This site uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies described in our Cookies Policy. You may change your settings at any time but this may impact on the functionality of the site. To learn more see our Cookies Policy.
OK
Dublin: 9 °C Wednesday 16 October, 2019
Advertisement

Kerry, Tipp, Cork and Waterford unveil teams for Munster minor football openers

The Limerick team has also been named for Wednesday’s clash against Clare.

Image: Tommy Dickson/INPHO

Updated 21.34

KERRY MINOR MANAGER Peter Keane has named his side for Wednesday’s Munster quarter-final with Tipperary in Thurles.

Keane led the Kingdom minors to All-Ireland glory last season and will be hoping to build on their U17 Munster success from 2017.

The starting 15 includes four players from the Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne team who reached the Hogan Cup semi-finals this year – Conor Flannery, Colm Moriarty, Killian Falvey and Ruaidhrí Ó Beaglaoích – while Dylan Geaney makes the bench.

Kilcummin’s Paul O’Shea captains the side from centre-forward.

Tipperary boss Matt O’Doherty has also named his team for the Semple Stadium clash, while Limerick have named their starting 15 to play Clare.

Kerry (vs Tipperary)

1. Mark Kelliher (Glenflesk)

2. Conor Flannery (Dingle)
3. Kieran O’Donoghue (Killarney Legion)
4. Owen Fitgerald (Gneeveguilla)

5. Colm Moriarty (Annascaul)
6. Dan McCarthy (Kenmare)
7. Dan Murphy (Rathmore)

8. Darragh Rahilly (Rathmore)
9. Darragh Lyne (Killarney Legion)

10. Paul Walsh (Brosna)
11. Paul O’Shea (Kilcummin)
12. Killian Falvey (Annascaul)

13. Patrick D’Arcy (Glenflesk)
14. Jack Kennelly (Ballydonoghue)
15. Ruaidhrí Ó Beaglaoích (An Ghaeltacht)

Subs

16. Keith O’Leary (Kilcummin)
17. Jack O’Connor (Beaufort)
18. Joseph Lenihan (Knocknagoshel)
19. David Mangan (Laune Rangers)
20. Sean Quilter (Austin Stacks)
21. David Dineen (Rathmore)
22. James McCarthy (Kenmare)
23. Dylan Geaney (Dingle)
24. Jamie McVeigh (Listowel Emmets)

Tipperary (vs Kerry)

1. Callan Scully (Nenagh Éire Óg)

2. Tommy McDonagh (Cahir)
3. Shane Lowe (Moyne-Templetuohy)
4. Christy McDonagh (Cahir)

5. Mark O’Meara (Grangemockler-Ballyneale)
6. Kevin Hayes (Moycarkey-Borris)
7. Johnny Ryan (Arravale Rovers)

8. Billy Murphy (Kilsheelan-Kilcash)
9. Keith Ryan (Upperchurch-Drombane)

10. Max Hackett (Moycarkey-Borris)
11. Alan Flannery (Galtee Rovers)
12. Devon Ryan (Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams)

13. Christy English (Ballyporeen)
14. Kyle Shelly (Moycarkey-Borris)
15. Eddie Daly (Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams)

Subs

16. Cian O’Mahony (Ardfinnan)
17. John O’Sullivan (Galtee Rovers)
18. Conor Power (Ballina)
19. Gavin Meagher (Inane Rovers)
20. Conor Whelan (Mullinahone)
21. Rhys Byron (Galtee Rovers)
22. Jamie Holloway (Carrick Swan)
23. Dylan Farrelly (Clerihan)
24. Seán Ó’Connor (Clonmel Commercials)

Elsewhere, Cork minor football manager Bobby O’Dwyer has named his side to face Tipperary in their Munster opener tomorrow night.

Last year, the Rebels were beaten at the provincial semi-final stage by eventual All-Ireland champions Kerry.

Waterford manager Tom Flynn named his side last night. Throw-in in the Pairc Ui Rinn-hosted quarter-final is 7pm.

Cork (vs Waterford)

1. Diarmuid Doody  - Buttevent

2. Dylan Connolly – Glanworth
3. David Buckley – Newcestown
4. Cian O’Donovan – Glanmire

5. Francis Cronin – Cullen
6. Diarmaid Phelan ( Captain ) – Aghada
7. Eoin Nation – Nemo Rangers

8. Niall Hartnett – Douglas
9. Richard Lombard – Ballyhooley

10. Hugh Murphy – Eire Óg
11. Dara O’Sullivan – St Finbarrs
12. Evan Cooke –  Ballincollig

13. Sean McDonnell – Mallow
14. Aodhán O’Luasa – Naomh Aban
15. Conor Corbett  - Clyda Rovers

Subs:

16. Max White – Douglas
17. Daniel Harte –  Douglas
18. Darragh O’Shea – Valley Rovers
19. Neil Lordan –  Ballinora
20. Joseph O’Shea –  Urhan
21. Andrew Whelton – Castlehaven
22. Joseph Harte – Douglas
23. Gavin Carey –  Buttevent
24. Michael O’Neill –  Buttevent

Waterford (vs Cork)

1. Niall McSweeney – Gaultier

2. Colin Foley – Ballinacourty
3. Sean Boyce – The Nire
4. Sean Lennon – Brickey Rangers

5. Luke Power – Kilgobnet
6. Tom Walsh – Rathgormack (captain)
7. Liam Fennell – Stradbally

8. Conor Browne – Brickey Ranfers
9. James Power – Rathgormack

10. Aaron Ryan – The Nire
11. Larry Walsh – The Nire
12. Sean Ronayne – Brickey Rangers

12. Niall O’Keefe – De la Salle
14. Michael Ó’Floinn – Old Parish
15. Ronan Eliffe – Rathgormack

Limerick (vs Clare)

1. Kevin Walsh

2. Shane Bradshaw
3. Craig Carew
4. Michael O’Hanrahan

5. Luke Scannell
6. Tim Lyons
7. Darragh O’Keeffe

8. James Molyneaux
9. John Hayes

10. Keith O’Kelly
11. Luke Gleeson
12. Brian Foley

13. Paul O’Shaugnessy
14. Eoin Murphy
15. Patrick Gallagher

Subs

16. Ronan McElligot
17. Ruadhan O’Connor
18. Ryan O’Connell
19. Luke Gamell
20. Michael Shanahan
21. Andrew McMahon
22. Darren Kearns
23. Dylan Maloney
24. Kevin Guinea

*******

Wednesday 11 April

Munster minor football quarter-finals

Clare v Limerick, Cusack Park, 6.30pm
Cork v Waterford, Pairc Ui Rinn, 7pm
Tipperary v Kerry, Semple Stadium, 7pm

‘We were on a replay and missed a goal’: Why TG4 made the call to introduce new in-game feature

How will Tipperary rebound for the summer after hurling league final loss?

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

About the author:

Kevin O'Brien

Read next:

COMMENTS (5)

This is YOUR comments community. Stay civil, stay constructive, stay on topic. Please familiarise yourself with our comments policy here before taking part.
write a comment

    Leave a commentcancel