FRESH FROM THEIR All-Ireland senior hurling final win, Tipperary can now start planning for the start of the 2017 campaign.
And they’re down to face Dublin in their opening game after the provisional fixture list has been released.
The fixtures were published in the Irish Independent this morning with Michael Ryan’s victorious team slated to face Dublin on Saturday 11 February in a Division 1A clash.
There is also a planned meeting of Cork and Clare that same night while the following day – Sunday 12 February – Kilkenny and Waterford will face off in a repeat of their two brilliant games at the All-Ireland semi-final stage in August.
In Division 1B, it’s interesting to note that Limerick and Galway – who would be regarded as the front runners for promotion – will clash in the last round on 26 March.
Here’s the full list of provisional hurling league fixtures.
Round 1
Saturday 11 February
Division 1A: Dublin v Tipperary (tbc), Cork v Clare.
Sunday 12 February
Division 1A: Kilkenny v Waterford.
Division 1B: Kerry v Laois, Offaly v Galway (tbc), Wexford v Limerick.
Division 2A: Antrim v London, Armagh v Kildare, Westmeath v Carlow.
Division 2B: Roscommon v Wicklow, Mayo v Derry, Meath v Down.
Division 3A: Tyrone v Fingal, Monaghan v Donegal, Louth a bye.
Division 3B: Warwickshire v Sligo, Longford v Fermanagh, Leitrim a bye.
Round 2
Saturday 18 February
Division 1A: Cork v Dublin.
Division 1B: Laois v Offaly, Limerick v Kerry.
Sunday 19 February
Division 1A: Clare v Kilkenny, Waterford v Tipperary.
Division 1B: Galway v Wexford.
Division 2A: Armagh v London, Carlow v Antrim, Kildare v Westmeath.
Division 2B: Down v Roscommon, Meath v Derry, Wicklow v Mayo.
Division 3A: Louth v Monaghan, Donegal v Tyrone, Fingal a bye.
Division 3B: Fermanagh v Warwickshire, Leitrim v Longford, Sligo a bye.
Round 3
Saturday 4 March
Division 1A: Dublin v Waterford (tbc).
Division 1B: Limerick v Offaly.
Sunday 5 March
Division 1A: Kilkenny v Cork, Tipperary v Clare (tbc).
Division 1B: Galway v Laois, Wexford v Kerry.
Division 2A: Carlow v London, Westmeath v Armagh, Antrim v Kildare.
Division 2B: Mayo v Down, Derry v Wicklow (tbc), Roscommon v Meath.
Division 3A: Fingal v Donegal, Tyrone v Louth, Monaghan a bye.
Division 3B: Sligo v Fermanagh, Warwickshire v Leitrim, Longford a bye.
Round 4
Saturday 11 March
Division 1A: Tipperary v Kilkenny.
Division 1B: Laois v Limerick.
Sunday 12 March
Division 1A: Clare v Dublin, Waterford v Cork.
Division 1B: Kerry v Galway, Offaly v Wexford.
Division 2A: Westmeath v London, Armagh v Antrim, Kildare v Carlow.
Division 2B: Derry v Roscommon, Meath v Mayo, Wicklow v Down.
Division 3A: Louth v Fingal, Monaghan v Tyrone, Donegal a bye.
Division 3B: Leitrim v Sligo, Longford v Warwickshire, Fermanagh a bye.
Round 5
Sunday 26 March
Division 1A: Clare v Waterford, Cork v Tipperary, Dublin v Kilkenny.
Division 1B: Kerry v Offaly, Limerick v Galway, Wexford v Laois.
Division 2A: Kildare v London, Antrim v Westmeath, Carlow v Armagh.
Division 2B: Roscommon v Mayo, Down v Derry, Meath v Wicklow.
Division 3A: Fingal v Monaghan, Donegal v Louth, Tyrone a bye.
Division 3B: Fermanagh v Leitrim, Sligo v Longford, Warwickshire a bye.
The42 is on Snapchat! Tap the button below on your phone to add!