BE PART OF THE TEAM

Access exclusive podcasts, interviews and analysis with a monthly or annual membership

Become A Member
Dublin: 1°C Wednesday 12 May 2021
Advertisement

Tipperary and Dublin U21 teams named for Saturday's All-Ireland semi-final

The sides clash at O’Connor Park in Tullamore.

Tipperary celebrate after winning the Munster final.
Tipperary celebrate after winning the Munster final.
Image: Ryan Byrne/INPHO

DUBLIN AND TIPPERARY have kept the faith with their provincial championship winning teams for Saturday’s EirGrid All-Ireland U21 football semi-final.

The Dubs have made no changes from the side that beat Kildare in the Leinster final, while the Premier County are unchanged from their thrilling defeat of Cork in the Munster decider.

The sides will clash on Saturday at O’Connor Park in Tullamore at 4pm, with a place in the All-Ireland final against Tyrone or Roscommon up for grabs.

For Dublin, there are eight survivors from the team that lifted last year’s All-Ireland crown in goalkeeper Lorcan Molloy, full-back David Byrne, the half-back line of Eric Lowndes, Conor Mullally and Ross McGowan, wing-forward Niall Scully, corner-forward Cormac Costello and full-forward Conor McHugh.

Dublin

1. Lorcan Molloy (St Annes)

2. Emile Mullan (Na Fianna)
3. David Byrne (Naomh Olaf)
4. Eoin Murchan (Na Fianna)

5. Eric Lowndes (St Peregrine’s)
6. Conor Mulally (Cuala)
7. Ross McGowan (Kilmacud Crokes)

8. Stephen Cunningham (St Sylvester’s)
9. Shane Carthy (Naomh Mearnóg)

10. Gavin Burke (St Vincent’s)
11. Andrew Foley (Clontarf)
12. Niall Scully (Templeogue Synge-Street)

13. Cormac Costello (Whitehall Colmcille)
14. Conor McHugh (Na Fianna)
15. Colm Basquel (Ballyboden St-Enda’s)

Tipperary

1. Evan Comerford (Kilsheelan Kilcash)

2. Kevin Fahey (Clonmel Commercials)
3. Jimmy Feehan (Killenaule)
4. Colm O’Shaughnessy (Ardfinnan)

5. Ross Mulcahy (Moyle Rovers)
6. Luke Boland (Moyle Rovers)
7. Bill Maher (Kilsheelan Kilcash)

8. Steven O’Brien (Ballina)
9. Colin O’Riordan (JK Brackens)

10. Jason Lonergan (Clonmel Commercials)
11. Ian Fahey (Clonmel Commercials)
12. Liam Casey (Cahir)

13. Kevin O’Halloran (Portroe)
14. Josh Keane (Golden Kilfeacle)
15. Paul Maher (Kilsheelan Kilcash)

Great news as another Irish player will make his AFL debut this weekend

‘Maybe in 50 or 100 years’ – Paraic Duffy says Croke Park renaming unlikely any time soon

About the author:

Fintan O'Toole

Read next:

COMMENTS (4)