Advertisement
Saturday 28 January 2023 Dublin: 4°C
Ben Whitley/INPHO Dan Walsh of Young Munster (file pic).
# Wrap
In-form Young Munster hand heavy defeat to Shannon
Elsewhere, Clontarf’s mastery of the lineout maul was the difference in their late 29-22 win over Cork Constitution at Temple Hill.

Updated at 22.52

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE MEN’S DIVISIONS ROUND-UP -

Young Munster grabbed two tries in each half to hand Shannon a heavy 32-3 beating in Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division 1A.

Impressive hooker Dan Walsh started the try-scoring for the in-form Cookies, crashing over from a 12th-minute lineout platform, as Shannon struggled to get going under the Thomond Park floodlights.

Out-half Mike Cooke kicked the hosts’ only points from a seventh-minute penalty, but they were 17-3 behind at half-time after Munster’s Conor Phillips used his pace to finish smartly from a classy cross-field by Evan Cusack.

Shannon, who had been held up before the break, left another opportunity behind them with a crooked lineout throw. Conor Hayes effectively sealed the result with a penalty for Gearoid Prendergast’s men in the 67th minute.

Munsters finished with a flourish to bag a late bonus point, Walsh registering his fifth try of the campaign from a maul before Hayes went over in the left corner, profiting from Donnchadh O’Callaghan’s sniping run and pass off the ground.

Clontarf’s mastery of the lineout maul was the difference in their late 29-22 win over Cork Constitution at Temple Hill.

Cork Con had to play the final 25 minutes without red-carded flanker Jack Kelleher, who picked up his second yellow for a deliberate knock-on.

Despite that, the teams looked to be heading for a share of the spoils until a Michael Courtney try drove Clontarf back to winning ways after recent defeats to Terenure College and Munsters.

Conor Kelly and George Coomber exchanged early penalties, ‘Tarf’s powerful maul drawing an infringement from Con captain Aidan Moynihan who was promptly dispatched to the sin bin.

Kelleher’s collapsing of a drive from the visitors’ pack also saw him binned, yet ‘Tarf’s penalty try was cancelled out by a 32nd-minute effort from James Murphy. Indeed, Con led 15-10 at the break thanks to a Billy Crowley score.

The sides were level twice more during the second half, ‘Tarf hitting back in the 53rd minute when influential number 8 Tony Ryan rumbled over to turn pressure into points.

‘Tarf hooker Dylan Donnellan beat a familiar path to the try-line, registering his seventh try of the season off another maul, but Con replacement Alessandro Heaney showed quick reactions to nab his fourth and square things up at 22-all.

Con missed out on retaking the lead in the 71st minute, a penalty attempt from Moynihan missing the target. The title holders made them pay, as they chipped away before Courtney made his way in under the posts.

In-form centre George Pringle touched down in each half as Ballynahinch handed bottom side Garryowen a 28-10 defeat at Dooradoyle.

‘Hinch also forced a penalty try, and Ulster’s Ben Moxham crossed in the eighth minute, as Adam Craig’s charges won for the first time in three league matches.

While Pringle took his season’s haul to seven tries, prop Michael Veale put his name to Garryowen’s only score. Jamie Heuston was back to captain the struggling Light Blues from full-back.

Caolan Dooley kicked 13 points, including the conversions of tries from Luke Clohessy and Alan Bennie, as leaders Terenure College edged out Dublin University 23-21 in a tense battle at Lakelands Park.

Trinity became the first team to prevent Terenure from bagging a try bonus point this season, but a late Dooley penalty consigned them to defeat. He repeated the trick from last season when he was ‘Nure’s goal-kicking hero at College Park.

Ronan Quinn’s expertly-finished try from an Aran Egan kick-through had the students on the cusp of victory, only for Dooley to rifle over a right-footed penalty to make it eight wins out of eight for Sean Skehan’s men.

UCD were presented with the Sutherland Cup, which is in memory of Peter Sutherland’s father, the great Billy Sutherland, after overcoming Lansdowne 27-26 in a thrilling finish at the UCD Bowl.

Kevin Croke’s youngsters picked up their second victory in three rounds, with full-back Niall Carroll crossing for two tries and centre Tim Corkery starring with 12 points, including three successful kicks.

Meanwhile, Connacht Academy winger Josh O’Connor helped himself to four tries during Buccaneers’ 44-13 dismissal of Banbridge. Eddie O’Sullivan’s men lead the Division 1B table by four points from City of Armagh.

Dylan Nelson’s hat-trick propelled Armagh to a 38-27 victory over Naas, while Conor Dean and Hugo Conway had a try each in St. Mary’s hard-fought 15-10 success at Old Wesley.

Ariel Robles ran in a brace during Old Belvedere’s 29-13 home win over Malone, and the Cork derby spoils went to Highfield, hooker Travis Coomey crossing twice as they overcame UCC 29-10.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S DIVISION SEMI-FINALS ROUND-UP -

Blackrock College and defending champions Railway Union, the top two finishers in the table, will contest next Friday’s Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division final.

Fittingly, it was Blackrock’s inspirational captain Michelle Claffey who crashed over in the 64th minute to set up a repeat of last season’s decider in Donnybrook.

UL Bohemians, whose only try saw Nicole Cronin jink over following a maul, really put it up to Blackrock in tricky, wet conditions at Stradbrook, but Ben Martin’s table toppers triumphed 13-8.

The young Bohs team blew an early maul opportunity, on the back of a dominant scrum. Jackie Shiels also lifted the pressure on the Blackrock defence with a turnover penalty in her own 22.

The Red Robins meant business, their skipper Chloe Pearse bulldozing Tatum Bird out of the way with Kate Sheehan and Eva McCormack also prominent. Ella Durkan gained consistent yards for Blackrock from deep, but neither try-line was threatened.

Indeed, the first half finished scoreless despite Brianna Heylmann growing in influence for Niamh Briggs’ side as a midfield carrier. Vice-captain Cronin threatened with a chip and collect, but Blackrock did well in scrambling back.

‘Rock began to get to grips with proceedings, amid a heavy rain show approaching half-time. Emma Hooban and the returning Dorothy Wall brought impact off the bench, and Shiels forced another turnover penalty early on the restart. Méabh Deely stepped up to open the scoring.

Cronin quickly responded to make it three points apiece, only for ‘Rock to exert more territorial dominance. Aoife Moore ripped possession back in a tackle and Mairead Holohan stole a lineout to keep Martin’s charges playing in the right areas of the pitch.

They created numbers on the left in the 53rd minute, well-timed passes from Shiels and the hard-running Maeve Liston releasing full-back Deely to go over in the left corner for the game’s opening try. It went unconverted.

Bohs needed no second invitation after successive penalties landed them back into the Blackrock 22. Fiona Reidy did well to flick back maul possession, and Cronin ducked inside Hooban and evaded Holohan’s clutches to make it eight-all from a few metres out.

After the out-half’s difficult conversion from the left fell short, Blackrock swiftly retook the lead. Hannah O’Connor’s counter ruck led to a penalty, and Bohs leaked another one before Claffey burrowed over with Maeve Óg O’Leary on the latch.

Deely’s conversion came back off the left-hand post, leaving just five points in it. Blackrock showed their experience to clinch the result, particularly at the breakdown where Shiels and Laura Feely both won penalties to pin Bohs back in their own half.

Meanwhile, Railway Union pulled clear in the second half to defeat Old Belvedere 34-19 at Park Avenue. It leaves John Cronin’s side just 80 minutes away from a famous All-Ireland League three-in-a-row.

Railway signalled their intent with a barnstorming run up the left from Aimee Clarke, the home pack having an early crack at a try but Katie O’Dwyer was held up and Belvedere starlet Dannah O’Brien soon cleared back towards halfway with a cracking kick.

The Tullow youngster followed up with a fine touch finder from a penalty, and Rachel Murphy’s short lineout throw sent prop Alice O’Dowd over for a try in the right corner.

O’Brien, the division’s leading points scorer, increased her influence with an excellent conversion, 10 minutes in. It was her inviting pass that released Elise O’Byrne-White from halfway for ‘Belvo’s second try.

Clarke had too much space to cover, with the ‘Belvo centre breezing past on the inside and she then shrugged off Lindsay Peat and Molly Scuffil-McCabe to finish off a superb solo score, making it 12-0.

Emma Tilly and Belvedere captain Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird both pilfered possession, the latter at a lineout, but Railway cut the gap to seven points when Scuffil-McCabe dummied to score out wide from Nikki Caughey’s cross-field kick.

Caughey missed the conversion and O’Brien also sent a penalty wide, before ‘Belvo built through the phases. Nic a Bhaird punched a hole in the defence and scrum half Katie Whelan expertly sniped from the ruck, dummying and then fending off Ailsa Hughes to raid in beside the posts.

Railway were under plenty of pressure now at 19-5 down, the straightforward conversion added by O’Brien. Crucially, they made inroads before half-time to whittle the visitors’ lead down to just two points.

Successive penalties led to a well-worked maul try from Peat, which Caughey converted, and on the stroke of half-time, Sonia McDermott wrestled her way over following a great charge by her sister Aoife off a lineout.

Strong running from Peat and Hughes sent Belvedere back towards their own try-line, early in the second half. With Caughey moving the ball wide, nice footwork from Aoife Doyle took her over the whitewash to put the hosts in front.

Caughey nailed the tough conversion as well to open up a 24-19 advantage, but she was soon turned over by Niamh O’Dowd for the concession of a penalty. Railway skipper Niamh Byrne made sure to return the favour, as the breakdown became even more competitive.

Swedish international Minonna Nunstedt gave ‘Belvo momentum with a slashing run deep into the Railway 22, only for the home defence to hold firm. Clarke also tidied up a dangerous cross-field kick from O’Brien.

Nic a Bhaird lifted her teammates with a tremendous run off the back of a scrum, yet creating scoring chances was proving more difficult. Into the closing stages, the Ireland-capped Caughey floated over a penalty to keep the scoreboard moving in the right direction.

It was a run of 29 unanswered points in the end, Railway’s aggressive defending paying off during the dying seconds when Peat, having just been part of a big scrum shove, was well supported as she drove in low to complete her brace.

After showing huge improvements of late, Wicklow will have a shot at silverware when they host Galwegians, last season’s runners-up, in next Saturday’s Conference final.

Second-row Rachel Griffey scored two of Wicklow’s eight tries in a 46-12 semi-final dismissal of Ballincollig. A late try from captain Nicole Fowley gave ‘Wegians a 15-10 verdict at home to Suttonians.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S DIVISION SEMI-FINALS: Saturday, December 3

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 13 UL BOHEMIANS 8, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Méabh Deely, Michelle Claffey; Pen: Méabh Deely

UL Bohemians: Try: Nicole Cronin; Pen: Nicole Cronin

HT: Blackrock College 0 UL Bohemians 0

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Méabh Deely; Maeve Liston, Michelle Claffey (capt), Jackie Shiels, Ella Durkan; Enya Breen, Tatum Bird; Aoife Moore, Beth Cregan, Laura Feely, Eimear Corri, Mairead Holohan, Ali Coleman, Maeve Óg O’Leary, Hannah O’Connor.

Replacements: Emma Hooban, Shannon Heapes, Niamh Tester, Ava Fannin, Dorothy Wall, Lisa Mullen, Ciara Scanlan, Anna Doyle.

UL BOHEMIANS: Clara Barrett; Alana McInerney, Brianna Heylmann, Kate Flannery, Laura O’Mahony; Nicole Cronin, Muirne Wall; Fiona Reidy, Kate Sheehan, Eilís Cahill, Claire Bennett, Eva McCormack, Ciara Farrell, Clodagh O’Halloran, Chloe Pearse (capt).

Replacements: Ciara O’Dwyer, Geena Behan, Nicola Sweeney, Sarah Garrett, Lily Brady, Abbie Salter-Townshend, Rachel Allen, Aoibhe O’Flynn.

RAILWAY UNION 34 OLD BELVEDERE 19, Park Avenue

Scorers: Railway Union: Tries: Molly Scuffil-McCabe, Lindsay Peat 2, Sonia McDermott, Aoife Doyle; Cons: Nikki Caughey 3; Pen: Nikki Caughey

Old Belvedere: Tries: Alice O’Dowd, Elise O’Byrne-White, Katie Whelan; Cons: Dannah O’Brien 2
HT: Railway Union 17 Old Belvedere 19

RAILWAY UNION: Molly Scuffil-McCabe; Aoife Doyle, Niamh Byrne (capt), Aoife O’Shaughnessy, Aimee Clarke; Nikki Caughey, Ailsa Hughes; Lindsay Peat, Chloe Blackmore, Katie O’Dwyer, Sonia McDermott, Aoife McDermott, Carmen Rodera, Keelin Brady, Molly Boyne.

Replacements: Lisa Callan, Megan Collis, Grainne O’Loughlin, Emerson Allen, Emma Fabby, Christine Coffey, Leah Tarpey, Stephanie Carroll.

OLD BELVEDERE: Jemma Farrell; Emma Tilly, Elise O’Byrne-White, Minonna Nunstedt, Clare Gorman; Dannah O’Brien, Katie Whelan; Alice O’Dowd, Rachel Murphy, Vic Dabanovich O’Mahony, Elaine Anthony, Clodagh Dunne, Niamh O’Dowd, Fiona Tuite, Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird (capt).

Replacements: Jennie Finlay, Katie Layde, Caoimhe Guinan, Rachel Winters, Lesley Ring, Aine Donnelly, Éadaoin Murtagh, Emma Kelly.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S DIVISION FINAL: Friday, December 9

BLACKROCK COLLEGE v RAILWAY UNION, Energia Park, 7.45pm (live on TG4)

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S CONFERENCE SEMI-FINALS: Saturday, December 3

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S CONFERENCE SEMI-FINALS: Saturday, December 3

GALWEGIANS 15 SUTTONIANS 10, Crowley Park

Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Orla Dixon, Nicole Fowley; Con: Nicole Fowley; Pen: Nicole Fowley
Suttonians: Tries: Sophie Gibney, Janita Kareta
HT: Galwegians 10 Suttonians 5

GALWEGIANS: Mairéad Coyne; Sarah O’Connell, Orla Dixon, Ursula Sammon, Laoise McGonagle; Nicole Fowley (capt), Mary Healy; Roisin O’Driscoll, Emily Gavin, Ellen Connolly, Grace Browne Moran, Dearbhla Canty, Elizabeth Mc Nicholas, Nolwenn Dubois, Lisa-Marie Murphy.

Replacements: Ruby Lynch, Hannah Coen, Faith Oviawe, Kayla Waldron, Maelle Jouve, Olivia Haverty, Sinead O’Brien, Tanya Farrell.

SUTTONIANS: Sophie Gibney; Lena Kibler, Shannon Touhey, Catherine Martin (capt), Annie Buntine; Órfhlaith Murray, Amber Redmond; Janita Kareta, Julia O’Connor, Mary Healy, Brenda Barr, Grainne Tummon, Nicola Bolger, Casey White, Carrie O’Keeffe.

Replacements: Ciara Spencer, Louise Catinot, Clara Sexton, Jools Aungier, Meabh O’Brien, Moya Kernan.

WICKLOW 46 BALLINCOLLIG 12, Ashtown Lane

Scorers: Wicklow: Tries: Ella Roberts, Rachel Griffey 2, Naoise O’Reilly, Meagan Parkinson, Loretta Gilbert, Jessica Schmidt, Erin McConnell; Cons: Beth Roberts 3
Ballincollig: Tries: Denise Redmond, Sarah O’Donovan; Con: Denise Redmond
HT: Wicklow 27 Ballincollig 0

WICKLOW: Ella Roberts; Naoise O’Reilly, Aoibhin Stone, Sarah Gleeson, Meagan Parkinson; Beth Roberts, Erin McConnell (capt); Caoimhe Molloy, Eimear Douglas, Lauren Barry, Rachel Griffey, Jessica Schmidt, Loretta Gilbert, Nicola Schmidt, Niamh Ni Dhroma.

Replacements: Noelle Ward, Becky Condren, Saoirse O’Reilly, Leah Murphy, Roisin Stone, Suzanne Tyrrell, Jocelyn Jones.

BALLINCOLLIG: Kelly Griffin; Sinéad O’Reilly, Michelle O’Driscoll, Alison Kelly, Ellen O’Keeffe; Jayne Pennefather, Mona Fehily; Roisin Ormond, Clodagh Walsh (capt), Clare Coombes, Sarah O’Donovan, Denise Redmond, Katelyn Fleming, Kira Fitzgerald, Tiare Siguenza.

Replacements: Nicola Akande, Orla Rea, Caolainn Healy, Michelle Stafford, Sarah Coakley, Ella McCarthy, Sarah Cronin.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S CONFERENCE FINAL: Saturday, December 10

WICKLOW v GALWEGIANS, Ashtown Lane, 5pm

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE MEN’S DIVISIONS – ROUND 8 RESULTS: Saturday, December 3

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 22 CLONTARF 29, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: James Murphy, Alessandro Heaney, Billy Crowley; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
Clontarf: Tries: Tony Ryan, Dylan Donnellan, Penalty try, Michael Courtney; Cons: Conor Kelly 2, Pen try con; Pen: Conor Kelly
HT: Cork Constitution 15 Clontarf 10

CORK CONSTITUTION: George Coomber; Daniel Hurley, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Billy Crowley; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Ian Leonard; Brendan Quinlan, Billy Scannell, Luke Masters, Eoin Quilter, Cathal O’Flaherty, Jack Kelleher, James Murphy, David Hyland.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Alessandro Heaney, Sean Duffy, Mark Stafford, Luke Kerr, Bruce Matthews.

CLONTARF: Tadhg Bird; Hugh Cooney, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Cian O’Donoghue; Conor Kelly, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Vakh Abdeladze, Fionn Gilbert, Mick Kearney, Cormac Daly, Cian Walsh, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Barry Gray, Darragh Bolger, JJ O’Dea, Sam Owens, Seni Reilly Ashiru, Ben Griffin.

GARRYOWEN 10 BALLYNAHINCH 28, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Michael Veale; Con: Jack Delaney; Pen: Jack Delaney
Ballynahinch: Tries: Ben Moxham, George Pringle 2, Penalty try; Cons: Greg Hutley 3, Pen try con
HT: Garryowen 10 Ballynahinch 14

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston (capt); Henry Buttimer, Matt Sheehan, JJ O’Neill, Jamie Shanahan; Jack Delaney Evan Maher; Michael Veale, Dean Fanning, Darragh McCarthy, Brian Gleeson, Cian Hurley, Kieran Roche, Mikey Sheahan, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Larry Kelly, Ben O’Sullivan, Scott Leahy, Jack Oliver, Ed Barry, Tommy O’Hora.

Exclusive Six
Nations Analysis

Get Murray Kinsella’s exclusive analysis of Ireland’s Six Nations campaign this spring

Become a Member

BALLYNAHINCH: Rory Butler; Ben Moxham, George Pringle, Mark Best, Ben McMullan; Greg Hutley, Conor McAuley; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Claytan Milligan, Kyle McCall, James Simpson, Cormac Izuchukwu, Thomas Donnan (capt), Zack McCall, Bradley Luney.

Replacements: George Saunderson, Joe Charles, Reuben Crothers, Jamie Macartney, Chris Gibson, Ryan Wilson.

TERENURE COLLEGE 23 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 21, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Luke Clohessy, Alan Bennie; Cons: Caolan Dooley 2; Pens: Caolan Dooley 3
Dublin University: Tries: Diarmuid McCormack, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Cons: Aran Egan 3
HT: Terenure College 13 Dublin University 7

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Stephen O’Neill, Colm de Buitléar, Caolan Dooley, Craig Adams; Henry McErlean, Alan Bennie; Marcus Hanan, Sean McNulty, Adam Tuite, Harrison Brewer (capt), Mick Melia, Adam Melia, Luke Clohessy, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Campbell Classon, Liam Hyland, Matthew Caffrey, Conor McKeon, Sam Coghlan Murray.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; John Francis Campbell, Louis McDonough, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly (capt); Paddy McCarthy, Lee Barron, Thomas Clarkson, Harry Sheridan, Max Dunne, Anthony Ryan, Diarmuid McCormack, Ruadhan Byron.

Replacements: Matthew Victory, Bart Vermuelen, Thomas Connolly, Aaron Coleman, Cormac King, Hugh O’Kennedy, Daniel Barron, Callum O’Reilly.

UCD 27 LANSDOWNE 26, UCD Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Niall Carroll 2, Alex O’Grady, Tim Corkery; Cons: Tim Corkery 2; Pen: Tim Corkery
Lansdowne: Tries: Cillian Redmond, Donough Lawlor, Tadgh McElroy, Cormac Foley; Cons: Peter Hastie 3
HT: UCD 22 Lansdowne 5

UCD: Niall Carroll; Alex O’Grady, Harry Donnelly, Tim Corkery, Chris Cosgrave; James Tarrant, Michael Moloney; Chris Hennessy, Bobby Sheehan (capt), Evin Coyle, Mark Morrissey, Gerry Hill, Diarmuid Mangan, Mark Fleming, Sean O’Brien.

Replacements: Gus McCarthy, Emmet Burns, Rory McGuire, Joe Cronin, Rob Gilsenan, James Nicholson.

LANSDOWNE: Sam Burns; Peter Sullivan, Conall Doherty, Kyle Dixon, Cillian Redmond; Peter Hastie, Cormac Foley; Ben Popplewell, Tadgh McElroy, Temi Lasisi, Ruairi Clarke, Conor McMenamin, James Doyle, Clive Ross (capt), Darragh Murphy.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Frank Kavangah, Donough Lawlor, Michael O’Brien, Michael Walsh, Liam O’Sullivan.

SHANNON 3 YOUNG MUNSTER 32, Thomond Park main pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Pen: Mike Cooke
Young Munster: Tries: Dan Walsh 2, Conor Phillips, Conor Hayes; Cons: Evan Cusack 2, Conor Hayes; Pens: Evan Cusack, Conor Hayes
HT: Shannon 3 Young Munster 17

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Aran Hehir, Killian Dineen, Jack O’Donnell, Dan Hurley; Mike Cooke, Ethan Coughlan; Kieran Ryan, Jordan Prendeville, Darragh McSweeney, Ronan Coffey (capt), David Maher, Sean McCarthy, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas.

Replacements: Alex Long, Luke Rigney, Cathal Hynes, Odhran Ring, John O’Sullivan, Alan Flannery.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shay McCarthy; Conor Hayes, Dan Goggin, Harry Fleming, Conor Phillips; Evan Cusack, Donnchadh O’Callaghan; David Begley, Dan Walsh, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), Ronan O’Sullivan, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Conor Nesbitt, George Jacobs, Paulo Leleisiuao, Eoin O’Connor, Jack Lyons, Fionn Gibbons.

DIVISION 1B:

BUCCANEERS 44 BANBRIDGE 13, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Josh O’Connor 4, Stephen Mannion, Oisin McCormack; Cons: Michael Hanley 4; Pens: Michael Hanley 2
Banbridge: Try: Peter Cromie; Con: Neil Kilpatrick; Pens: Neil Kilpatrick 2
HT: Buccaneers 25 Banbridge 13

BUCCANEERS: Shane Jennings; Josh O’Connor, Shane Layden, Stephen Mannion, Saul O’Carroll; Michael Hanley, Will Reilly; Martin Staunton (capt), Steveni Lombard, Sean O’Connell, Ruairi Byrne, Danny Qualter, Cian McCann, Oisin McCormack, Ciaran Booth.

Replacements: Darren Browne, James Kelly, Fergus Galvin, Colm Reilly, Tom Shine, Orrin Burgess.

BANBRIDGE: Rob Lyttle; Ross Cartmill, Josh Cromie, Ben Carson, Jamie Mullan; Ian Porter, Neil Kilpatrick; Josh Chambers, Peter Cromie (capt), Ross Haughey, Max Lyttle, Dale Carson, David McCann, Robin Sinton, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Arthur Allen, Christian Trimble, Alex Weir, Matthew Laird, Aaron Kennedy, Alex Morrow.

CITY OF ARMAGH 38 NAAS 27 , Palace Grounds
Scorers: City Of Armagh: Tries: Dylan Nelson 3, Neil Faloon, Romain Morrow, Andrew Willis; Cons: Michael McDonald 4
Naas: Tries: Charlie Sheridan, Bryan Croke, Cillian Dempsey; Cons: Sam Cahill 3; Pens: Sam Cahill 2
HT: City Of Armagh 26 Naas 13

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Sam Cunningham, Shea O’Brien, Andrew Willis, Dylan Nelson; Evin Crummie, Michael McDonald; Dylan Poyntz, Jack Treanor, Paul Mullen, Frank Bradshaw Ryan, Josh McKinley, John Glasgow, Ryan O’Neill, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: James McCormack, Jonny Morton, James Crummie, Nigel Simpson, Romain Morrow, David Agnew.

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Donal Conroy, Charlie Sheridan, Matt Stapleton, Sam Cahill; Bryan Croke, Oscar Cawley; Adam Coyle, Conor Doyle, Peter King, Paul Monahan (capt), David Benn, Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien, Eoin Walsh.

Replacements: Tadhg Dooley, Stephen Lackey, Mark Dennis, Henry Smith, Connor Halpenny, Mark McDermott.

HIGHFIELD 29 UCC 10, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Travis Coomey 2, Miah Cronin, Amhlaoibh Porter, Dave O’Sullivan; Cons: Cian Bohane 2
UCC: Try: Louis Bruce; Con: Daniel Squires; Pen: Daniel Squires
HT: Highfield 12 UCC 0

HIGHFIELD: Mark McLoughlin; Ben Murphy, Mark Dorgan, Liam McCarthy, Luke Kingston; Cian Bohane, Chris Banon; Cillian Buckley, Travis Coomey, James French, John O’Callaghan, Sean Garrett, Dave O’Connell (capt), Amhlaoibh Porter, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Ian McCarthy, Aidan Keane, Mark Fitzgibbon, Colin O’Neill, David O’Sullivan.

UCC: Johnny Murphy; Sean Condon, Louis Bruce (capt), Daniel Squires, Emeka Asiegbu; Billy Kiernan, Andrew O’Mahony; Rory Duggan, Luke McAuliffe, Dan McCarthy, Aidan Brien, Mark Bissessar, Sam O’Sullivan, Jacob Sheahan, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Danny Sheahan, Corey Hanlon, Patrick McBarron, Peter Hyland, Alex Walsh, Aaron Quirke.

OLD BELVEDERE 29 MALONE 13, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jayden Beckett, Calum Dowling, Justin Leonard, Ariel Robles 2; Cons: David Wilkinson 2
Malone: Try: Dave Cave; Con: Rory Campbell; Pens: Rory Campbell 2
HT: Old Belvedere 17 Malone 3

OLD BELVEDERE: Joe White; Ariel Robles, Jayden Beckett, Justin Leonard, Josh Pyper; David Wilkinson, Conall Bird; James Bollard (capt), Calum Downling, Ronan Foxe, Paddy Dowling, Fionn McWey, Will McDonald, Tom Mulcair, Kale Thatcher.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Barry Dooley, Óran O’Brien, Evan O’Boyle, Briain Leonard, Jamie McAleese.

MALONE: Rory Campbell; Peter Caves, Jack McMurtry, Nathan Brown, David McMaster; Conor Spence, Zach Shore; Ben Halliday, Declan Moore, Ricky Greenwood, Adam McNamee, Cory Tipping, Daryl Maxwell, Dave Cave (capt), Neill Alcorn.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Lawson Porter, Patrick Fullarton-Healey, Zach Devine, Shane Kelly, Ben Gibson.

OLD WESLEY 10 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Try: David Motyer; Con: Ian Cassidy; Pen: Ian Cassidy
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor Dean, Hugo Conway; Con: Conor Dean; Pen: Mick O’Gara
HT: Old Wesley 7 St. Mary’s College 7

OLD WESLEY: Alex Molloy; Nathan Randles, James O’Donovan, Eoin Deegan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Keith Kavanagh; Harry Noonan, Howard Noonan, Cronan Gleeson, David Motyer, Iain McGann (capt), Sam Pim, Will Fay, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Finn Tierney, Sam Kenny, Brian Short, Josh O’Hare, Eoin Monahan, Josh Miller.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Conor Hickey; Hugo Conway, Mark Fogarty, Mick O’Gara, Steven Kilgallen; Conor Dean, Adam McEvoy; Adam Mulvihill, Steven O’Brien, Tom O’Reilly, Peter Starrett, Daniel Leane, Ronan Watters (capt), Ethan Baxter, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Padraig Dundon , Tom O’Reilly, Harry MacDonald, Niall Hurley, Andrew Walsh.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 17 Nenagh Ormond 14, Stradbrook
Navan 15 UL Bohemians 0, Balreask Old
MU Barnhall 34 Dolphin 19, Parsonstown
Old Crescent 32 Ballymena 14, Takumi Park
Queen’s University 28 Cashel 31, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

Dungannon 21 Sligo 28, Stevenson Park
Enniscorthy 18 Rainey Old Boys 19, Alcast Park
Galway Corinthians 54 Belfast Harlequins 14, Corinthian Park
Malahide 7 Greystones 35, Estuary Road
Wanderers 31 Galwegians 31, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Ballina 24 Omagh Academicals 17, Heffernan Park
Bangor 15 Tullamore 23, Upritchard Park
Bruff 28 Clonmel 30, Kilballyowen Park
Instonians 47 Midleton 13, Shaw’s Bridge
Sunday’s Well 24 Skerries 21, Musgrave Park

COMMENTS (1)

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel