Dublin: 12°C Saturday 18 September 2021
Advertisement

Cork bring in experienced duo to full-forward line for away clash with Laois

Portlaoise hosts Saturday night’s game.

Cork forwards Ciaran Sheehan and Luke Connolly.
Cork forwards Ciaran Sheehan and Luke Connolly.
Image: INPHO

EXPERIENCED CORK FORWARDS Ciaran Sheehan and Luke Connolly return to their starting side for Saturday’s Division 2 league encounter with Laois.

Sheehan, the only member of the county’s 2010 All-Ireland triumph still involved in the squad, came off the bench in last Saturday’s loss to Kildare and scored a point. 

Connolly last played in the Munster final loss to Tipperary last November, scoring 0-4 in the first half before coming off injured at half time.

The pair are both selected in the full-forward line as part of three changes to the team with Kevin O’Donovan coming in at wing-back. Colm O’Callaghan, Brian Hurley and Cathail O’Mahony are the players to make way.

Mark Collins is an addition on the bench as Cork seek to bounce back from the four-point defeat to Kildare in Thurles. 

Waterford have also named their team for Saturday’s trip away to face Wexford in Division 4 of the league.

Cork

1. Mícheál Martin (Nemo Rangers)

2. Sean Powter (Douglas), 3. Daniel O’Mahony (Knocknagree), 4. Kevin Flahive (Douglas).

5. Kevin O’Donovan (Nemo Rangers), 6. Sean Meehan (Kiskeam), 7. Mattie Taylor (Mallow).

8. Ian Maguire (St Finbarr’s), 9. Paul Walsh (Kanturk).

10. Sean White (Clonakilty), 11. Ruairi Deane (Bantry Blues), 12. Kevin O’Driscoll (Tadhg MacCarthaigh).

13. John O’Rourke (Carbery Rangers), 14. Ciaran Sheehan (Éire Óg), 15. Luke Connolly (Nemo Rangers).

Subs

16. Anthony Casey (Kiskeam)

17. Sam Ryan (St Finbarr’s)

18. Paul Ring (Aghabullogue)

19. Cian Kiely (Ballincollig)

20. Tadhg Corkery (Cill Na Martra)

21. Shane Forde (Na Piarsaigh)

22. Colm O’Callaghan (Éire Óg)

23. Mark Collins (Castlehaven)

24. Damien Gore (Kilmacabea)

Be part
of the team

Access exclusive podcasts, interviews and analysis with a monthly or annual membership.

Become a Member

25. Blake Murphy (St Vincent’s)

26. Dan Dineen (Cill Na Martra)

Waterford

1. Paudie Hunt (Rathogormack)

2. Sean Boyce (The Nire), 3. Brian Looby (Ballinacourty), 4. Darach O’Cathasaigh (An Rinn).

5. Donal Fitzgerald (Kilrossanty), 6. Michael Curry (Rathgormack), 7. Dermot Ryan (The Nire).

8. Tommy Prendergast (Kilrossanty), 9. Mark Cummins (Brickey Rangers).

10. Jason Curry (Rathgormack), 11. Conor Murray (Rathgormack – captain), 12. David Hallinan (Kilmacthomas).

13. Stephen Curry (Rathgormack), 14. Dylan Guiry (The Nire), 15. Darragh Corcoran (St. Saviours).


Source: The42 Rugby Weekly/SoundCloud

Bernard Jackman, Murray Kinsella and Gavan Casey look back on two cracking weekend interpros, look forward to the Champions Cup final, and discuss the growth of the sport in non-rugby strongholds such as Tallaght which still needs more institutional support.

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

Read next:

COMMENTS (1)

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel