Dublin: 12°C Monday 23 May 2022
Advertisement

Don't touch that dial... here's the sport on TV this weekend

Not even Jean Byrne knows what the weather’s going to be like over the next few days, so keep our TV guide handy just in case.

Image: ©INPHO/Barry Chambers
  • One to sit in for: We normally like to start our Friday nights nice and early but we’ll make an exception tonight to watch Ulster v Munster in the Pro12.
  • One to Sky-plus: When it’s raining on Sunday afternoon (trust us), you’ll have to choose between the World Road Race cycling and the All-Ireland camogie final. Watch one, Sky-plus the other and watch it on Sunday evening (when it will still be raining, trust us).
  • One to skip: We haven’t really got into the Super League season so with a heavy heart, we’ll be giving that a miss.

Today

CRICKET: County Championship, Derbyshire v Hampshire (Sky Sports 1 10.30am).

CYCLING: Tour of Britain, (ITV4, 1.45pm).

GOLF: Women’s British Open, (BBC Two, 1pm); Italian Open, (Sky Sports 2, 10.30am, 3.30pm).

HORSE RACING: Racing from Doncaster, (Channel 4, 1pm).

MOTORCYCLING: Moto GP, San Marino GP practice session, (Setanta Ireland, 9am-10.10am, 12.10pm-3pm, Eurosport, 12.10pm).

RUGBY LEAGUE: Super League play-offs, Wigan v Catalan Dragons (Sky Sports 2, 7.30pm).

RUGBY UNION: RaboDirect Pro12, Ulster v Munster (RTÉ Two, BBC2, 7pm); Premier League, Bath Rugby v Northampton Saints, (ESPN, 7pm). Top 14, Montpellier v Toulon, (ESPN, 7.45pm).

SOCCER: Championship, Charlton v Crystal Palace, (Sky Sports 1, 7.30pm). Russian Premier League, Zenit St Petersburg v Terek Grozny, (ESPN, 5pm).

Tomorrow

ATHLETICS: Great North City Games, Great Britain & Northern Ireland v USA, (BBC1, 1pm).

CRICKET: Clydesdale Bank 40s, Hampshire v Warwickshire (Sky Sports 1, 11am)

CYCLING: Tour of Britain, (ITV4, 1.15pm).

EQUESTRIAN: Global Champions Tour, (Eurosport, 8pm).

GOLF: European Tour, Italian Open, (Sky Sports 4, noon); Women’s British Open, (BBC1, 2.30pm-4.30pm; BBC 2, 4.30pm-5pm).

HORSE RACING: Racing from Doncaster and Chester, (Channel 4, 2pm). Racing from the Curragh, (RTÉ Two, 4.45pm).

HURLING: All-Ireland U21 Hurling “B” Final, Roscommon v Kildare, and All-Ireland U21 Hurling Final, Clare v Kilkenny, (TG4, 4.55pm)

MOTOGP: San Marino GP practice session, (Setanta Ireland, 9am); qualifying session, (Eurosport, 11.55am).

MOTORSPORT: World Endurance Championship, (Eurosport, 4pm).

RUGBY UNION: Rugby Championship, New Zealand v South Africa, (Sky Sports 1, 8am); Australia v Argentina, (Sky Sports 3, 11am). RaboDirect Pro12, Connacht v Scarlets (TG4, 2.30pm). ITM Cup, Wellington v Waikato, (Sky Sports 1, 5.30am). Currie Cup, Griquas v Blue Bulls, Free State Cheetahs v Golden Lions, Sharks v Western Province, (Sky Sports 3, 1.55pm);. Top 14, Perpignan v Toulouse, (Setanta Ireland, 1.55pm). Premiership, Saracens v Leicester Tigers, (Sky Sports 2, 3pm).

SOCCER: Premier League, Norwich City v West Ham, (Sky Sports 2, 12.30pm); Sunderland v Liverpool, (ESPN, 4.30pm); Premier Soccer Saturday, (RTÉ Two, 8pm). SPL, St Johnstone v Celtic, (ESPN, 11.45am). Primera Division, Getafe v Barcelona, Sevilla v Real Madrid, (Sky Sports 4, 6.55pm). Serie A, AC Milan v Atalanta, (Setanta Ireland, 7.40pm, ESPN, 7.45pm).

Sunday

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: NFL, Carolina Panthers v New Orleans Saints, St Louis Rams v Washington Redskins (Sky Sports 3, 5.30pm), San Francisco 49ers v Detroit Lions, (Channel 4, 1am Monday).

ATHLETICS: Great North Run, (BBC1, 9.30am).

CYCLING: World Road Race Championships, (Eurosport, 1.30pm); Tour of Britain, (ITV4, 2.30pm).

GAA: All-Ireland intermediate camogie final, Derry v Galway, and senior camogie final, Cork v Wexford (RTÉ Two, 1.45pm); The Sunday Game, (RTÉ Two, 9.30pm).

GOLF: European Tour, Italian Open, (Sky Sports 2, 12.30pm); Women’s British Open, (BBC2, 2pm).

MOTOGP: San Marino Grand Prix Moto2 and Moto3 races, (Eurosport, 9.45am; Setanta Ireland, 9.55am); San Marino Grand Prix MotoGP race, (BBC2, 12.30pm).

MOTORSPORT: World Series, (Eurosport, 12.25pm).

RUGBY LEAGUE: Super League play-offs, Hull v Huddersfield (Sky Sports 2, 5.30pm).

RUGBY UNION: Championship, Bristol v Cornish Pirates, (Sky Sports 3, 3pm).

SOCCER: Serie A, Chievo v Lazio, Genoa v Juventus (ESPN, 11.30am); Torino v Inter (ESPN, 7.15pm). Championship, Wolves v Leicester City, (Sky Sports 1, 1pm). Premier League, Reading v Tottenham, (Sky Sports 1, 3.30pm). Bundesliga, Eintracht Frankfurt v Hamburg, (ESPN, 4.15pm). Primera Division, Real Sociedad v Real Zaragoza and Atletico Madrid v Rayo Vallecano (Sky Sports 1, 7pm).

The YouTube top 10: because ungentlemanly conduct is so much fun

About the author:

Niall Kelly

Read next:

COMMENTS (4)