vikings, NFL London – Sky Sports NFL.

2pm: Manchester City v Manchester United, Premier League – Sky Sports Main Event.

2.30pm: Castlebar Mitchels v Knockmore, Mayo senior football quarter-final – TG4.

3pm: Harlequins v Northampton, Premiership Rugby – BT Sport 1.

4.15pm: Breaffy v Ballintubber, Mayo senior football quarter-final – TG4.

4.30pm: Leeds United v Aston Villa, Premier League – Sky Sports Main Event.

5pm: Juventus v Bologna, Serie A – BT Sport 1.

6pm: Philadelphia Eagles v Jacksonville Jaguars, NFL – Sky Sports NFL.

8pm: Real Madrid v Osasuna, La Liga – Premier Sports 2.

9pm: Sanderson Farms Championship Day 4, PGA Tour – Sky Sports Golf.

9.15pm: Las Vegas Raiders v Denver Broncos, NFL – Sky Sports NFL.

About the author:

The42 Team

Read next:

COMMENTS

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel