AFTER INTERNATIONAL RUGBY dominated the agenda in November, it’s time for the Heineken Cup to take centre stage again this weekend.
Round three of Europe’s premier club rugby competition takes place, starting on Friday night with games in Stade Pierre Antoine and Cardiff Arms Park.
The Irish interest starts on Saturday with Leinster travelling to face Northampton while Ulster entertain Benetton Treviso.
Then on Sunday, Munster are at home to Perpignan in Thomond Park while Connacht head to France to take on Toulouse.
Here’s the info for all the fixtures this weekend:
(All match kick-offs are at local time of venue)
Friday
Pool 1: Castres Olympique v Ospreys, Stade Pierre Antoine, 9pm, (Ref: Peter Fitzgibbon).
Pool 2: Cardiff Blues v Glasgow Warriors, Cardiff Arms Park, 8pm, (Ref: George Clancy).
Saturday
Pool 1: Northampton Saints v Leinster, Franklin’s Gardens, 6pm, (Ref: Nigel Owens).
Pool 2: Exeter Chiefs v Toulon, Sandy Park Stadium, 1.35pm, (Ref: Alain Rolland).
Pool 3: Zebre v Saracens, Stadio XXV Aprile, 2.35pm, (Ref: Pascal Gauzere).
Pool 4: ASM Clermont Auvergne v Scarlets, Stade Marcel-Michelin, 2.35pm, (Ref: JP Doyle); Racing Metro 92 v Harlequins, Stade de la Beaujoire, 4.40pm, (Ref: Leighton Hodges).
Pool 5: Ulster v Benetton Treviso, Ravenhill, 6pm, (Ref: Luke Pearce).
Sunday
Pool 3: Toulouse v Connacht, Stade Ernest Wallon, 4pm, (Ref: Marius Mitrea).
Pool 5: Leicester Tigers v Montpellier, Welford Road, 3pm, (Ref: John Lacey).
Pool 6: Munster v Perpignan, Thomond Park, 12.45pm, (Ref: Greg Garner); Edinburgh v Gloucester, Murrayfield, 1pm, (Ref: Jerome Garces).
*********
There’s also plenty action in the Amlin Challenge Cup this weekend.
Here’s the lowdown on the fixtures:
Thursday
Pool 1: Worcester Warriors v Biarritz, Sixways Stadium, 7.45pm; Oyonnax v Sale Sharks, Stade Charles Mathon, 8.45pm
Friday
Pool 2: Newport Gwent Dragons v Bordeaux-Begles, Rodney Parade, 7.15pm.
Pool 4: Bayonne v Viadana, Stade Jean-Dauger, 8pm.
Saturday
Pool 2: Rugby Mogliano v Bath Rugby, Stadio Comunale Maurizio Quaggia, 2pm.
Pool 3: Bucharest Wolves v Brive, Stadium Arcul de Triumf, 3pm.
Pool 4: Grenoble v London Wasps, Stade Lesdiguieres, 9pm.
Pool 5: I Cavalieri Prato v Lusitanos XV, Stadio Enrico Chersoni, 2.30pm.
Sunday
Pool 3: Newcastle Falcons v Cammi Rugby Calvisano, Kingston Park Stadium, 3pm.
Pool 5: London Irish v Stade Francais, Madejski Stadium, 3pm.