Dublin: 4°C Monday 29 November 2021
Advertisement

GAA fixtures for the week ahead

The dates, times and venues are in for this week’s key Gaelic football and hurling games.

Image: INPHO/Donall Farmer

THERE’S A HUGE week of GAA action ahead.

The Allianz Leagues continue in both Gaelic Football and hurling with the action spreading across three days this weekend and culminating on Bank Holiday Monday.

In all there are 29 inter-county matches down for decision across all the divisions.

There is no inter-county action on Sunday with the AIB All-Ireland senior club finals taking centre stage in Croke Park.

Representatives from Offaly, Galway, Roscommon and Dublin will be bidding to claim silverware.

Sunday March 17th
AIB All-Ireland Club Finals
SHC: Kilcormac/Killoughey (Offaly) v St Thomas (Galway), Croke Park, 2pm, (Ref: John Sexton, Cork)
SFC: Ballymun Kickhams (Dublin) v St Brigid’s (Roscommon), Croke Park, 3.45pm, (Ref: Padraig Hughes, Armagh)
In Division 1 of the Allianz Football League, the round five games take place with the contest for semi-final places heating up as Dublin top the table while at the other end Kerry are amongst those battling relegation.
Saturday March 16th
Cork v Donegal, Páirc Uí Rinn, 5pm, (Ref: David Coldrick, Meath)
Mayo v Kildare, Elvery’s McHale Park, Castlebar, 7pm, (Ref: Martin Higgins, Fermanagh)
Dublin v Tyrone, Croke Park, 7pm, (Ref: Marty Duffy, Sligo)
Kerry v Down, Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 7pm, (Ref: Rory Hickey, Clare)

In Division 2 Westmeath are currently top of the table, two points clear of Derry, Galway and Wexford while Longford are propping up the table with no points to date. There are three games on Saturday while Wexford host Westmeath on Monday.

Saturday March 16th
Derry v Longford, Celtic Park, 7pm, (Ref: Cathal O’Hagan, Tyrone)
Armagh v Louth, Athletic Grounds, 7pm, (Ref: Eddie Kinsella, Laois)
Laois v Galway, O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, 7pm, (Ref: Conor Lane, Cork)
Monday March 18th
Wexford v Westmeath, Wexford Park, 2pm, (Ref: Brian O’Shea, Dublin)

In Division 3, Monaghan are the current pacesetters just ahead of near neighbours Fermanagh and Cavan.

Saturday March 16th
Monaghan v Wicklow, Clones, 2pm, (Ref: Fergal Kelly, Longford)
Antrim v Roscommon, Casement Park, 2.30pm, (Ref: Brendan Rice, Down)
Meath v Sligo, Páirc Tailteann, Navan, 5pm, (Ref: Barry Cassidy, Derry)
Cavan v Fermanagh, Kingspan Breffni Park, 7pm, (Ref: Michael Duffy, Sligo)

Finally in football, Division 4 leaders Limerick meet Tipperary in one of three games next Saturday afternoon.

Saturday March 16th
Leitrim v Waterford, Carrick-on-Shannon, 2pm, (Ref: Eamon McHugh, Tyrone)
Offaly v Carlow, O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 2pm, (Ref: Anthony Nolan, Wicklow)
Limerick v Tipperary, Gaelic Grounds, 3pm, (Ref: Damien Brazil, Offaly).

In hurling in Division 1A, Cork meet Clare on Saturday while the other two games take place next Monday.

Saturday March 16th
Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7pm, (Ref: Johnny Ryan, Tipperary)
Monday March 18th
Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm, (Ref: James McGrath, Westmeath)
Galway v Tipperary, Pearse Stadium, 2pm, (Ref: Brian Gavin, Offaly)

The Tipperary and Galway hurlers face off on Sunday.
Pic: INPHO/James Crombie
In Division 1B, there are two matches on Saturday and just the one on Monday.
Saturday March 16th
Wexford v Antrim, Wexford Park, 2pm, (Ref: Anthony Stapleton, Laois)
Dublin v Limerick, Croke Park, 5pm, (Ref: James Owens, Wexford)
Monday March 18th
Carlow v Offaly, Dr Cullen Park, 2pm, (Ref: Sean Cleere, Kilkenny)
There is also action in the lower hurling divisions.
Division 2A
Saturday March 16th
Derry v Kildare, Celtic Park, 5.15pm, (Ref: Garrett Duffy, Antrim)
Kerry v Wicklow, Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 5.15pm, (Ref: Declan O’Driscoll, Limerick)
Monday March 18th
Westmeath v Laois, Cusack Park, Mullingar, 2pm, (Ref: Paud O’Dwyer, Carlow)
Division 2B
Saturday March 16th
Down v Roscommon, Páirc Esler, Newry, 2pm, (Ref: John Keenan, Wicklow)
Mayo v Armagh, Elvery’s McHale Park, Castlebar, 5.15pm, (Ref: Christy Browne, Galway)
Division 3A
Saturday March 16th
Fermanagh v Donegal, Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 2pm, (Ref: Eamonn Hasson, Derry)
Tyrone v Fingal, Healy Park, Omagh, 2pm, (Ref: TBC)
Louth v Monaghan, Dowdallshill, Dundalk, 4pm, (Ref: Patrick Murphy, Carlow

Tomorrow there are three matches in the Cadbury’s U21 football championship.

Munster U21FC quarter-finals
Cork v Kerry, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7.30pm, (Ref: Derek O’Mahony, Tipperary)
Tipperary v Waterford, Semple Stadium, Thurles, 7.30pm, (Ref: James Bermingham, Cork)
Ulster U21FC preliminary round
Fermanagh v Armagh, Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 8pm, (Ref: Shaun McLaughlin, Donegal)

Finally here are the fixtures that take place next Saturday in the  Masita GAA All-Ireland Post Primary Schools Championships.

All-Ireland SHC colleges quarter-finals
St Kieran’s College (Kilkenny) v Our Lady’s Templemore (Tipperary), Fenians GAA club, Johnstown, 12.45pm, (Ref: Cathal McAllister, Cork)
Mercy Colleges (Galway) v Ulster Colleges, Donaghmore-Ashbourne GAA club, Ashbourne, 2pm, (Ref: David Hughes, Carlow)
All-Ireland vocational JHC final
Causeway Comprehensive (Kerry) v Athenry VS (Galway), Gaelic Grounds, Limerick, 1pm, (Ref: Shane Hourigan, Limerick)

Owen Mulligan hits back over alleged spitting on Paul Galvin in club clash

Cork attacker Sheehan out for 4-6 weeks

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

Read next:

COMMENTS