BE PART OF THE TEAM

Access exclusive podcasts, interviews and analysis with a monthly or annual membership

Become A Member
Dublin: 7°C Tuesday 18 May 2021
Advertisement

GAA fixtures for this weekend

Here’s your guide to this weekend’s Gaelic football and hurling action.

Croke Park will host a double-header of action on Saturday night.
Croke Park will host a double-header of action on Saturday night.
Image: INPHO/Cathal Noonan

THE ALLIANZ FOOTBALL leagues kick into action this weekend.

In Division 1, the centerpiece games are on Saturday night in Croke Park.

The double-header sees Kildare meet Donegal while Cork face Dublin.

Elsewhere in the division, Down clash with Tyrone on Saturday night while Mayo square off with Kerry on Sunday.

Division 1
Saturday
Kildare v Donegal, Croke Park, 5pm, (Ref: Cormac Reilly, Meath), (Setanta)
Cork v Dublin, Croke Park, 7pm, (Ref: Eddie Kinsella, Laois), (Setanta)
Down v Tyrone, Páirc Esler, Newry, 7pm, (Ref: Barry Cassidy, Derry).
Sunday
Mayo v Kerry, Elverys McHale Park, Castlebar, 2pm, (Ref: Padraig Hughes, Armagh), (TG4 Live).

In Division 2, Laois face Armagh on Saturday while there are three games on Sunday.

Division 2
Saturday
Laois v Armagh, O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 7pm, (Ref: Rory Hickey, Clare).
Sunday
Galway v Derry, Pearse Stadium, 2pm, (Ref: Michael Duffy, Sligo), (TG4 Deferred)
Westmeath v Louth, Cusack Park, Mullingar, 2pm, (Ref: Gary McCormack, Dublin)
Wexford v Longford, Wexford Park, 2.30pm, (Ref: Conor Lane, Cork)

In Division 3, there are four games down for decision on Sunday.

Division 3
Sunday
Antrim v Cavan, Casement Park, 2pm, (Ref: Cathal O’Hagan, Tyrone)
Monaghan v Meath, Clones, 2pm, (Ref: Ciaran Branagan)
Wicklow v Fermanagh, Aughrim, 2pm, (Ref: Damien Brazil, Offaly)
Roscommon v Sligo, Dr Hyde Park, 2pm, (Ref: Derek Fahy, Longford)

While in Division 4, there is a full round of matches on Sunday.

Division 4
Sunday
Tipperary v Carlow, Semple Stadium, Thurles, 2pm, (Ref: Patrick Fox, Westmeath)
Limerick v Leitrim, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm, (Ref: Derek O’Mahoney, Limerick)
Clare v Waterford, Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm, (Ref: Padraig O’Sullivan, Kerry)
London v Offaly, Ruislip, 2pm, (Ref: Maurice Condon, Waterford)

Finally there is also hurling action this weekend with the semi-finals taking place in the Waterford Crystal Cup, Dr Harty Cup and Walsh Cup.

Be part
of the team

Access exclusive podcasts, interviews and analysis with a monthly or annual membership.

Become a Member

And tomorrow in Cashel, the replay of the All-Ireland club JFC semi-final between Castleknock and Kenmare takes place.

Tomorrow
Waterford Crystal Cup semi-final:
Clare v Cork, Sixmilebridge, 7.45pm

Saturday
All-Ireland JFC club semi-final replay:
Kenmare Shamrocks (Kerry) v Castleknock (Dublin), Cashel, 2pm
Walsh Cup semi-final: Dublin v Galway, St Petergrine’s GAA club, Blakestown, 2pm
Dr Harty Cup semi-final: Dungarvan Colleges v Thurles CBS, Fermoy, 2.30pm

Sunday
Waterford Crystal Cup semi-final: Tipperary v Limerick IT, Dolla, 12pm.
Walsh Cup semi-final: Wexford v Kilkenny, Blackwater, Wexford, 12.30pm.
Dr Harty Cup semi-final: Ardscoil Rís v Our Lady’s (Templemore), MacDonagh Park, Nenagh, 2.30pm

Here’s your 2013 Fitzgibbon Cup Guide: Part 1

Here’s your 2013 Fitzgibbon Cup Guide: Part 2

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

Read next:

COMMENTS (1)