CORK HAVE NAMED five players that featured in last year’s loss to eventual All-Ireland champions Tipperary for their Electric Ireland Munster minor hurling opener tomorrow evening against Waterford.
Goalkeeper Ger Collins and full-back Sean O’Leary-Hayes both started in last June’s provincial semi-final loss to Tipperary, while wing-back Ross Howell, corner-forward Evan Sheehan and full-forward Brian Turnbull all came on as substitutes.
Collins is a younger brother of Cork senior goalkeeper Patrick.
Four members of the squad were part of the St Colman’s team that reached the Dr Harty Cup final in February. Twins Eoin and Brian Roche start at corner-back and wing-forward respectively, while Diarmuid Lenihan is named at midfield and Barry Murphy is included amongst the substitutes.
The Roche twins and midfielder Daire Connery were all part of the Cork U17 side that won the Munster title last week.
Full-back Sean O’Leary-Hayes, wing-back Ger Millerick, centre-forward Liam O’Shea and substitute Aaron Walsh-Barry played on the Midleton CBS side that lost the Dr Harty Cup semi-final to St Colman’s in January.
Throw-in tomorrow evening is at 7pm with the winners advancing to the semi-finals in late June while the losers will take on Limerick on Thursday 11 May.
Cork
1. Ger Collins (Ballinhassig)
2. Conor O’Callaghan (Dromtarriffe)
3. Sean O’Leary-Hayes (Midleton – captain)
4. Eoin Roche (Bride Rovers)
5. Ross Howell (Douglas)
6. James Keating (Kildorrery – captain)
7. Ger Millerick (Fr O’Neill’s)
8. Daire Connery (Na Piarsaigh)
9. Diarmuid Lenihan (Ballyhooly)
10. Craig Hanifin (Na Piarsaigh)
11. Liam O’Shea (Lisgoold)
12. Brian Roche (Bride Rovers)
13. Evan Sheehan (Na Piarsaigh)
14. Robert Downey (Glen Rovers)
15. Brian Turnbull (Douglas)
Subs
16. Ian Butler (Kildorrery)
17. Jack O’Callaghan (Charleville)
18. Ronan Sheehan (Mallow)
19. Aaron Walsh-Barry (Carrigtwohill)
20. Conor Desmond (Ballinhassig)
21. Barry Murphy (Castlelyons)
22. Brian Buckley (Dromina)
23. John Geary (Newtownshandrum)
24. Declan Hanlon (Blarney)
Additional Panel Members
David Jones (Dromina)
Jamie Corkery (Glen Rovers)
Jack Twomey (Kilshannig)
Ross O’Donovan (Ballincollig)
Colin O’Brien (Churchtown/Liscarroll Gaels)
Liam Gosnell (Carrigtwohill)
Jordan Murray (Ballincollig)
Conor Power (Blarney)
Eoin O’Sullivan (Russell Rovers)
Shane Finn (Midleton)
Cormac Murphy (Na Piarsaigh)
Ben Keohane (Ballincollig)
Eoghan O’Leary (Ballymartle)
The42 is on Instagram! Tap the button below on your phone to follow us!