This site uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies described in our Cookies Policy. You may change your settings at any time but this may impact on the functionality of the site. To learn more see our Cookies Policy.
OK
Dublin: 11 °C Wednesday 23 October, 2019
Advertisement

Here are the 41 key GAA fixtures to look out for this week

Plenty All-Ireland club action next Saturday and round two of the Allianz football leagues.

Dublin's Jack McCaffrey and Mayo's Diarmuid O'Connor will be in opposition next Saturday night.
Dublin's Jack McCaffrey and Mayo's Diarmuid O'Connor will be in opposition next Saturday night.
Image: Donall Farmer/INPHO

ROUND TWO OF the Allianz football league will be under the spotlight next weekend but there’s plenty other GAA action to get stuck into this week.

Games in the Sigerson and Fitzgibbon Cup along with All-Ireland club action are all on the agenda.

Tuesday

Sigerson Cup first round
UL v IT Tralee, UL Grounds, 2pm
St Mary’s Belfast v Dublin IT, Galbally, 2pm
UUJ v Garda College, Jordanstown, 2pm
UCC v GMIT, Mardyke, 2.30pm

Wednesday

Fitzgibbon Cup Group B
St Pat’s-Mater Dei v IT Carlow, Drumcondra, 2pm

Sigerson Cup first round
NUI Galway v UCD, Dangan, 2pm

Thursday

Fitzgibbon Cup
Group A
Limerick IT v UCD, Limerick IT, 2pm
Maynooth University v UCC, Maynooth, 7pm

Group B
Waterford IT v DCU, Carriganore, 7pm

Group C
NUI Galway v Dublin IT, Dangan, 2pm
Mary Immaculate College v UL, MICL Grounds, 2pm

Group D
UUJ v Cork IT, Jordanstown, 2pm

Saturday

Allianz Football League
Division 1
Mayo v Dublin, Elvery’s MacHale Park, 7pm, (Live Setanta)

Division 2
Armagh v Laois, Athletic Grounds, 7pm
Cavan v Derry, Kingspan Breffni Park, 7pm

Division 4
London v Carlow, Ruislip, 1pm

AIB All-Ireland Club Championships
SHC semi-finals
Sarsfields (Galway) v Cushendall (Antrim), Páirc Tailteann, Navan, 2pm, (Live TG4)
Oulart-the-Ballagh (Wexford) v Na Piarsaigh (Limerick), Semple Stadium, Thurles, 3.45pm, (Live TG4)

IFC final
Hollymount-Carramore (Mayo) v St Mary’s (Kerry), Croke Park, 4.45pm

JFC final
Ardnaree Sarsfields (Mayo) v Templenoe (Kerry), Croke Park, 3pm

Corn Uí Mhuirí semi-finals
St Brendan’s (Killarney) v St Flannan’s (Ennis), Rathkeale, 1.30pm
Rochestown College v High School Clonmel, Fermoy, 1.30pm

Leinster Colleges SAFC final
St Benildus (Stillorgan) v Marist (Athlone), O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 2pm

Sunday

Allianz Football League
Division 1
Donegal v Cork, Ballyshannon, 2pm
Kerry v Roscommon, Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney, 2pm
Monaghan v Down, Clones, 2pm

Division 2
Fermanagh v Meath, Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 2pm
Galway v Tyrone, Pearse Stadium, 2pm

Division 3
Kildare v Offaly, Newbridge, 2pm
Longford v Limerick, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 2pm
Sligo v Westmeath, Markievicz Park, 2pm
Tipperary v Clare, Clonmel Sportsfield, 2pm

Division 4
Antrim v Wexford, Corrigan Park, 2pm
Leitrim v Wicklow, Carrick-on-Shannon, 2pm
Waterford v Louth, Fraher Field, Dungarvan, 2pm

Lidl Ladies National Football League
Division 1
Mayo v Dublin, Venue TBC, 2pm
Kerry v Cork, Venue TBC, 2pm
Galway v Monaghan, Venue TBC, 2pm
Tyrone v Armagh, Venue TBC, 2pm

AIB All-Ireland Club Championships
IHC final
Abbeyknockmoy (Galway) v Bennettsbridge (Kilkenny), Croke Park, 3.45pm

JHC final
Eoghan Rua (Derry) v Glenmore (Kilkenny), Croke Park, 2pm

Cork suffer defeat against Staunton-inspired Mayo while Dublin have 11 points to spare over Kerry

Cork’s Milford and Galway’s Kilimor set up All-Ireland senior final clash

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

Read next:

COMMENTS (7)