Advertisement
Thursday 9 February 2023 Dublin: 2°C
# Capital gains
Here are the draws for the 2019 Dublin football and hurling championships
The groups are in with a number of exciting ties on the horizon.

DUBLIN GAA HAVE completed the draws for the 2019 club football and hurling championships.

BeFunky-collage (1) 2018 champions Kilmacud Crokes (football) and Ballyboden St Enda's (hurling).

The groups were announced across each grade last night with some interesting ties in store down the line. 

Reigning football champions Kilmacud Crokes have been pitted against a star-studded Ballymun Kickhams side, St Sylvester’s and Na Fianna in Group 1 while back-to-back 2016 and 2017 winners St Vincent’s will face Castleknock, St Brigid’s and Ballinteer St John’s.

In the hurling equivalent, current champions Ballyboden St Enda’s have been drawn into Group 4 alongside Lucan Sarsfields, Setanta and Whitehall Colmcille.

Meanwhile, 2018 finalists Kilmacud Crokes, who were beaten narrowly in a replay, will get their championship campaign up and running against Na Fianna, Faughs and O’Tooles.

2017 All-Ireland club champions Cuala, who were dumped out in last year’s Dublin semi-final by Anthony Daly’s Kilmacud, will hope for a better 2019 as they square up to St Brigid’s, St Jude’s and Ballinteer St John’s.

The senior 2 and intermediate football group draws were also made, along with the senior B and intermediate hurling.

Fixtures dates, times and venues TBC, as per Dublin GAA.

Senior 1 Football

Group 1 

  • Kilmacud Crokes 
  • Ballymun Kickhams 
  • St Sylvester’s
  • Na Fianna 

Group 2 

  • Ballyboden St Enda’s 
  • Clontarf
  • Lucan Sarsfields
  • Skerries Harps

Group 3 

  • St Jude’s 
  • St Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh
  • Thomas Davis 
  • Raheny 

Group 4 

  • St Vincent’s
  • St Brigid’s
  • Castleknock
  • Ballinteer St John’s

Senior A Hurling

Group 1 

  • Kilmacud Crokes 
  • Na Fianna 
  • Faughs 
  • O’Tooles

Group 2 

  • Cuala 
  • St Brigid’s 
  • St Jude’s 
  • Ballinteer St John’s

Exclusive Six
Nations Analysis

Get Murray Kinsella’s exclusive analysis of Ireland’s Six Nations campaign this spring

Become a Member

Group 3 

  • St Vincent’s 
  • St Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh
  • Craobh  Chiarain 
  • Naomh Fionnbarra

Group 4 

  • Ballyboden St Enda’s 
  • Lucan Sarsfields
  • Setanta
  • Whitehall Colmcille 

Subscribe to our new podcast, The42 Rugby Weekly, here:

Your Voice
Readers Comments
This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
Leave a Comment

    Leave a commentcancel