Dublin: 9°C Monday 2 August 2021
Advertisement

Kilkenny hurling, Munster football and All-Ireland ladies football - this weekend's club GAA

There are also Ulster football semi-finals, Connacht football finals and club action in Tipperary and Wexford to take note of.

Henry Shefflin will be in action for Ballyhale Shamrocks on Sunday. Source: Cathal Noonan/INPHO

IT’S A BIG weekend of GAA club action with 30 games to keep an eye on over the course of Saturday and Sunday.

Ballincollig, Austin Stacks, Cratloe, The Nire, Slaughtneil, Clontribet, Omagh and St Eunan’s are all in action in the AIB Munster and Ulster senior football semi-finals.

Ballyhale Shamrocks and Clara will cross paths in the Kilkenny senior hurling decider while the Wexford senior football final also takes place.

Keep an eye out as well for the All-Ireland ladies football semi-finals and the unique ‘All-Island’ showdown in the final of the Connacht junior championship between Achill and the Aran Islands.

SATURDAY

LEINSTER
Junior hurling quarter-final
Shamrocks (Offaly) v Carlow Town HC, Ballinamere, 2pm

TIPPERARY
Senior football preliminary quarter-finals
Arravale Rovers v Ardfinnan, Bansha, 2pm
Moyle Rovers v Galtee Rovers, Clonmel Sportsfield, 2pm
Kilsheelan-Kilcash v Thomas McDonagh’s, Cashel, 2pm

SUNDAY

CONNACHT
Junior football final
Aran Islands (Galway) v Achill (Mayo), Tuam Stadium, 12.15pm

Intermediate football final
Killanin (Galway) v St Croan’s (Roscommon), Tuam Stadium, 2pm

LADIES FOOTBALL
Tesco All-Ireland championships
Senior football semi-finals
Mourneabbey (Cork) v Mountmellick (Laois), Mourneabbey, 2pm
Kilkerrin-Clonberne (Galway) v Termon (Donegal), Clonberne, 2pm

Intermediate football semi-finals
Castleislands Desmonds (Kerry) v Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin), Castleisland, 1pm
Clonbur v Monaghan Harps, Páirc Seoighe, Galway, 2pm

Junior football semi-finals
Dee Rangers (Meath) v Murroe Boher (Limerick), Meath Hill, 2pm
St Ciaran’s (Roscommon) v An Droim Mór (Tyrone), Fuerty, 2pm

LEINSTER
Senior hurling semi-final
Raharney (Westmeath) v Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly), Mullingar, 2pm

Intermediate hurling semi-final
Coill Dubh (Kildare) v Mullinavat (Kilkenny), Newbridge, 2pm

Intermediate football semi-finals
Sean O’Mahony’s (Louth) v Eadestown (Kildare), Clan na Gael, Dundalk, 2pm
St James (Wexford) v Ballinlough (Meath), Wexford Park, 12.30pm

Junior hurling semi-final
Dunderry (Meath) v Bennetsbridge (Kilkenny), Trim, 2pm

MUNSTER
Senior football semi-finals
The Nire (Waterford) v Cratloe (Clare), Fraher Field, Dungarvan, 2.30pm
Austin Stacks (Kerry) v Ballincollig (Cork), Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 2pm

Intermediate football semi-finals
Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) v Valley Rovers (Cork), Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Brickey Rangers (Waterford) v Ardfert (Kerry), Fraher Field, Dungarvan, 1pm

Junior hurling semi-final
Feohanagh-Castlemahon (Limerick) v Modeligo (Waterford), Coolyroe, 2pm

KILKENNY
Senior hurling final
Ballyhale Shamrocks v Clara, Nowlan Park, 2.45pm

ULSTER
Senior football semi-finals
Omagh (Tyrone) v St Eunan’s (Donegal), Celtic Park, 2.30pm
Clontibret (Monaghan) v Slaughtneil (Derry), Omagh, 2.30pm

Intermediate football semi-finals
Warrenpoint (Down) v Cloughaneely (Donegal), Dungannon, 2.15pm
Derrylin (Fermanagh) v Inniskeen (Monaghan), Omagh, 12.45pm

Junior football semi-finals
Keady (Armagh) v Urris (Donegal), Dungannon, 12.30pm
Drumaness (Down) v Rock (Tyrone), Celtic Park, 12.45pm

WEXFORD
Senior football final
Gusserane v St Anne’s, Wexford Park, 2.30pm

‘Players need to be so, so careful on Twitter’ – Páraic Duffy

A nun, All-Ireland wins, snow, hurling and Buenos Aires – Brian Cody’s 16 Kilkenny years in pics

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

Read next:

COMMENTS