Dublin: 5°C Friday 21 January 2022
Advertisement

Here's your essential TV guide for this weekend's live sport

There’s plenty to choose from if you’re not planning to move from the couch for the next few days.

Updated Dec 3rd 2021, 12:39 PM

caelan-doris Caelan Doris is back in the Leinster team to face Connacht. Source: Laszlo Geczo/INPHO

FRIDAY

Football

  • 7.30pm: Union Berlin v RB Leipzig, Bundesliga – Sky Sports App
  • 7.45pm: Fulham v Bournemouth, Sky Bet Championship – Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Football
  • 7.45pm: Gateshead v Charlton Athletic, FA Cup second round – ITV 4
  • 8.00pm: Granada v Deportivo Alaves, La Liga – La Liga TV
  • 9.15pm: Benfica v Sporting Lisbon, Primeira Liga – BT Sport 2

Rugby

  • 5.00pm: Cell C Sharks v Vodacom Bulls, United Rugby Championship – Premier Sports 2
  • 7.35pm: Edinburgh v Benetton, United Rugby Championship – Premier Sports 1
  • 7.45pm: Leinster v Connacht, United Rugby Championship – TG4 & Premier Sports 2
  • 7.45pm: Gloucester v Bristol Bears, Gallagher Premiership – BT Sport 1

Golf

  • 10.00am: South African Open – Sky Sports Golf
  • 6.30pm: Hero World Challenge – Sky Sports Golf

Formula One

  • 1.30pm & 5.00pm: Saudi Arabian Grand Prix practice – Sky Sports F1

Snooker

  • 1.00pm: UK Snooker Championship quarter-finals, afternoon session – BBC 2
  • 7.00pm: UK Snooker Championship quarter-finals, evening session – BBC 2

Racing

  • 1.25pm: Live coverage from Sandown and Exeter – ITV 4

paul-devlin Paul Devlin of Kilcoo, who take on Ramor United in the Ulster Club SFC quarter-finals. Source: Tommy Dickson/INPHO

SATURDAY

GAA

  • 6.00pm: Ramor United (Cavan) v Kilcoo (Down), Ulster Club SFC quarter-final – RTÉ 2

Football

  • 6.05am: Brisbane Roar v Adelaide United, A-League – BT Sport 1
  • 8.45am: Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets, A-League – BT Sport 2
  • 8.45am: Melbourne City v Western United, A-League – BT Sport ESPN
  • 12.30pm: West Ham United v Chelsea, Premier League – BT Sport 1
  • 12.30pm: Coventry City v West Bromwich Albion, Sky Bet Championship – Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Football
  • 12.45pm: Buxton v Morecambe, FA Cup second round – BBC 1
  • 1.00pm: Sevilla v Villarreal, La Liga – La Liga TV
  • 3.00pm: Newcastle United v Burnley, Premier League – Premier Sports 2
  • 3.15pm: Barcelona v Real Betis, La Liga – La Liga TV
  • 5.15pm: Roma v Inter Milan, Serie A – BT Sport 1
  • 5.30pm: Watford v Manchester City, Premier League – Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Premier League
  • 5.30pm: Borussia Dortmund v Bayern Munich, Bundesliga – Sky Sports Football
  • 5.30pm: Atletico Madrid v Real Mallorca, La Liga – Premier Sports 2 & La Liga TV
  • 5.30pm: Yeovil Town v Stevenage, FA Cup second round – BBC 2
  • 6.00pm: Lille v Troyes, Ligue 1 – BT Sport 3
  • 7.45pm: Napoli v Atalanta, Serie A – BT Sport 2
  • 8.00pm: Real Sociedad v Real Madrid, La Liga – La Liga TV
  • 8.00pm: Lens v Paris Saint-Germain, Ligue 1 – BT Sport 3
  • 11.30pm: Portland Timbers v Real Salt Lake, Major League Soccer – Sky Sports Football

Rugby

  • 3.00pm: Ospreys v Ulster, United Rugby Championship – Premier Sports 1
  • 3.00pm: DHL Stormers v Emirates Lions, United Rugby Championship – TG4 & FreeSports
  • 3.00pm: Exeter Chiefs v Saracens, Gallagher Premiership – BT Sport 2
  • 7.35pm: Glasgow Warriors v Dragons, United Rugby Championship – Premier Sports 1
  • 8.05pm: Bordeaux v Toulouse, Top 14 – Premier Sports 2

Formula One

  • 2.00pm: Saudi Arabian Grand Prix practice – Sky Sports F1
  • 5.00pm: Saudi Arabian Grand Prix qualifying – Sky Showcase & Sky Sports F1

Golf

  • 10.00am: South African Open – Sky Sports Golf
  • 5.00pm: Hero World Challenge – Sky Sports Golf

Racing

  • 1.15pm: Live coverage from Sandown and Aintree – Virgin Media One & ITV 4

Snooker

  • 1.00pm & 7.30pm: UK Snooker Championship semi-finals – BBC 2

Basketball

  • 6.00pm: Denver Nuggets v New York Knicks, NBA – Sky Sports Mix & Sky Sports Arena

borehamwood-uk-17th-nov-2021-borehamwood-england-november-17-katie-mccabe-of-arsenal-during-womens-champion-league-group-c-between-arsenal-women-and-hb-kge-women-at-meadow-park-on-nove Ireland captain Katie McCabe is set to feature for Arsenal in Sunday's FA Women's Cup final. Source: Alamy Stock Photo

SUNDAY

GAA

  • 1.30pm: Wolfe Tones (Meath) v Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin), Leinster Club SFC quarter-final – TG4
  • 3.15pm: Glen (Derry) v Scotstown (Monaghan), Ulster Club SFC quarter-final – TG4

Football

  • 5.05am: MacArthur FC v Central Coast Mariners, A-League – BT Sport 3
  • 7.45am: Melbourne Victory v Perth Glory, A-League – BT Sport 3
  • 11.30am: Bologna v Fiorentina, Serie A – BT Sport 1
  • 12.00pm: Dundee United v Celtic, Scottish Premiership – Sky Sports Football & Sky Sports Main Event
  • 12.00pm: Saint-Étienne v Rennes, Ligue 1 – BT Sport 3
  • 12.15pm: Rochdale v Plymouth Argyle, FA Cup second round – UTV
  • 1.00pm: Rayo Vallecano v Espanyol, La Liga – Premier Sports 1 & La Liga TV
  • 2.00pm: Arsenal v Chelsea, FA Women’s Cup final – BBC 1 & BT Sport 1
  • 2.00pm: Monaco v Metz, Ligue 1 – BT Sport 3
  • 2.00pm: Venezia v Verona, Serie A – BT Sport ESPN
  • 2.30pm: Queens Park Rangers v Stoke City, Sky Bet Championship – Sky Sports Football & Sky Sports Main Event
  • 2.30pm: Stuttgart v Hertha Berlin, Bundesliga – Sky Sports App
  • 3.15pm: Elche v Cadiz, La Liga – La Liga TV
  • 4.00pm: Nice v Strasbourg, Ligue 1 – BT Sport 3
  • 4.30pm: Aston Villa v Leicester City, Premier League – Sky Sports Premier League
  • 4.30pm: Borussia Mönchengladbach v SC Freiburg, Bundesliga – Sky Sports App
  • 5.00pm: Sampdoria v Lazio, Serie A – BT Sport 1
  • 5.15pm: Salford City v Chesterfield, FA Cup second round – ITV 4
  • 5.30pm: Levante v Osasuna, La Liga – La Liga TV
  • 7.45pm: Juventus v Genoa, Serie A – BT Sport 1
  • 7.45pm: Bordeaux v Lyon, Ligue 1 – BT Sport 2
  • 8.00pm: Celta Vigo v Valencia, La Liga – La Liga TV
  • 8.00pm: Philadelphia Union v New York City FC, Major League Soccer – Sky Sports Football & FreeSports

Rugby

  • 3.00pm: Leicester Tigers v Harlequins, Gallagher Premiership – BT Sport 2
  • 8.05pm: Stade Francais v La Rochelle, Top 14 – Premier Sports 1

SEE SPORT
DIFFERENTLY

Get closer to the stories that matter with exclusive analysis, insight and debate in The42 Membership.

Become a Member

Golf

  • 10.00am: South African Open – Sky Sports Golf
  • 6.00pm: Hero World Challenge – Sky Sports Golf

Formula One

  • 5.30pm: Saudi Arabian Grand Prix – Sky Sports F1

Racing

  • 1.00pm: Live coverage from Punchestown and Cork – RTÉ 2

Snooker

  • 1.00pm & 7.00pm: UK Snooker Championship final – BBC 2

MMA

  • 1am: UFC Fight Night: Font v Aldo – BT Sport 1

NFL

  • 6.00pm: LA Chargers v Cinicnnati Bengals – Sky Sports NFL
  • 6.00pm: Redzone coverage – Sky Sports Mix
  • 9.25pm: Baltimore Ravens v Pittsburgh Steelers – Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports NFL

Basketball

  • 12.30am: Chicago Bulls v Brooklyn Nets, NBA – Sky Sports Main Event & Sky Sports Arena
  • 8.30pm: Utah Jazz v Cleveland Cavaliers, NBA – Sky Sports Arena

About the author:

The42 Team

Read next:

COMMENTS (6)

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel