Advertisement
Sunday 29 January 2023 Dublin: 5°C
Cathal Noonan/INPHO Cork City supporters in the Joe Delaney stand during last night's clash with AEK Larnaca at Turner's Cross.
# Permutations
Irish sides discover potential Europa League third-round opponents
Trips to Macedonia, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Albania are all possible destinations for Cork City and Shamrock Rovers.

Updated at 14.50

CORK CITY AND Shamrock Rovers may be in difficult positions after last night’s Europa League action, but both sides now know what lies ahead should they turn their respective ties around in the second leg.

If they ultimately overcome AEK Larnaca — the Cypriot side who beat the Leesiders 1-0 in last night’s first leg at Turner’s Cross — the League of Ireland leaders will face the winner of Macedonia’s Rabotnicki v Belarus’ Dinamo Minsk in the Third Qualifying Round of the Europa League.

Meanwhile, should Shamrock Rovers recover from a 3-2 deficit against Czech outfit Mlada Boleslav, they will face either FC Kairat Almaty (Kazakhstan) or KF Skenderbeu (Albania) for a place in the play-offs.

The first legs involving FC Kairat Almaty-KF Skenderbeu and Rabotnicki-Dinamo Minsk both ended 1-1, so it remains difficult to predict the likely opponents should the Irish teams progress.

Draw for the third qualifying round of the 2017/18 UEFA Europa League, made in Nyon, Switzerland, on Friday:

PSV Eindhoven (NED) v Osijek (CRO) or Luzern (SUI)

Norrkoping (SWE) or Trakai (LTU) v Shkendija (MKD) or HJK Helsinki (FIN)

Krasnodar (RUS) v Slovan Bratislava (SVK) or Lyngby (DEN)

Sturm Graz (AUT) or Mladost Podgorica (MNE) – Fenerbahçce (TUR)

Panathinaikos (GRE) v Gabala (AZE) or Jagiellonia Bialystok (POL)

Shamrock Rovers (IRL) or Mlada Boleslav (CZE) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ) or Skenderbeu (ALB)

Austria Vienna (AUT) v Progres Niederkorn (LUX) or AEL Limassol (CYP)

Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) v Vaduz (LIE) or Odd (NOR)

Dinamo Bucarest (ROU) v Athletic Bilbao (ESP)

Olimpik Donetsk (UKR) v PAOK (GRE)

Arka Gdynia (POL) v Ferencvaros (HUN) or Midtjylland (DEN)

Ostersunds (SWE) or Galatasaray (TUR) v Inter Baki (AZE) or Fola Esch (LUX)

Bordeaux (FRA) v Nomme Kalju (EST) or Videoton (HUN)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) or KR Reykjavik (ISL) v Panionios (GRE) or Gorica (SLO)

Valletta (MLT) or Utrecht (NED) v Haugesund (NOR) or Lech Poznan (POL)

Universitatea Craiova (ROU) v AC Milan (ITA)

Brondby (DEN) or VPS Vaasa (FIN) – Hajduk Split (CRO) or Levski Sofia (BUL)

Gent (BEL) v Altach (AUT) or Dinamo Brest (BLR)

Astra Giurgiu (ROU) or Zire (AZE) v Olexandriya (UKR)

Everton (ENG) v Ruzomberok (SVK) or Brann (NOR)

Exclusive Six
Nations Analysis

Get Murray Kinsella’s exclusive analysis of Ireland’s Six Nations campaign this spring

Become a Member

Aberdeen (SCO) or Siroki Brijeg (BIH) v Apollon Limassol (CYP) or Zaria Balti (MDA)

Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) or Red Star Belgrade (SRB) v Sparta Prague (CZE)

Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) or Botev Plovdiv (BUL) v Maritimo (POR)

Zenit Saint Petersburg (RUS) v Trencin (SVK) or Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Marseille (FRA) v Oostende (BEL)

Freiburg (GER) v Valur Reykjavik (ISL) or Domzale (SLO)

Cork City (IRL) or AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Rabotnicki (MKD) or Dinamo Minsk (BLR)

Zeljeznicar (BIH) or AIK Stockholm (SWE) v Braga (POR)

Liepaja (LAT) or Suduva (LTU) v Sion (SUI)

- Ties to be played on July 27 and August 3

The42 is on Instagram! Tap the button below on your phone to follow us!

Leicester City’s Thai owners to be sued by anti-corruption official>

Dundalk will play Celtic (or Linfield) next if they get past Rosenborg>

COMMENTS (11)