COROFIN OPENED UP the defence of their Galway SFC crown with a high-powered 7-17 to 0-11 victory over Oughterard this afternoon.
The group opener featured the 2020 All-Ireland senior and intermediate champions, but Corofin’s class told as they ran in a huge score in the second-half.
Centre-forward Darragh Silke helped himself to 1-7, while further goals arrived from Michael Lundy, Jason Leonard, Dylan Canney, Dylan Wall, Michael Farragher and Matthew Cooley.
Corofin, who chasing their eight-county title, have now gone 36 games without defeat at championship level. There were also wins in Galway for Salthill-Knocknacarra and Mountbellew-Moylough over St Michael’s and Annaghdown respectively.
In Mayo, Lee Keegan’s Westport claimed the scalp of Aidan O’Shea’s Breaffy with a narrow one point victory while Ballina Stephenites ran out comprehensive winners over Kiltane.
Holders Garrycastle managed a vital four point win over neighbours Athlone, who are managed by Liam McHale in the Westmeath SFC.
Padraig Pearses were three point winners over Michael Glaveys in today’s Roscommon SFC action while 2017 Meath SFC champions Simonstown enjoyed a 1-14 to 0-11 win over Skryne earlier today.
GOAL!!!
— Spórt TG4 (@SportTG4) August 2, 2020
Scór iontach faighte ag Padraig McKeever 😍@simonstowngaels @MeathGAA @GAA_BEO #GAABEO pic.twitter.com/5LGOwbD6rC
The Kildare SFC saw Clane hammer Monasterevan, while St Larences squeezed past Eadestown and Sarsfields had a big win over a talented Johnstownbridge outfit.
In the Cavan SFC, Ramore United enjoyed a three point win over Gowna and Mullahorn easily dispatched Laragh United, while Western Gaels were eight point winners over Fuerty in the second round of the Roscommon SFC, and Clondegad fell to Kilmihill by a point in the Clare SFC.
Cavan SFC
Ramor Utd 2-11 Gowna 1-11
Mullahorn 3-15 Laragh Utd 0-9
Clare SFC
Kilmihill 0-10 Clondegad 2-5
Derry SFC
Magherafelt 1-11 Ballinderry 0-6
Galway SFC
Corofin 7-17 Oughterard 0-10
Salthill-Knocknacarra 3-13 St Michael’s 0-10
Mountbellew-Moylough 1-7 Annaghdown 0-8
Kildare SFC
St Laurences 0-14 Eadestown 0-12
Clane 3-17 Monasterevan 0-2
Sarsfields 2-17 Johnstownbridge 0-10
Mayo SFC
Westport 2-11 Breaffy 0-17
Ballina Stephenites 3-11 Kiltane 1-5
Meath SFC
Simonstown Gaels 1-14 Skryne 0-11
Roscommon SFC
Padraig Pearses 0-14 Michael Galveys 1-8
Westmeath SFC
Garrycastle 0-17 Athlone 2-7
The42 is on Instagram! Tap the button below on your phone to follow us!